2026 NPPES data Thoracic Surgery (Cardiothoracic Vascular Surgery) Physician NPI 1952325037 M.D.
Verify on CMS →

Thomas Militano, M.D.

Thoracic Surgery (Cardiothoracic Vascular Surgery) Physician in Washington, District of Columbia. This profile is drawn from the federal National Provider Identifier Registry (CMS NPPES), which lists more than 7 million U.S. healthcare providers - including 5,062 in Thoracic Surgery (Cardiothoracic Vascular Surgery) Physician, and covers specialty classification, practice address, and Medicare Part D prescribing data when reported. According to CMS, every field reflects the provider's official federal registration, see our methodology.

Federal data, no proprietary rating. We show these CMS records as-is - no composite score, no star rating, no editorial opinion layered on top.
MIPS score
99.3/100
▲ 16 pts above national avg 83.1 · Exceptional
Industry payments
$15.74
1 payments · CMS Open Payments (Sunshine Act)
Compiled from official public sources by the PlainDoctor editorial team.

What the federal data shows

Thomas Militano, M.D. reported a CMS MIPS final score of 99.3/100 - above the 83.1 national average.

99.3/100
MIPS score · +16 vs avg
Likely
board-certified (heuristic)

Every figure on this page comes straight from federal CMS records (NPPES, Medicare Part D, MIPS, Open Payments) - no proprietary rating or editorial opinion is applied.

Thomas Militano, M.D.'s MIPS score vs every scored U.S. clinician

CMS Merit-based Incentive Payment System (MIPS) final score, 2023, the federal quality measure

99 Top 9% higher than 91% of 477,587 scored providers

0–10: 8,684 scored providers (2%). Below this entry. 10–20: 3,008 scored providers (1%). Below this entry. 20–30: 3,069 scored providers (1%). Below this entry. 30–40: 2,746 scored providers (1%). Below this entry. 40–50: 2,928 scored providers (1%). Below this entry. 50–60: 5,882 scored providers (1%). Below this entry. 60–70: 13,906 scored providers (3%). Below this entry. 70–80: 118,074 scored providers (25%). Below this entry. 80–90: 129,887 scored providers (27%). Below this entry. 90+: 189,403 scored providers (40%). This entry sits in this band. This provider 0 100 every MIPS-scored clinician, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more scored providers. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source CMS Merit-based Incentive Payment System (MIPS) · 2023

Board certification likely (heuristic, not verified)

Thomas Militano, M.D. practices in an ABMS-board-eligible specialty and shows active CMS Medicare participation + MIPS quality reporting + 5 hospital affiliations - signals consistent with board-certified status. For verified board certification, see CertificationMatters.org (the official ABMS public lookup).

What does the federal data show about Thomas Militano, M.D.?

High performer (top quartile)

NPI registry status

Active

Issued 07/26/2006

NPI 1952325037

Primary specialty

Thoracic Surgery (Cardiothoracic Vascular Surgery) Physician

Mid-sized

5,062 US NPIs in this specialty

MIPS final score

99.3/100 16.2 pts vs avg

Exceptional band

vs 83.1 national avg

Specialty distribution in District of Columbia

How Thoracic Surgery (Cardiothoracic Vascular Surgery) Physician compares to other specialties among District of Columbia providers

District of Columbia providers

Largest specialties in District of Columbia (% of in-state providers)

Home Health Aide - 20.8%Home Health Aide20.8%Personal Care Attendant - 11.5%Personal Care Attendant11.5%Case Manager/Care Coordinator - 7%Case Manager/Care Coordinator7%Student in an Organized Health Care Education/Training Program - 6.4%Student in an Organized Health Care Education/Training Program6.4%Clinical Social Worker - 4%Clinical Social Worker4%Internal Medicine Physician - 2.1%Internal Medicine Physician2.1%Thoracic Surgery (Cardiothoracic Vascular Surgery) Physician - 0.1%Thoracic Surgery (Cardiothoracic Vascular Surgery) Physician0.1%
Largest specialties in District of Columbia (% of in-state providers)

Medicare quality performance, MIPS

Thomas Militano, M.D.'s 2023 MIPS final score plotted against the Thoracic Surgery (Cardiothoracic Vascular Surgery) Physician national average

High performer (top quartile)
MIPS Final Score
99.3/100
vs 83.1 national avg · 2023 performance year

MIPS final score (Thoracic Surgery (Cardiothoracic Vascular Surgery) Physician) - 99.3/100 vs national avg 83.1

0%100%National avg83%99%
MIPS final score (Thoracic Surgery (Cardiothoracic Vascular Surgery) Physician) - 99.3/100 vs national avg 83.1

The Merit-based Incentive Payment System (MIPS) scores providers 0–100 across four performance categories: Quality, Cost, Promoting Interoperability, and Improvement Activities, weighted under 42 CFR §414.1380. Reporting is voluntary for many small practices, so absence of a MIPS score is not a quality signal.

Board certification through an ABMS or AOA member board signals voluntary post-licensure examination plus continuous Maintenance of Certification cycles. Verify any individual provider's status through certificationmatters.org (ABMS) or osteopathic.org (AOA).

Thomas Militano, M.D. appears in the CMS NPPES registry as a Thoracic Surgery (Cardiothoracic Vascular Surgery) Physician provider holding M.D. credentials at 110 IRVING ST NW, Washington, DC, 20010, with a listed phone of (202) 291-1430. NPI 1952325037 was issued on 07/26/2006. Because NPPES data is self-reported by the provider and refreshed monthly, the address, phone, and specialty reflect what Militano most recently submitted to CMS rather than a vetted directory listing, which is why patients should always confirm the practice is still at this location before scheduling.

Medicare Part D prescribing data is not currently published for this NPI, which typically means the provider either wrote fewer than 11 Part D claims in the most recent reporting year, does not participate in Medicare, or practices in a specialty that rarely prescribes outpatient drugs. Absence of prescribing data is not a quality signal, many Thoracic Surgery (Cardiothoracic Vascular Surgery) Physician providers operate outside Part D entirely. On the CMS Merit-based Incentive Payment System, this provider earned a Final Score of 99.3/100 for the 2023 performance year, compared with the national average of 83.1.

Thoracic Surgery (Cardiothoracic Vascular Surgery) Physician is a mid-sized specialty nationwide, with 5,062 enrolled providers across 52 states and an average of 128 Part D claims per prescriber, so the context for interpreting these metrics differs meaningfully from a primary-care baseline. Important: PlainDoctor is a directory of publicly available government data, not medical advice, a malpractice database, or a quality rating. Inclusion here does not imply a recommendation, and absence of complaints or sanctions on this page does not mean none exist, always verify credentials through the NPPES NPI Registry, your state medical board, and the ABMS or AOA before making healthcare decisions.

Practice Address

110 IRVING ST NW
Washington, DC 20010

Provider Details

NPI 1952325037
Specialty Thoracic Surgery (Cardiothoracic Vascular Surgery) Physician
Credentials M.D.
Gender Male
NPI Issued 07/26/2006

CMS Quality Score (MIPS)

Merit-based Incentive Payment System (MIPS) scores from CMS, 2023 performance year.

99.3017
Final Score
Avg: 83.1
96
Promoting Interoperability

Reporting: Group practice

Hospital and facility affiliations

Facilities where Thomas Militano, M.D. bills Medicare from. Star ratings (1-5) are CMS Hospital Compare's "Hospital overall rating" - a composite of mortality, readmission, patient experience, safety, timely care, and efficient use of medical imaging measures. Source: CMS Care Compare.

According to CMS billing records, Thomas Militano, M.D. is affiliated with 5 Medicare-billing facilities across 5 states.

Center For Vein Restoration AL LLC
Dothan, AL
Center For Vein Restoration IN LLC
Indianapolis, IN
Center For Vein Restoration MD LLC
Silver Spring, MD
Center For Vein Restoration NJ LLC
Hackensack, NJ
Center For Vein Restoration PA PLLC
Bensalem, PA

Affiliations sourced from CMS Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File; hospital ratings from CMS Hospital General Information dataset (cross-referenced by facility name + state).

Industry payments received (2024) - CMS Open Payments transparency data

The federal Physician Payments Sunshine Act (part of the Affordable Care Act) requires drug and medical-device manufacturers + group purchasing organizations to publicly report payments and other transfers of value to physicians and teaching hospitals. The data below covers 2024 for Thomas Militano, M.D.. Source: openpaymentsdata.cms.gov.

Total received

$16

Largest payer

Tactile Systems Technology Inc

Most common payment type

Food and Beverage

Industry payments are not necessarily indicators of bias, they include research funding, consulting fees for evidence-based work, royalties for inventions, food at conferences, and similar items. The disclosure exists for transparency. Read our methodology for how we interpret this data.

Thoracic Surgery (Cardiothoracic Vascular Surgery) Physician Overview

How Thomas Militano, M.D. fits within the Thoracic Surgery (Cardiothoracic Vascular Surgery) Physician landscape nationally.

5,062
Thoracic Surgery (Cardiothoracic Vascular Surgery) Physician Providers in US
52
States with Thoracic Surgery (Cardiothoracic Vascular Surgery) Physician
128
Avg Claims per Provider

Nearby Thoracic Surgery (Cardiothoracic Vascular Surgery) Physician Providers in District of Columbia

Other clinicians with the same primary specialty enrolled in District of Columbia, drawn from the same CMS NPPES roster as Militano.

Compare Thoracic Surgery (Cardiothoracic Vascular Surgery) Physician nationally: see state-by-state distribution →

Before you book an appointment

Use this federal record as your verification checklist, not as a recommendation.

  • Confirm the NPI record is current in the official CMS registry, providers update their own NPPES details, and moves can lag. Verify this NPI
  • Check the active license and any disciplinary history with the District of Columbia medical board, federal registration is not a license check. Credential verification guide
  • Weigh a second option: compare this provider with a nearby Thoracic Surgery (Cardiothoracic Vascular Surgery) Physician peer on Medicare volume and prescribing patterns. Compare providers

Medicare Part D and MIPS figures describe practice patterns in federal programs only, they are not quality ratings, and PlainDoctor does not rate, rank, or recommend providers.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Thomas Militano, M.D.'s specialty?
Thomas Militano, M.D. specializes in Thoracic Surgery (Cardiothoracic Vascular Surgery) Physician and practices in Washington, District of Columbia. Credentials: M.D..
What is Thomas Militano, M.D.'s Medicare quality score?
Thomas Militano, M.D. has a CMS MIPS Final Score of 99.3/100. The national average MIPS Final Score is 83.1. Source: CMS Merit-based Incentive Payment System (MIPS) 2023.
Where is Thomas Militano, M.D. located?
Thomas Militano, M.D. is located at 110 IRVING ST NW, Washington, DC, 20010. Phone: (202) 291-1430.
What is Thomas Militano, M.D.'s NPI number?
Thomas Militano, M.D.'s National Provider Identifier (NPI) is 1952325037, issued on 07/26/2006.
How many Thoracic Surgery (Cardiothoracic Vascular Surgery) Physician providers are there in the US?
There are 5,062 Thoracic Surgery (Cardiothoracic Vascular Surgery) Physician providers across 52 states in the US. The average Thoracic Surgery (Cardiothoracic Vascular Surgery) Physician provider writes 128 Medicare Part D claims per year.
Does Thomas Militano, M.D. accept Medicare?
Thomas Militano, M.D. appears in CMS Medicare data. Contact the provider's office directly to confirm current Medicare enrollment and accepted plans.
How can I verify Thomas Militano, M.D.'s credentials?
Thomas Militano, M.D.'s NPI is 1952325037 with credentials M.D.. You can verify this through the NPPES NPI Registry, check state medical board records, and confirm board certification through the ABMS or AOA.

Data Sources

Provider Directory
CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), download.cms.gov/nppes, updated monthly. Contains NPI, specialty, credentials, and practice location.
Specialty Classification
NUCC Health Care Provider Taxonomy (nucc.org), the industry standard for classifying provider specialties in Medicare and Medicaid billing.
Quality Performance
CMS Merit-based Incentive Payment System (MIPS) - 2023 performance year.
Limitations
Provider data is self-reported to CMS. Prescribing data reflects Medicare Part D only and does not include commercial insurance, Medicaid, or cash prescriptions. Claims below 11 beneficiaries are suppressed by CMS for privacy.

See our complete data methodology for details on how we collect and process government data.

Data as of April 2026 (NPPES) / 2023 (Medicare Part D). Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS).

Disclaimer: Data from CMS NPPES and Medicare Part D. PlainDoctor does not rate or rank providers. Provider information is self-reported and may not be current. Always verify information directly with the provider. About · Methodology

Compiled from official public sources by the PlainDoctor editorial team.