NPPES file of Aug 9, 2026

Thomas A. Hill, M.D.

Specialist · Austin, TX

Thomas A. Hill, M.D. is a specialist with a practice address in Austin, Texas, and NPI 1457321077, issued on Jan 25, 2006. Check the license (Texas D9496, as entered in NPPES) with the Texas board that licenses this profession; the Medicare figures below come from public CMS files.

Record from CMS NPPES, file of Aug 9, 2026 · Medicare files 2023 and 2024 · method · Verify with CMS →

NPPES recordNPPES file of Aug 9, 2026
1457321077
Name
Thomas A. Hill
Credential
M.D.
Primary taxonomy
Specialist 174400000X
License number
D9496 TX
Self-reported in NPPES; status is on the state search
Practice location
1015 E 32ND St, Austin, TX 78705
Phone
(512) 495-1850
Enumerated
Jan 25, 2006
Record last updated
Sep 17, 2010 (not updated in 16 years: call before relying on the address or phone)
Fax
(512) 495-1883
Medicaid ID
146577501 TX
Medicare enrollment
Enrolled (PECOS I20100923000304); accepts Medicare assignment
Medical or professional school
University Of Texas Medical Branch At Galveston, 1972
Entity
Type 1 · individual
Public record from CMS NPPES (open it on the CMS NPI Registry). Enrollment, assignment, school and telehealth: CMS Doctors and Clinicians file, Aug 2026. A record is not a license: verify it with the state board.
Download card Updates feed

Also registered at 1015 E 32ND St

A shared address usually means a shared clinic or building; it does not show who employs whom.

  1. Steven Acevedo, M.D.Neonatal-Perinatal Medicine Physician1619014727
  2. Rodolfo Barrera, D.O.Pediatrics Physician1588763130
  3. Nancy BeckettNeonatal Nurse Practitioner1841214772
  4. Juanita BhatnagarPediatrics Physician1427079391
  5. Cindy Brady, RNC NNPCritical Care Neonatal Nurse Practitioner1083678007
  6. David Breed, MDNeonatal-Perinatal Medicine Physician1467490656

Verify Thomas A. Hill in five checks

  1. 1IdentityNPI record in CMS NPPESNPI lookupConfirmed in NPPES
  2. 2LicenseActive license and public ordersWhich Texas board licenses this profession
    Search for license D9496
    Check the board
  3. 3Other statesLicenses and actions elsewhereDocInfo (FSMB)Not checked
  4. 4ExclusionsMedicare and Medicaid bansHHS-OIG exclusion listNot checked
  5. 5CertificationBoard certificationABMS AOA NCCPA AANPNot checked
Find the Texas license search

PlainDoctor does not match the HHS-OIG exclusion list to individual records: most entries carry no NPI. Search the OIG exclusion list by name.

Is this page about you? You can ask us to correct, restrict or remove it: how.

96% fewer Medicare Part D claims than the average specialist in 2024

52 Medicare Part D claims, against an average of 1,380 among the 8,233 providers of this specialty who prescribed in Part D.

  1. Thomas Hill52
  2. Specialty average1,380

Most prescribed

  1. Lantus13 claims

Source: CMS Medicare Part D Prescribers by Provider and Drug, 2024 (data.cms.gov). Part D covers prescriptions for Medicare patients only; drugs with fewer than 11 claims are not published.

The practice group's MIPS final score for 2023 (Medicare payment program): 72.5 of 100

The Merit-based Incentive Payment System score is reported for the practice group, not for one clinician alone. Four categories are weighted into the final score; the average among 454,083 clinicians with a measured score was 83.5.

  1. Qualityout of 100 · 30% of the final score61.3
  2. Costout of 100 · 30%47.1
  3. Promoting interoperabilityout of 100 · 25%100.0
  4. Improvement activities40 of 40 points · 15%100.0

Source: CMS Quality Payment Program, MIPS performance year 2023, group reporting; category weights for 2023 (qpp.cms.gov).

Bills Medicare through one group practice

  1. Seton Family OF DoctorsAustin, TX

Source: CMS Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (the group practices a clinician bills Medicare through) (data.cms.gov).

Thomas A. Hill among 1,716 specialist records in Texas

Thomas A. Hill, M.D. is one of 1,716 specialist records with a practice address in Texas. 31% of them appear in a Medicare file (Part D prescribing, MIPS, Open Payments or Medicare group billing); this one does. Its NPI, issued in 2006, is newer than 17% of them.

  • NPI issued2006 · 17% of these records are older, 46% newer
  • In a Medicare fileYes · 31% of these records are
  • In the CMS Doctors and Clinicians fileYes · 18% of these records are
  • Graduated1972 · median 1989 among the 310 with a school on file
  • Record last updated2010 · 77% of these records were not updated in five years or more

Source: CMS NPPES, file of Aug 9, 2026, every record with primary taxonomy 174400000X and a Texas practice address; Medicare files: CMS Part D Prescribers 2024, MIPS 2023, Open Payments 2024, Doctors and Clinicians (data.cms.gov).

Specialist providers in Texas

There are 1,716 specialist records in Texas.

The 8 specialist records with the nearest ZIP codes

  1. Haley Beasley, MDAustin, TX 787051982683116
  2. Stephanie Booth, M.D.Austin, TX 787051356300990
  3. Roberta Braun, MDAustin, TX 787051811088255
  4. Mark Clark, M.D.Austin, TX 787051376568691
  5. Robert Ersek, M.D., F.A.C.S.Austin, TX 787051609952134
  6. Wayne Hardwick, M.D.Austin, TX 787051518934108
  7. Albert Horn, MDAustin, TX 787051497750392
  8. Joe Juren, M.D.Austin, TX 787051407848567

Common questions

What is Thomas A. Hill, M.D.'s NPI number?

Thomas A. Hill, M.D.'s National Provider Identifier (NPI) is 1457321077, issued on Jan 25, 2006. An NPI identifies a provider in billing; it is not a license.

Where is Thomas A. Hill, M.D. located?

The NPPES record lists a practice address at 1015 E 32ND St, Austin, TX, 78705. Phone: (512) 495-1850. Providers update this record themselves, so call before visiting.

How can I verify Thomas A. Hill, M.D.'s license?

NPPES lists Texas license number D9496, as entered by the provider. Search the Texas board that licenses this profession; the NPPES record confirms identity only.

How much does Thomas A. Hill, M.D. prescribe under Medicare Part D?

In 2024, Thomas A. Hill, M.D. had 52 Medicare Part D claims; the average among specialist prescribers was 1,380. Part D covers Medicare prescriptions only.

What is Thomas A. Hill, M.D.'s MIPS final score?

The 2023 MIPS final score is 72.5 of 100, reported for the practice group. The average among 454,083 clinicians with a measured score was 83.5.

Source: CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), file of Aug 9, 2026 (NPPES files on CMS.gov); NUCC Health Care Provider Taxonomy. Medicare files from data.cms.gov. An NPI identifies who bills; it is not a license.

Figures on PlainDoctor are read from the federal files each page names (CMS NPPES, Medicare Part D, MIPS, Open Payments; the HHS-OIG exclusion list only as counts) and from Census population estimates, with the file date shown beside them. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 9, 2026.