NPPES file of Aug 9, 2026

Tanya Flanagin

Mental Health Counselor · Kirkland, WA

Tanya Flanagin is a mental health counselor with a practice address in Kirkland, Washington, and NPI 1174924823, issued on Sep 12, 2014. Check the license (Washington MC60459609, as entered in NPPES) with the Washington board that licenses this profession; the Medicare figures below come from public CMS files.

Record from CMS NPPES, file of Aug 9, 2026 · method · Verify with CMS →

NPPES recordNPPES file of Aug 9, 2026
1174924823
Name
Tanya Flanagin
Primary taxonomy
Mental Health Counselor 101YM0800X
License numbers
MC60459609 WA
LH60976499 WA
Self-reported in NPPES; status is on the state search
Practice location
11304 124TH Ave NE Unit 301, Kirkland, WA 98033
Phone
(206) 422-7119
Enumerated
Sep 12, 2014
Record last updated
Feb 3, 2020 (not updated in 6 years: call before relying on the address or phone)
Medicare enrollment
Enrolled (PECOS I20251106002365); accepts Medicare assignment
Entity
Type 1 · individual
Public record from CMS NPPES (open it on the CMS NPI Registry). Enrollment, assignment, school and telehealth: CMS Doctors and Clinicians file, Aug 2026. A record is not a license: verify it with the state board.
Download card Updates feed

Verify Tanya Flanagin in five checks

  1. 1IdentityNPI record in CMS NPPESNPI lookupConfirmed in NPPES
  2. 2LicenseActive license and public ordersWhich Washington board licenses this profession
    Search for license MC60459609
    Check the board
  3. 3Other statesLicenses and actions elsewhereDocInfo (FSMB)Not checked
  4. 4ExclusionsMedicare and Medicaid bansHHS-OIG exclusion listNot checked
  5. 5CertificationBoard certificationABMS AOA NCCPA AANPNot checked
Find the Washington license search

PlainDoctor does not match the HHS-OIG exclusion list to individual records: most entries carry no NPI. Search the OIG exclusion list by name.

Is this page about you? You can ask us to correct, restrict or remove it: how.

Bills Medicare through one group practice

  1. Shoalwater Bay TribeTokeland, WA

Source: CMS Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (the group practices a clinician bills Medicare through) (data.cms.gov).

Tanya Flanagin among 18,094 mental health counselor records in Washington

Tanya Flanagin is one of 18,094 mental health counselor records with a practice address in Washington. 4% of them appear in a Medicare file (Part D prescribing, MIPS, Open Payments or Medicare group billing); this one does. Its NPI, issued in 2014, is newer than 33% of them.

  • NPI issued2014 · 33% of these records are older, 63% newer
  • In a Medicare fileYes · 4% of these records are
  • In the CMS Doctors and Clinicians fileYes · 7% of these records are
  • Graduated2013 · median 2014 among the 1,240 with a school on file
  • Record last updated2020 · 54% of these records were not updated in five years or more

Source: CMS NPPES, file of Aug 9, 2026, every record with primary taxonomy 101YM0800X and a Washington practice address; Medicare files: CMS Part D Prescribers 2024, MIPS 2023, Open Payments 2024, Doctors and Clinicians (data.cms.gov).

218 mental health counselor records list a practice address in Kirkland

They are 218 of the 3,404 NPPES records with a practice address in Kirkland, and 18,094 mental health counselor records in Washington.

The 8 mental health counselor records with the nearest ZIP codes

  1. Rosemary Carey, MC MEDKirkland, WA 980331124177365
  2. Bradley Coutts, M.A.Kirkland, WA 980331518186964
  3. Diane Fennema, MAKirkland, WA 980331245308162
  4. Beth Hirnle, L.M.H.C., N.C.C.Kirkland, WA 980331588711816
  5. Lynne JamesKirkland, WA 980331134335714
  6. Kim McDaniel, LMHCKirkland, WA 980331720139629
  7. Janice Palm, LMHCKirkland, WA 980331700920204
  8. Pamela Pope, LIMHP CPCKirkland, WA 980331720146350

Common questions

What is Tanya Flanagin's NPI number?

Tanya Flanagin's National Provider Identifier (NPI) is 1174924823, issued on Sep 12, 2014. An NPI identifies a provider in billing; it is not a license.

Where is Tanya Flanagin located?

The NPPES record lists a practice address at 11304 124TH Ave NE Unit 301, Kirkland, WA, 98033. Phone: (206) 422-7119. Providers update this record themselves, so call before visiting.

How can I verify Tanya Flanagin's license?

NPPES lists Washington license number MC60459609, as entered by the provider. Search the Washington board that licenses this profession; the NPPES record confirms identity only.

Source: CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), file of Aug 9, 2026 (NPPES files on CMS.gov); NUCC Health Care Provider Taxonomy. Medicare files from data.cms.gov. An NPI identifies who bills; it is not a license.

Figures on PlainDoctor are read from the federal files each page names (CMS NPPES, Medicare Part D, MIPS, Open Payments; the HHS-OIG exclusion list only as counts) and from Census population estimates, with the file date shown beside them. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 9, 2026.