NPPES file of Aug 9, 2026

Tara Michele Kirkpatrick, MD

Urology Physician · Lincoln, NE

Tara Michele Kirkpatrick, MD is a urology physician with a practice address in Lincoln, Nebraska, and NPI 1518227958, issued on May 19, 2012. Check the license (Nebraska 30794, as entered in NPPES) on the Nebraska Board of Medicine and Surgery; the Medicare figures below come from public CMS files.

Record from CMS NPPES, file of Aug 9, 2026 · Medicare files 2023 and 2024 · method · Verify with CMS →

NPPES recordNPPES file of Aug 9, 2026
1518227958
Name
Tara Michele Kirkpatrick
Credential
MD
Primary taxonomy
Urology Physician 208800000X
License number
30794 NE
Self-reported in NPPES; status is on the state search
Practice location
5500 Pine Lake RD, Lincoln, NE 68516
Phone
(402) 489-8888
Enumerated
May 19, 2012
Record last updated
Jan 6, 2022
Fax
(402) 421-1945
Medicare enrollment
Enrolled (PECOS I20180629001580); accepts Medicare assignment
Medical or professional school
University Of Nebraska College Of Medicine, 2012
Entity
Type 1 · individual
Public record from CMS NPPES (open it on the CMS NPI Registry). Enrollment, assignment, school and telehealth: CMS Doctors and Clinicians file, Aug 2026. A record is not a license: verify it with the state board.
Download card Updates feed

Also registered at 5500 Pine Lake RD

A shared address usually means a shared clinic or building; it does not show who employs whom.

  1. Cason Bock, PA CPhysician Assistant1871525402
  2. Kimberley Brown, PA CPhysician Assistant1558384826
  3. Thomas Brush, M.D.Urology Physician1669889200
  4. Amy Collingham, APRNFamily Nurse Practitioner1215679303
  5. Jacob Creevan, PA-CPhysician Assistant1073247748
  6. Richard Crusinberry, MDUrology Physician1376566646

Verify Tara Michele Kirkpatrick in five checks

  1. 1IdentityNPI record in CMS NPPESNPI lookupConfirmed in NPPES
  2. 2LicenseActive license and public ordersNebraska Board of Medicine and Surgery
    Search for license 30794
    Check the board
  3. 3Other statesLicenses and actions elsewhereDocInfo (FSMB)Not checked
  4. 4ExclusionsMedicare and Medicaid bansHHS-OIG exclusion listNot checked
  5. 5CertificationBoard certificationABMS AOA NCCPA AANPNot checked
Open the Nebraska license search

PlainDoctor does not match the HHS-OIG exclusion list to individual records: most entries carry no NPI. Search the OIG exclusion list by name.

Is this page about you? You can ask us to correct, restrict or remove it: how.

76% more Medicare Part D claims than the average urology physician in 2024

2,361 Medicare Part D claims for 553 beneficiaries, against an average of 1,340 among the 10,782 providers of this specialty who prescribed in Part D. 93 claims were for opioids.

  1. Tara Kirkpatrick2,361
  2. Specialty average1,340

Most prescribed

  1. Gemtesa347 claims
  2. Tamsulosin Hcl307 claims
  3. Finasteride285 claims
  4. Methenamine Hippurate250 claims
  5. Estradiol133 claims
  6. Myrbetriq116 claims

Source: CMS Medicare Part D Prescribers by Provider and Drug, 2024 (data.cms.gov). Part D covers prescriptions for Medicare patients only; drugs with fewer than 11 claims are not published.

The MIPS final score for 2023 (Medicare payment program): 94.6 of 100

The Merit-based Incentive Payment System score is reported for this clinician. Four categories are weighted into the final score; the average among 454,083 clinicians with a measured score was 83.5.

  1. Qualityout of 100 · 30% of the final score87.3
  2. Costnot scored (reweighted)
  3. Promoting interoperabilityout of 100 · 25%94.4
  4. Improvement activities40 of 40 points · 15%100.0

Source: CMS Quality Payment Program, MIPS performance year 2023; category weights for 2023 (qpp.cms.gov).

Industry payments in 2024: $267.08

11 payments; by number, the most common kind was food and beverage; the largest payer was Procept BioRobotics Corporation. The 9,340 providers of this specialty with any payment received $3,800.04 on average. Payments are reported by manufacturers, not by the provider, and are not a sign of wrongdoing.

  1. Tara Kirkpatrick$267.08
  2. Specialty average$3,800.04

Source: CMS Open Payments, program year 2024 (openpaymentsdata.cms.gov); average among providers of this specialty with at least one payment.

3 hospitals and group practices

  1. Brodstone Memorial HospitalSuperior, NE
  2. Nebraska Urology PCLincoln, NE
  3. Nemaha County HospitalAuburn, NE · Critical Access Hospitals

Source: CMS Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (the group practices a clinician bills Medicare through); hospitals matched to CMS Hospital General Information (Care Compare) (data.cms.gov).

Tara Michele Kirkpatrick among 84 urology physician records in Nebraska

Tara Michele Kirkpatrick, MD is one of 84 urology physician records with a practice address in Nebraska. 79% of them appear in a Medicare file (Part D prescribing, MIPS, Open Payments or Medicare group billing); this one does. Its NPI, issued in 2012, is newer than 63% of them.

  • NPI issued2012 · 63% of these records are older, 33% newer
  • In a Medicare fileYes · 79% of these records are
  • In the CMS Doctors and Clinicians fileYes · 58% of these records are
  • Graduated2012 · median 2004 among the 49 with a school on file
  • Record last updated2022 · 45% of these records were not updated in five years or more

Source: CMS NPPES, file of Aug 9, 2026, every record with primary taxonomy 208800000X and a Nebraska practice address; Medicare files: CMS Part D Prescribers 2024, MIPS 2023, Open Payments 2024, Doctors and Clinicians (data.cms.gov).

Urology Physician providers in Nebraska

There are 84 urology physician records in Nebraska.

The 8 urology physician records with the nearest ZIP codes

  1. Thomas Brush, M.D.Lincoln, NE 685161669889200
  2. Richard Crusinberry, MDLincoln, NE 685161376566646
  3. Jonathan Henning, M.D.Lincoln, NE 685161518120823
  4. Brandon Henslee, MDLincoln, NE 685161932725066
  5. Peter Howe, MDLincoln, NE 685161093738361
  6. Christopher Larson, MDLincoln, NE 685161831112747
  7. Andrew Lepinski, MDLincoln, NE 685161902829989
  8. Logan McGuffey, MDLincoln, NE 685161033524582

Common questions

What is Tara Michele Kirkpatrick, MD's NPI number?

Tara Michele Kirkpatrick, MD's National Provider Identifier (NPI) is 1518227958, issued on May 19, 2012. An NPI identifies a provider in billing; it is not a license.

Where is Tara Michele Kirkpatrick, MD located?

The NPPES record lists a practice address at 5500 Pine Lake RD, Lincoln, NE, 68516. Phone: (402) 489-8888. Providers update this record themselves, so call before visiting.

How can I verify Tara Michele Kirkpatrick, MD's license?

NPPES lists Nebraska license number 30794, as entered by the provider. Search the Nebraska Board of Medicine and Surgery at https://www.nebraska.gov/LISSearch/search.cgi. The NPPES record confirms identity only; the state search shows license status, expiration and public orders.

How much does Tara Michele Kirkpatrick, MD prescribe under Medicare Part D?

In 2024, Tara Michele Kirkpatrick, MD had 2,361 Medicare Part D claims for 553 beneficiaries; the average among urology physician prescribers was 1,340. Part D covers Medicare prescriptions only.

What is Tara Michele Kirkpatrick, MD's MIPS final score?

The 2023 MIPS final score is 94.6 of 100. The average among 454,083 clinicians with a measured score was 83.5.

Source: CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), file of Aug 9, 2026 (NPPES files on CMS.gov); NUCC Health Care Provider Taxonomy. Medicare files from data.cms.gov. An NPI identifies who bills; it is not a license.

Figures on PlainDoctor are read from the federal files each page names (CMS NPPES, Medicare Part D, MIPS, Open Payments; the HHS-OIG exclusion list only as counts) and from Census population estimates, with the file date shown beside them. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 9, 2026.