2026 NPPES data Nurse Practitioner NPI 1952892101
Verify on CMS →

Steven Ginsburg

Nurse Practitioner in Highlands Ranch, Colorado. This profile is drawn from the federal National Provider Identifier Registry (CMS NPPES), which lists more than 7 million U.S. healthcare providers - including 87,227 in Nurse Practitioner, and covers specialty classification, practice address, and Medicare Part D prescribing data when reported. According to CMS, every field reflects the provider's official federal registration, see our methodology.

Federal data, no proprietary rating. We show these CMS records as-is - no composite score, no star rating, no editorial opinion layered on top.
Prescribing volume
1K
Medicare Part D claims · 199 beneficiaries · Nurse Practitioner avg: 1K
MIPS score
72.3/100
▼ 11 pts below national avg 83.1 · Mid-tier
Compiled from official public sources by the PlainDoctor editorial team.

What the federal data shows

Steven Ginsburg reported a CMS MIPS final score of 72.3/100 - below the 83.1 national average - and filed 1,208 Medicare Part D claims in 2023.

72.3/100
MIPS score · -11 vs avg
1K
Part D claims, 2023

Every figure on this page comes straight from federal CMS records (NPPES, Medicare Part D, MIPS, Open Payments) - no proprietary rating or editorial opinion is applied.

Steven Ginsburg's MIPS score vs every scored U.S. clinician

CMS Merit-based Incentive Payment System (MIPS) final score, 2023, the federal quality measure

72 10th percentile higher than 10% of 477,587 scored providers

0–10: 8,684 scored providers (2%). Below this entry. 10–20: 3,008 scored providers (1%). Below this entry. 20–30: 3,069 scored providers (1%). Below this entry. 30–40: 2,746 scored providers (1%). Below this entry. 40–50: 2,928 scored providers (1%). Below this entry. 50–60: 5,882 scored providers (1%). Below this entry. 60–70: 13,906 scored providers (3%). Below this entry. 70–80: 118,074 scored providers (25%). This entry sits in this band. 80–90: 129,887 scored providers (27%). Above this entry. 90+: 189,403 scored providers (40%). Above this entry. This provider 0 100 every MIPS-scored clinician, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more scored providers. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source CMS Merit-based Incentive Payment System (MIPS) · 2023

Where Steven Ginsburg sits

This provider among nurse practitioner peers

Across the 13,476 nurse practitioner providers who report both Medicare Part D prescribing and a MIPS quality score, Steven Ginsburg writes more Part D claims than 74% of them and scores higher on MIPS quality than 9% - placing this provider in the high-volume, lower-quality quadrant. Volume reflects patient-panel size and specialty, not quality; the two axes are independent.

Part D claim volume vs MIPS quality, by specialty percentile

Lower volume · High qualityHigh volume · High qualityLower volume · Lower qualityHigh volume · Lower quality0255075100024.148.372.496.6Part D claim volume, percentile in specialtyMIPS quality, percentilePart D claim volume, percentile in specialty: 50 · MIPS quality, percentile: 58Part D claim volume, percentile in specialty: 17 · MIPS quality, percentile: 63Part D claim volume, percentile in specialty: 28 · MIPS quality, percentile: 37Part D claim volume, percentile in specialty: 68 · MIPS quality, percentile: 90Part D claim volume, percentile in specialty: 32 · MIPS quality, percentile: 25Part D claim volume, percentile in specialty: 3 · MIPS quality, percentile: 92Part D claim volume, percentile in specialty: 90 · MIPS quality, percentile: 60Part D claim volume, percentile in specialty: 83 · MIPS quality, percentile: 75Part D claim volume, percentile in specialty: 13 · MIPS quality, percentile: 33Part D claim volume, percentile in specialty: 53 · MIPS quality, percentile: 92Part D claim volume, percentile in specialty: 85 · MIPS quality, percentile: 65Part D claim volume, percentile in specialty: 42 · MIPS quality, percentile: 38Part D claim volume, percentile in specialty: 80 · MIPS quality, percentile: 78Part D claim volume, percentile in specialty: 87 · MIPS quality, percentile: 85Part D claim volume, percentile in specialty: 2 · MIPS quality, percentile: 5Part D claim volume, percentile in specialty: 67 · MIPS quality, percentile: 55Part D claim volume, percentile in specialty: 45 · MIPS quality, percentile: 40Part D claim volume, percentile in specialty: 3 · MIPS quality, percentile: 67Part D claim volume, percentile in specialty: 18 · MIPS quality, percentile: 42Part D claim volume, percentile in specialty: 37 · MIPS quality, percentile: 27Part D claim volume, percentile in specialty: 100 · MIPS quality, percentile: 87Part D claim volume, percentile in specialty: 55 · MIPS quality, percentile: 22Part D claim volume, percentile in specialty: 3 · MIPS quality, percentile: 8Part D claim volume, percentile in specialty: 35 · MIPS quality, percentile: 92Part D claim volume, percentile in specialty: 93 · MIPS quality, percentile: 92Part D claim volume, percentile in specialty: 88 · MIPS quality, percentile: 92Part D claim volume, percentile in specialty: 70 · MIPS quality, percentile: 23Part D claim volume, percentile in specialty: 48 · MIPS quality, percentile: 75Part D claim volume, percentile in specialty: 58 · MIPS quality, percentile: 60Part D claim volume, percentile in specialty: 43 · MIPS quality, percentile: 2Part D claim volume, percentile in specialty: 63 · MIPS quality, percentile: 17Part D claim volume, percentile in specialty: 12 · MIPS quality, percentile: 70Part D claim volume, percentile in specialty: 82 · MIPS quality, percentile: 72Part D claim volume, percentile in specialty: 47 · MIPS quality, percentile: 28Part D claim volume, percentile in specialty: 62 · MIPS quality, percentile: 52Part D claim volume, percentile in specialty: 8 · MIPS quality, percentile: 32Part D claim volume, percentile in specialty: 65 · MIPS quality, percentile: 92Part D claim volume, percentile in specialty: 77 · MIPS quality, percentile: 15Part D claim volume, percentile in specialty: 28 · MIPS quality, percentile: 88Part D claim volume, percentile in specialty: 52 · MIPS quality, percentile: 73Part D claim volume, percentile in specialty: 13 · MIPS quality, percentile: 20Part D claim volume, percentile in specialty: 8 · MIPS quality, percentile: 13Part D claim volume, percentile in specialty: 23 · MIPS quality, percentile: 7Part D claim volume, percentile in specialty: 22 · MIPS quality, percentile: 30Part D claim volume, percentile in specialty: 98 · MIPS quality, percentile: 53Part D claim volume, percentile in specialty: 72 · MIPS quality, percentile: 80Part D claim volume, percentile in specialty: 38 · MIPS quality, percentile: 48Part D claim volume, percentile in specialty: 20 · MIPS quality, percentile: 3Part D claim volume, percentile in specialty: 78 · MIPS quality, percentile: 0Part D claim volume, percentile in specialty: 40 · MIPS quality, percentile: 43Part D claim volume, percentile in specialty: 0 · MIPS quality, percentile: 50Part D claim volume, percentile in specialty: 73 · MIPS quality, percentile: 33Part D claim volume, percentile in specialty: 27 · MIPS quality, percentile: 57Part D claim volume, percentile in specialty: 92 · MIPS quality, percentile: 12Part D claim volume, percentile in specialty: 60 · MIPS quality, percentile: 18Part D claim volume, percentile in specialty: 25 · MIPS quality, percentile: 47Part D claim volume, percentile in specialty: 57 · MIPS quality, percentile: 82Part D claim volume, percentile in specialty: 33 · MIPS quality, percentile: 68Part D claim volume, percentile in specialty: 95 · MIPS quality, percentile: 83Part D claim volume, percentile in specialty: 97 · MIPS quality, percentile: 45Steven Ginsburg-Part D claim volume, percentile in specialty: 74 · MIPS quality, percentile: 9
Part D claim volume vs MIPS quality, by specialty percentile

Each dot is one nurse practitioner peer from a representative sample of 60; the gold marker is Steven Ginsburg. Source: CMS Medicare Part D Prescriber data and the CMS Merit-based Incentive Payment System, 2023.

What does the federal data show about Steven Ginsburg?

Below national average

NPI registry status

Active

Issued 05/23/2018

NPI 1952892101

Primary specialty

Nurse Practitioner

High-volume

87,227 US NPIs in this specialty

Medicare Part D claims

1,208 11% vs specialty avg

2023 prescription claims

Specialty avg: 1,084

MIPS final score

72.3/100 10.8 pts vs avg

Mid-tier band

vs 83.1 national avg

Specialty distribution in Colorado

How Nurse Practitioner compares to other specialties among Colorado providers

Colorado providers

Largest specialties in Colorado (% of in-state providers)

Behavior Technician - 7.8%Behavior Technician7.8%Mental Health Counselor - 6.2%Mental Health Counselor6.2%Physical Therapist - 4.2%Physical Therapist4.2%Clinical Social Worker - 4.2%Clinical Social Worker4.2%Professional Counselor - 3.7%Professional Counselor3.7%Registered Nurse - 3.6%Registered Nurse3.6%Nurse Practitioner - 0.8%Nurse Practitioner0.8%
Largest specialties in Colorado (% of in-state providers)

Medicare quality performance, MIPS

Steven Ginsburg's 2023 MIPS final score plotted against the Nurse Practitioner national average

Below national average
MIPS Final Score
72.3/100
vs 83.1 national avg · 2023 performance year

MIPS final score (Nurse Practitioner) - 72.3/100 vs national avg 83.1

0%100%National avg83%72.3%
MIPS final score (Nurse Practitioner) - 72.3/100 vs national avg 83.1

The Merit-based Incentive Payment System (MIPS) scores providers 0–100 across four performance categories: Quality, Cost, Promoting Interoperability, and Improvement Activities, weighted under 42 CFR §414.1380. Reporting is voluntary for many small practices, so absence of a MIPS score is not a quality signal.

Board certification through an ABMS or AOA member board signals voluntary post-licensure examination plus continuous Maintenance of Certification cycles. Verify any individual provider's status through certificationmatters.org (ABMS) or osteopathic.org (AOA).

Steven Ginsburg appears in the CMS NPPES registry as a Nurse Practitioner provider at 9205 S BROADWAY, Highlands Ranch, CO, 80129, with a listed phone of (303) 330-0271. NPI 1952892101 was issued on 05/23/2018. Because NPPES data is self-reported by the provider and refreshed monthly, the address, phone, and specialty reflect what Ginsburg most recently submitted to CMS rather than a vetted directory listing, which is why patients should always confirm the practice is still at this location before scheduling.

Medicare Part D records for calendar year 2023 show 1,208 prescription claims written by this provider, covering 199 Medicare beneficiaries and totaling roughly $92K in drug spend, with an opioid prescribing rate of 17.5%. These figures capture only Medicare Part D, commercial insurance, Medicaid, and cash-pay prescriptions are not included, and any drug-beneficiary cell under 11 is suppressed by CMS for patient privacy. On the CMS Merit-based Incentive Payment System, this provider earned a Final Score of 72.3/100 for the 2023 performance year (Quality 53.2, Cost 21), compared with the national average of 83.1.

Nurse Practitioner is a high-volume specialty nationwide, with 87,227 enrolled providers across 56 states and an average of 1,084 Part D claims per prescriber, so the context for interpreting these metrics differs meaningfully from a primary-care baseline. Important: PlainDoctor is a directory of publicly available government data, not medical advice, a malpractice database, or a quality rating. Inclusion here does not imply a recommendation, and absence of complaints or sanctions on this page does not mean none exist, always verify credentials through the NPPES NPI Registry, your state medical board, and the ABMS or AOA before making healthcare decisions.

Practice Address

9205 S BROADWAY
Highlands Ranch, CO 80129

Provider Details

NPI 1952892101
Specialty Nurse Practitioner
Gender Male
NPI Issued 05/23/2018

CMS Quality Score (MIPS)

Merit-based Incentive Payment System (MIPS) scores from CMS, 2023 performance year.

72.2767
Final Score
Avg: 83.1
53.2098
Quality
21.046
Cost
100
Promoting Interoperability

Reporting: Group practice

Hospital and facility affiliations

Facilities where Steven Ginsburg bills Medicare from. Star ratings (1-5) are CMS Hospital Compare's "Hospital overall rating" - a composite of mortality, readmission, patient experience, safety, timely care, and efficient use of medical imaging measures. Source: CMS Care Compare.

Magnolia Medical Company
Denver, CO
Pro Health One Inc
Denver, CO

Affiliations sourced from CMS Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File; hospital ratings from CMS Hospital General Information dataset (cross-referenced by facility name + state).

Medicare Part D Prescribing Data

CMS Medicare Part D prescriber-level data for calendar year 2023.

1,208
Total Claims
$92K
Total Drug Cost
199
Medicare Beneficiaries

Prescribing Breakdown

30-Day Fills
1,225
Total Day Supply
25,328
Generic Drug Cost
$35K
Opioid Claims
211 (17.5% rate)
Antibiotic Claims
66

Patient Demographics

Average Patient Age
73.5 years
Avg HCC Risk Score
3.31
Gender Split
48% female / 52% male
Age Distribution
<65: 37, 65-74: 70, 75-84: 57, 85+: 35

Top Prescribed Drugs (Medicare Part D)

Top drugs by claim count for calendar year 2023. Based on Medicare Part D data only.

What Steven Ginsburg prescribes most

Top Medicare Part D drugs by claim count, 2023

claims
Source CMS Medicare Part D Prescriber Public Use File As of 2023
Drug Claims
Oxycodone Hcl
77
Eliquis
Apixaban
56
Tramadol Hcl
53
Levothyroxine Sodium
50
Atorvastatin Calcium
42
Amlodipine Besylate
36
Pregabalin
32
Duloxetine Hcl
26
Metoprolol Tartrate
25
Trazodone Hcl
24

* Counts below 11 are suppressed by CMS for patient privacy. Generic names shown where available from CMS Part D data.

Nurse Practitioner Overview

How Steven Ginsburg fits within the Nurse Practitioner landscape nationally.

87,227
Nurse Practitioner Providers in US
56
States with Nurse Practitioner
1,084
Avg Claims per Provider

Steven Ginsburg's 1,208 claims are above the specialty average of 1,084.

Nearby Nurse Practitioner Providers in Colorado

Other clinicians with the same primary specialty enrolled in Colorado, drawn from the same CMS NPPES roster as Ginsburg.

Compare Nurse Practitioner nationally: see state-by-state distribution →

Before you book an appointment

Use this federal record as your verification checklist, not as a recommendation.

  • Confirm the NPI record is current in the official CMS registry, providers update their own NPPES details, and moves can lag. Verify this NPI
  • Check the active license and any disciplinary history with the Colorado medical board, federal registration is not a license check. Credential verification guide
  • Weigh a second option: compare this provider with a nearby Nurse Practitioner peer on Medicare volume and prescribing patterns. Compare providers

Medicare Part D and MIPS figures describe practice patterns in federal programs only, they are not quality ratings, and PlainDoctor does not rate, rank, or recommend providers.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Steven Ginsburg's specialty?
Steven Ginsburg specializes in Nurse Practitioner and practices in Highlands Ranch, Colorado.
How much does Steven Ginsburg prescribe under Medicare Part D?
In 2023, Steven Ginsburg wrote 1,208 Medicare Part D claims totaling $92K in drug costs for 199 beneficiaries.
What is Steven Ginsburg's Medicare quality score?
Steven Ginsburg has a CMS MIPS Final Score of 72.3/100 (Quality: 53.2, Cost: 21). The national average MIPS Final Score is 83.1. Source: CMS Merit-based Incentive Payment System (MIPS) 2023.
Where is Steven Ginsburg located?
Steven Ginsburg is located at 9205 S BROADWAY, Highlands Ranch, CO, 80129. Phone: (303) 330-0271.
What is Steven Ginsburg's NPI number?
Steven Ginsburg's National Provider Identifier (NPI) is 1952892101, issued on 05/23/2018.
Does Steven Ginsburg prescribe opioids?
Yes, Steven Ginsburg had 211 opioid claims in 2023 with an opioid prescribing rate of 17.5%.
How many Nurse Practitioner providers are there in the US?
There are 87,227 Nurse Practitioner providers across 56 states in the US. The average Nurse Practitioner provider writes 1,084 Medicare Part D claims per year.
What drugs does Steven Ginsburg prescribe most often?
Based on 2023 Medicare Part D data, Steven Ginsburg's most frequently prescribed drugs include Oxycodone Hcl, Eliquis, Tramadol Hcl. This reflects Medicare Part D prescriptions only and does not include commercial insurance or other payer types.
Does Steven Ginsburg accept Medicare?
Steven Ginsburg appears in CMS Medicare data with 1,208 Part D claims and 199 Medicare beneficiaries in 2023. Contact the provider's office directly to confirm current Medicare enrollment and accepted plans.
How can I verify Steven Ginsburg's credentials?
Steven Ginsburg's NPI is 1952892101. You can verify this through the NPPES NPI Registry, check state medical board records, and confirm board certification through the ABMS or AOA.

Data Sources

Provider Directory
CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), download.cms.gov/nppes, updated monthly. Contains NPI, specialty, credentials, and practice location.
Specialty Classification
NUCC Health Care Provider Taxonomy (nucc.org), the industry standard for classifying provider specialties in Medicare and Medicaid billing.
Prescribing Data
CMS Medicare Part D Prescriber Public Use File (2023). Includes claims, drug costs, beneficiaries, and opioid prescribing rates.
Quality Performance
CMS Merit-based Incentive Payment System (MIPS) - 2023 performance year.
Limitations
Provider data is self-reported to CMS. Prescribing data reflects Medicare Part D only and does not include commercial insurance, Medicaid, or cash prescriptions. Claims below 11 beneficiaries are suppressed by CMS for privacy.

See our complete data methodology for details on how we collect and process government data.

Data as of April 2026 (NPPES) / 2023 (Medicare Part D). Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS).

Disclaimer: Data from CMS NPPES and Medicare Part D. PlainDoctor does not rate or rank providers. Provider information is self-reported and may not be current. Always verify information directly with the provider. About · Methodology

Compiled from official public sources by the PlainDoctor editorial team.