Thomas Groner, DPM
Podiatrist · Niles, OH
Thomas Groner, DPM is a podiatrist with a practice address in Niles, Ohio, and NPI 1073510301, issued on Jul 1, 2005. Check the license (Ohio 36-00-3293, as entered in NPPES) with the Ohio board that licenses this profession; the Medicare figures below come from public CMS files.
- Name
- Thomas Groner
- Credential
- DPM
- Primary taxonomy
- Podiatrist 213E00000X
- License numbers
- 36-00-3293 OH
SC-00-5803 PA
Self-reported in NPPES; status is on the state search - Practice location
- 720 Youngstown Warren RD, Niles, OH 44446
- Phone
- (330) 652-0535
- Enumerated
- Jul 1, 2005
- Record last updated
- Feb 21, 2019 (not updated in 7 years: call before relying on the address or phone)
- Fax
- (330) 652-0536
- Medicaid IDs
- 1010551400001 PA
3810000226 WV
2478886 OH - Medicare enrollment
- Enrolled (PECOS I20040610001107); accepts Medicare assignment
- Medical or professional school
- Kent State University College Of Podiatric Medicine, 2001
- Entity
- Type 1 · individual
8 nearest podiatrist records → All 542 in Ohio → Look up another NPI →
Also registered at 720 Youngstown Warren RD
A shared address usually means a shared clinic or building; it does not show who employs whom.
- Ramy Fahim, DPMFoot & Ankle Surgery Podiatrist1205146164
- Eugene Podolsky, DPMPodiatrist1043217896
Verify Thomas Groner in five checks
- 1IdentityNPI record in CMS NPPESNPI lookupConfirmed in NPPES
- 2LicenseActive license and public ordersWhich Ohio board licenses this profession
Search for license 36-00-3293Check the board - 3Other statesLicenses and actions elsewhereDocInfo (FSMB)Not checked
- 4ExclusionsMedicare and Medicaid bansHHS-OIG exclusion listNot checked
- 5CertificationBoard certificationABMS AOA NCCPA AANPNot checked
58% fewer Medicare Part D claims than the average podiatrist in 2024
132 Medicare Part D claims for 89 beneficiaries, against an average of 314 among the 6,407 providers of this specialty who prescribed in Part D.
Most prescribed
- Doxycycline Hyclate48 claims
- Methylprednisolone40 claims
Source: CMS Medicare Part D Prescribers by Provider and Drug, 2024 (data.cms.gov). Part D covers prescriptions for Medicare patients only; drugs with fewer than 11 claims are not published.
The practice group's MIPS final score for 2023 (Medicare payment program): 86.1 of 100
The Merit-based Incentive Payment System score is reported for the practice group, not for one clinician alone. Four categories are weighted into the final score; the average among 454,083 clinicians with a measured score was 83.5.
Source: CMS Quality Payment Program, MIPS performance year 2023, group reporting; category weights for 2023 (qpp.cms.gov).
Industry payments in 2024: $29,284.39
48 payments; by number, the most common kind was food and beverage; the largest payer was Smith+Nephew, Inc. The 4,596 providers of this specialty with any payment received $2,476.60 on average. Payments are reported by manufacturers, not by the provider, and are not a sign of wrongdoing.
Source: CMS Open Payments, program year 2024 (openpaymentsdata.cms.gov); average among providers of this specialty with at least one payment.
Bills Medicare through one group practice
- Northern Ohio Medical Specialists, LLCSandusky, OH
Source: CMS Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (the group practices a clinician bills Medicare through) (data.cms.gov).
Thomas Groner among 542 podiatrist records in Ohio
Thomas Groner, DPM is one of 542 podiatrist records with a practice address in Ohio. 70% of them appear in a Medicare file (Part D prescribing, MIPS, Open Payments or Medicare group billing); this one does. Its NPI, issued in 2005, is newer than 0% of them.
- NPI issued2005 · 0% of these records are older, 70% newer
- In a Medicare fileYes · 70% of these records are
- In the CMS Doctors and Clinicians fileYes · 65% of these records are
- Graduated2001 · median 1998 among the 350 with a school on file
- Record last updated2019 · 72% of these records were not updated in five years or more
Source: CMS NPPES, file of Aug 9, 2026, every record with primary taxonomy 213E00000X and a Ohio practice address; Medicare files: CMS Part D Prescribers 2024, MIPS 2023, Open Payments 2024, Doctors and Clinicians (data.cms.gov).
Podiatrist providers in Ohio
There are 542 podiatrist records in Ohio.
All 542 in Ohio → Every provider in Niles → Podiatrist nationwide →
The 8 podiatrist records with the nearest ZIP codes
- Eugene Podolsky, DPMNiles, OH 444461043217896
- Joseph Francisco, D.P.M.North Lima, OH 444521194722025
- Louis Chiaro, DPMYoungstown, OH 444601114997871
- Robert Smith, D.P.M.Salem, OH 444601497769871
- Heather Petrolla, DPMStruthers, OH 444711740272897
- Edward Cosentino, DPMGirard, OH 444201396716593
- Salvatore Frangiamore, D.P.MGirard, OH 444201548339872
- Thomas Kunkel, DPMGirard, OH 444201508946062
Common questions
What is Thomas Groner, DPM's NPI number?
Thomas Groner, DPM's National Provider Identifier (NPI) is 1073510301, issued on Jul 1, 2005. An NPI identifies a provider in billing; it is not a license.
Where is Thomas Groner, DPM located?
The NPPES record lists a practice address at 720 Youngstown Warren RD, Niles, OH, 44446. Phone: (330) 652-0535. Providers update this record themselves, so call before visiting.
How can I verify Thomas Groner, DPM's license?
NPPES lists Ohio license number 36-00-3293, as entered by the provider. Search the Ohio board that licenses this profession; the NPPES record confirms identity only.
How much does Thomas Groner, DPM prescribe under Medicare Part D?
In 2024, Thomas Groner, DPM had 132 Medicare Part D claims for 89 beneficiaries; the average among podiatrist prescribers was 314. Part D covers Medicare prescriptions only.
What is Thomas Groner, DPM's MIPS final score?
The 2023 MIPS final score is 86.1 of 100, reported for the practice group. The average among 454,083 clinicians with a measured score was 83.5.
Source: CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), file of Aug 9, 2026 (NPPES files on CMS.gov); NUCC Health Care Provider Taxonomy. Medicare files from data.cms.gov. An NPI identifies who bills; it is not a license.
Figures on PlainDoctor are read from the federal files each page names (CMS NPPES, Medicare Part D, MIPS, Open Payments; the HHS-OIG exclusion list only as counts) and from Census population estimates, with the file date shown beside them. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 9, 2026.