NPPES file of Aug 9, 2026

Steven George Shimotakahara, MD

Otolaryngology Physician · Coos Bay, OR

Steven George Shimotakahara, MD is an otolaryngology physician with a practice address in Coos Bay, Oregon, and NPI 1326024738, issued on Dec 16, 2005. Check the license (Oregon MD18345, as entered in NPPES) on the Oregon Medical Board; the Medicare figures below come from public CMS files.

Record from CMS NPPES, file of Aug 9, 2026 · Medicare files 2024 · method · Verify with CMS →

NPPES recordNPPES file of Aug 9, 2026
1326024738
Name
Steven George Shimotakahara
Credential
MD
Primary taxonomy
Otolaryngology Physician 207Y00000X
License number
MD18345 OR
Self-reported in NPPES; status is on the state search
Practice location
1900 Woodland Dr, Coos Bay, OR 97420
Phone
(541) 267-5151
Enumerated
Dec 16, 2005
Record last updated
Mar 23, 2010 (not updated in 16 years: call before relying on the address or phone)
Fax
(541) 266-4513
Medicaid ID
055801 OR
Medicare enrollment
Enrolled (PECOS I20100112000815); accepts Medicare assignment
Entity
Type 1 · individual
Public record from CMS NPPES (open it on the CMS NPI Registry). Enrollment, assignment, school and telehealth: CMS Doctors and Clinicians file, Aug 2026. A record is not a license: verify it with the state board.
Download card Updates feed

Also registered at 1900 Woodland Dr

A shared address usually means a shared clinic or building; it does not show who employs whom.

  1. Samir Ale, MDFamily Medicine Physician1447538533
  2. Jennifer AllredAdult Health Nurse Practitioner1124078407
  3. Nancy Altamirano, MDPediatrics Physician1932159159
  4. Allison Arends, NPAdult Health Nurse Practitioner1336780105
  5. Heather Arzie, LMTMassage Therapist1972744886
  6. Joyce Ballard, MDInternal Medicine Physician1174507941

Verify Steven George Shimotakahara in five checks

  1. 1IdentityNPI record in CMS NPPESNPI lookupConfirmed in NPPES
  2. 2LicenseActive license and public ordersOregon Medical Board
    Search for license MD18345
    Check the board
  3. 3Other statesLicenses and actions elsewhereDocInfo (FSMB)Not checked
  4. 4ExclusionsMedicare and Medicaid bansHHS-OIG exclusion listNot checked
  5. 5CertificationBoard certificationABMS AOA NCCPA AANPNot checked
Open the Oregon license search

PlainDoctor does not match the HHS-OIG exclusion list to individual records: most entries carry no NPI. Search the OIG exclusion list by name.

Is this page about you? You can ask us to correct, restrict or remove it: how.

2.5 times the Medicare Part D claims of the average otolaryngology physician in 2024

1,330 Medicare Part D claims for 389 beneficiaries, against an average of 541 among the 8,339 providers of this specialty who prescribed in Part D. 66 claims were for opioids.

  1. Steven Shimotakahara1,330
  2. Specialty average541

Most prescribed

  1. Fluticasone Propionate317 claims
  2. Mupirocin221 claims
  3. Levothyroxine Sodium166 claims
  4. Omeprazole85 claims
  5. Famotidine80 claims
  6. Amoxicillin-Clavulanate Potass74 claims

Source: CMS Medicare Part D Prescribers by Provider and Drug, 2024 (data.cms.gov). Part D covers prescriptions for Medicare patients only; drugs with fewer than 11 claims are not published.

Industry payments in 2024: $125.00

1 payment: food and beverage; the largest payer was Phathom Pharmaceuticals, Inc. The 6,429 providers of this specialty with any payment received $1,922.50 on average. Payments are reported by manufacturers, not by the provider, and are not a sign of wrongdoing.

  1. Steven Shimotakahara$125.00
  2. Specialty average$1,922.50

Source: CMS Open Payments, program year 2024 (openpaymentsdata.cms.gov); average among providers of this specialty with at least one payment.

Bills Medicare through one group practice

  1. North Bend Medical Center IncCoos Bay, OR

Source: CMS Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (the group practices a clinician bills Medicare through) (data.cms.gov).

Steven George Shimotakahara among 164 otolaryngology physician records in Oregon

Steven George Shimotakahara, MD is one of 164 otolaryngology physician records with a practice address in Oregon. 76% of them appear in a Medicare file (Part D prescribing, MIPS, Open Payments or Medicare group billing); this one does. Its NPI, issued in 2005, is newer than 0% of them.

  • NPI issued2005 · 0% of these records are older, 86% newer
  • In a Medicare fileYes · 76% of these records are
  • In the CMS Doctors and Clinicians fileYes · 65% of these records are
  • Graduated1978 · median 2003 among the 107 with a school on file
  • Record last updated2010 · 57% of these records were not updated in five years or more

Source: CMS NPPES, file of Aug 9, 2026, every record with primary taxonomy 207Y00000X and a Oregon practice address; Medicare files: CMS Part D Prescribers 2024, MIPS 2023, Open Payments 2024, Doctors and Clinicians (data.cms.gov).

Otolaryngology Physician providers in Oregon

There are 164 otolaryngology physician records in Oregon.

The 8 otolaryngology physician records with the nearest ZIP codes

  1. William Webster, MDCoos Bay, OR 974201528166287
  2. Nathan Christensen, M.D.Eugene, OR 974011952324907
  3. William Tom, MDEugene, OR 974011265410799
  4. Susan Urben, MDEugene, OR 974011316925829
  5. Prashant Vivek, MDEugene, OR 974011164520870
  6. Tyson Dahl, PA-CRoseburg, OR 974711326803842
  7. David Owens, MDRoseburg, OR 974711982688099
  8. Carl Schreiner, MDRoseburg, OR 974711710969175

Common questions

What is Steven George Shimotakahara, MD's NPI number?

Steven George Shimotakahara, MD's National Provider Identifier (NPI) is 1326024738, issued on Dec 16, 2005. An NPI identifies a provider in billing; it is not a license.

Where is Steven George Shimotakahara, MD located?

The NPPES record lists a practice address at 1900 Woodland Dr, Coos Bay, OR, 97420. Phone: (541) 267-5151. Providers update this record themselves, so call before visiting.

How can I verify Steven George Shimotakahara, MD's license?

NPPES lists Oregon license number MD18345, as entered by the provider. Search the Oregon Medical Board at https://www.oregon.gov/OMB/Pages/default.aspx. The NPPES record confirms identity only; the state search shows license status, expiration and public orders.

How much does Steven George Shimotakahara, MD prescribe under Medicare Part D?

In 2024, Steven George Shimotakahara, MD had 1,330 Medicare Part D claims for 389 beneficiaries; the average among otolaryngology physician prescribers was 541. Part D covers Medicare prescriptions only.

Source: CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), file of Aug 9, 2026 (NPPES files on CMS.gov); NUCC Health Care Provider Taxonomy. Medicare files from data.cms.gov. An NPI identifies who bills; it is not a license.

Figures on PlainDoctor are read from the federal files each page names (CMS NPPES, Medicare Part D, MIPS, Open Payments; the HHS-OIG exclusion list only as counts) and from Census population estimates, with the file date shown beside them. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 9, 2026.