2026 NPPES data General Practice Physician NPI 1417461062
Verify on CMS →

T'Racea Terrell

General Practice Physician in San Francisco, California.

This profile is drawn from the federal National Provider Identifier Registry (CMS NPPES), which lists more than 7 million U.S. healthcare providers - including 16,838 in General Practice Physician, and covers specialty classification, practice address, and Medicare Part D prescribing data when reported. According to CMS, every field reflects the provider's official federal registration, see our methodology.

Federal data, no proprietary rating. We show these CMS records as-is - no composite score, no star rating, no editorial opinion layered on top.
Prescribing volume
2K
Medicare Part D claims · 110 beneficiaries · General Practice Physician avg: 3K
Generic prescribing
92%
generic claims · 8% brand-name · higher generic rates reduce patient out-of-pocket costs
Industry payments
$250.33
14 payments · CMS Open Payments (Sunshine Act)

What the federal data shows

T'Racea Terrell filed 1,714 Medicare Part D claims in 2024 as a General Practice Physician in San Francisco, California, prescribing 92% generic.

2K
Part D claims, 2024
92%
generic prescribing
$250.33
industry payments (Sunshine Act)
≥82nd
pct by Part D claim volume (lower-bound band)

Every figure on this page comes straight from federal CMS records (NPPES, Medicare Part D, MIPS, Open Payments) - no proprietary rating or editorial opinion is applied.

Federal trust snapshot

What official records show about T'Racea Terrell

Federal records show an active NPI with Medicare Part D prescribing activity — verifiable registry data, not a proprietary rating.

  • Verified

    NPI registry status

    Active listing in the CMS National Provider Identifier Registry (NPI 1417461062), first enumerated 11/17/2017.

    Source: CMS NPPES

  • Reported

    Medicare Part D participation

    Filed 1,714 Medicare Part D prescription claims in the 2023 CMS public use file — indicates active Medicare prescribing participation.

    Source: CMS Part D Prescriber PUF

  • Reported

    Board certification signal

    Practices in an ABMS-board-eligible specialty; board certification not confirmed in federal records.

    Source: NUCC taxonomy + CMS participation heuristic

  • Reported

    Industry payment transparency

    $250.33 in reported industry payments (14 transfers) in 2024 under the federal Sunshine Act — disclosed transfers of value, not a quality rating.

    Source: CMS Open Payments

  • State context

    State board disciplinary context

    California statewide board action statistics are published annually — these figures describe aggregate state activity, not T'Racea Terrell's individual license status. Verify directly with the state medical board.

    Source: MBC annual report 2023

  • Not in federal data

    Individual sanction lookup

    PlainDoctor does not publish per-provider disciplinary determinations. Confirm current license and any individual actions through the state medical board or FSMB verification service.

    Source: State medical board / FSMB

This trust snapshot summarizes only what appears in federal CMS/NPPES public records. It is not a composite score, star rating, patient review, or clinical recommendation. PlainDoctor never fabricates reviews or AggregateRating schema.

Compare Terrell with other General Practice Physician providers

Same primary specialty, same federal CMS NPPES roster.

Also enrolled in California

Other specialties in San Francisco: Student in an Organized Health Care Education/Training Program (3,656) · Marriage & Family Therapist (2,221) · Community Health Worker (1,780) · Counselor (1,732)

CMS NPPES provider registry desk

NPI 1417461062 · General Practice Physician

NPI-10 · ENUM-RECENT · TAX-MID · RX-MID · BOOK-LIGHT · PHOTO-ENUM

  • NPI-10 1417461062
  • ENUM-RECENT 2017
  • TAX-MID 17K General Practice
  • RX-MID 1,714
  • BOOK-LIGHT 1,869 in California
  • PHOTO-ENUM Wanda Ciulla, PHYSIC… · 2017

T'Racea Terrell's Medicare Part D volume vs every U.S. prescriber

Total Medicare Part D claims, 2024, across all CMS prescribers nationally

1,714 ≥ 82nd percentile 82% of 1,416,883 prescribers are in lower value bands

0–200: 679,947 prescribers (48%). Below this entry. 200–400: 188,835 prescribers (13%). Below this entry. 400–600: 95,866 prescribers (7%). Below this entry. 600–800: 60,107 prescribers (4%). Below this entry. 800–1,000: 43,043 prescribers (3%). Below this entry. 1,000–1,200: 33,612 prescribers (2%). Below this entry. 1,200–1,400: 27,889 prescribers (2%). Below this entry. 1,400–1,600: 23,183 prescribers (2%). Below this entry. 1,600–1,800: 19,917 prescribers (1%). This entry sits in this band. 1,800–2,000: 17,585 prescribers (1%). Above this entry. 2K+: 226,899 prescribers (16%). Above this entry. This provider 0 2K+ every Part D prescriber (claims/yr), bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more prescribers. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

The percentile is a conservative 100-claim band: it counts only prescribers in lower claim-volume bands. Medicare Part D claim volume is activity context, not a quality measure or recommendation. See methodology § corpus placement.

Source CMS Medicare Part D Prescriber Public Use File · 2024

◑
Board-eligible specialty (heuristic, not verified)

T'Racea Terrell practices in an ABMS-board-eligible specialty but we don't have enough CMS-participation signals to confirm active board-certified status. Consult CertificationMatters.org (the official ABMS public lookup).

What does the federal data show about T'Racea Terrell?

Quality data not reported

NPI registry status

Active

Issued 11/17/2017

NPI 1417461062

Primary specialty

General Practice Physician

Mid-sized

16,838 US NPIs in this specialty

Medicare Part D claims

1,714 42% vs specialty avg

2024 prescription claims

Specialty avg: 2,957

Specialty distribution in California

How General Practice Physician compares to other specialties among California providers

California providers
Behavior Technician17.9%Marriage & Family Therapist5.4%Student in an Organized Heal…5.1%Mental Health Counselor3.7%Pharmacist3.4%Clinical Social Worker3.1%General Practice Physician0.2%
Largest specialties in California (% of in-state providers)

Board certification

Not published by CMS

CMS does not publish a per-provider board-certification field in NPPES. PlainDoctor does not have a reliable per-specialty certification rate to show for General Practice Physician. Verify directly:

How MIPS and board certification work

The Merit-based Incentive Payment System (MIPS) scores providers 0–100 across four performance categories: Quality, Cost, Promoting Interoperability, and Improvement Activities, weighted under 42 CFR §414.1380. Reporting is voluntary for many small practices, so absence of a MIPS score is not a quality signal.

Board certification through an ABMS or AOA member board signals voluntary post-licensure examination plus continuous Maintenance of Certification cycles. Verify any individual provider's status through certificationmatters.org (ABMS) or osteopathic.org (AOA).

Practice Address

2333 BUCHANAN ST
San Francisco, CA 94115

Provider Details

NPI 1417461062
Specialty General Practice Physician
Gender Female
NPI Issued 11/17/2017

Industry payments received (2024) - CMS Open Payments transparency data

The federal Physician Payments Sunshine Act (part of the Affordable Care Act) requires drug and medical-device manufacturers + group purchasing organizations to publicly report payments and other transfers of value to physicians and teaching hospitals. The data below covers 2024 for T'Racea Terrell. Source: openpaymentsdata.cms.gov.

Total received

$250

Largest payer

Collegium Pharmaceutical, Inc.

Most common payment type

Food and Beverage

Industry payments are not necessarily indicators of bias, they include research funding, consulting fees for evidence-based work, royalties for inventions, food at conferences, and similar items. The disclosure exists for transparency. Read our methodology for how we interpret this data.

License & disciplinary context - California MBC 2023 annual report

Aggregate state board data only, NOT a determination of any individual provider's status. The figures below describe statewide disciplinary activity across all ~150K California medical licensees in 2023 - they are NOT specific to T'Racea Terrell. To verify T'Racea Terrell's current license status, search the MBC public license lookup directly, or check the Federation of State Medical Boards (FSMB) verification service.

576
Total board actions, California 2023
Across 556 cases
3.84
Actions per 1,000 licensees
California statewide rate
probation
Most common action type
186 cases

MBC publishes annual disciplinary statistics as part of public-record reporting under each state's Administrative Procedure Act. See the full breakdown by action type and year on the California disciplinary trends page. Cross-checked against FSMB U.S. Medical Regulatory Trends.

Brand vs generic prescribing mix · Generic-heavy

T'Racea Terrell - brand share 8.0%
General Practice Physician average

8% brand-name claims vs 92% generic, on 1,714 2024 Medicare Part D claims.

The federal Medicare Part D Generic Dispensing Rate national benchmark sits near 90% generic / 10% brand for primary-care prescribers, per CMS Office of the Actuary 2024 estimates. Higher brand share is common in specialty prescribing where generic equivalents are not available.

Medicare Part D Prescribing Data

CMS Medicare Part D prescriber-level data for calendar year 2024.

1,714
Total Claims
$123K
Total Drug Cost
110
Medicare Beneficiaries

Prescribing Breakdown

30-Day Fills
1,794.233
Total Day Supply
49,321
Brand vs Generic
8% brand / 92% generic
Brand Drug Cost
$82K
Generic Drug Cost
$41K
Opioid Claims
1,005 (58.6% rate)

Patient Demographics

Average Patient Age
70.6 years
Avg HCC Risk Score
1.39
Gender Split
62% female / 38% male
Age Distribution
<65: 25, 65-74: 51, 75-84: 23, 85+: 11

Top Prescribed Drugs (Medicare Part D)

Top drugs by claim count for calendar year 2024. Based on Medicare Part D data only.

What T'Racea Terrell prescribes most

Top Medicare Part D drugs by claim count, 2024

claims
Source CMS Medicare Part D Prescriber Public Use File As of 2024
Drug Claims
Hydrocodone-Acetaminophen
Hydrocodone/Acetaminophen
354
Oxycodone Hcl
126
Gabapentin
123
Oxycodone-Acetaminophen
Oxycodone Hcl/Acetaminophen
102
Morphine Sulfate Er
Morphine Sulfate
86
Baclofen
69
Hydromorphone Hcl
57
Tizanidine Hcl
57
Buprenorphine-Naloxone
Buprenorphine Hcl/Naloxone Hcl
47
Belbuca
Buprenorphine Hcl
44

* Counts below 11 are suppressed by CMS for patient privacy. Generic names shown where available from CMS Part D data.

General Practice Physician Overview

How T'Racea Terrell fits within the General Practice Physician landscape nationally.

16,838
General Practice Physician Providers in US
56
States with General Practice Physician
2,957
Avg Claims per Provider

T'Racea Terrell's 1,714 claims are below the specialty average of 2,957.

Nationwide General Practice Physician peers with similar MIPS or enrollment year

Two federal-record peer sets for Terrell, both outside California so the neighborhoods are not geographic containment.

Same NPPES enumeration year (2017)

Same-specialty clinicians who entered the NPI registry in the same calendar year, outside this state.

Nearby General Practice Physician Providers in California

Other clinicians with the same primary specialty enrolled in California, drawn from the same CMS NPPES roster as Terrell.

One of 1,869 General Practice Physician providers enrolled in California, 11 are shown on this page.

Compare General Practice Physician nationally: see state-by-state distribution →

Frequently Asked Questions

What is T'Racea Terrell's specialty? ▼
T'Racea Terrell specializes in General Practice Physician and practices in San Francisco, California.
How much does T'Racea Terrell prescribe under Medicare Part D? ▼
In 2024, T'Racea Terrell wrote 1,714 Medicare Part D claims totaling $123K in drug costs for 110 beneficiaries.
Where is T'Racea Terrell located? ▼
T'Racea Terrell is located at 2333 BUCHANAN ST, San Francisco, CA, 94115. Phone: (510) 325-6930.
What is T'Racea Terrell's NPI number? ▼
T'Racea Terrell's National Provider Identifier (NPI) is 1417461062, issued on 11/17/2017.
Does T'Racea Terrell prescribe more brand-name or generic drugs? ▼
T'Racea Terrell's prescribing is 8% brand-name and 92% generic drugs by claim count, with $82K in brand drug costs.
Does T'Racea Terrell prescribe opioids? ▼
Yes, T'Racea Terrell had 1,005 opioid claims in 2024 with an opioid prescribing rate of 58.6%.
How many General Practice Physician providers are there in the US? ▼
There are 16,838 General Practice Physician providers across 56 states in the US. The average General Practice Physician provider writes 2,957 Medicare Part D claims per year.
What drugs does T'Racea Terrell prescribe most often? ▼
Based on 2024 Medicare Part D data, T'Racea Terrell's most frequently prescribed drugs include Hydrocodone-Acetaminophen, Oxycodone Hcl, Gabapentin. This reflects Medicare Part D prescriptions only and does not include commercial insurance or other payer types.
Does T'Racea Terrell accept Medicare? ▼
T'Racea Terrell appears in CMS Medicare data with 1,714 Part D claims and 110 Medicare beneficiaries in 2024. Contact the provider's office directly to confirm current Medicare enrollment and accepted plans.
How can I verify T'Racea Terrell's credentials? ▼
T'Racea Terrell's NPI is 1417461062. You can verify this through the NPPES NPI Registry, check state medical board records, and confirm board certification through the ABMS or AOA.

Data Sources

View source datasets and methodology notes
Provider Directory
CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), download.cms.gov/nppes, updated monthly. Contains NPI, specialty, credentials, and practice location.
Specialty Classification
NUCC Health Care Provider Taxonomy (nucc.org), the industry standard for classifying provider specialties in Medicare and Medicaid billing.
Prescribing Data
CMS Medicare Part D Prescriber Public Use File (2024). Includes claims, drug costs, beneficiaries, and opioid prescribing rates.
Limitations
Provider data is self-reported to CMS. Prescribing data reflects Medicare Part D only and does not include commercial insurance, Medicaid, or cash prescriptions. Claims below 11 beneficiaries are suppressed by CMS for privacy.

See our complete data methodology for details on how we collect and process government data.

Data as of August 2026 (NPPES) / 2024 (Medicare Part D). Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS).

Disclaimer: Data from CMS NPPES and Medicare Part D. PlainDoctor does not rate or rank providers. Provider information is self-reported and may not be current. Always verify information directly with the provider. About · Methodology

Every figure on PlainDoctor is rendered directly from the federal CMS NPPES registry, Medicare Part D, MIPS, and Open Payments records, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of August 2026.