NPPES file of Aug 9, 2026

Timothy Ryan Harris, MD

Surgery Physician · Tucson, AZ

Timothy Ryan Harris, MD is a surgery physician with a practice address in Tucson, Arizona, and NPI 1245893460, issued on Apr 15, 2019. Check the license (Arizona R77364, as entered in NPPES) on the Arizona Medical Board; the Medicare figures below come from public CMS files.

Record from CMS NPPES, file of Aug 9, 2026 · Medicare files 2024 · method · Verify with CMS →

NPPES recordNPPES file of Aug 9, 2026
1245893460
Name
Timothy Ryan Harris
Credential
MD
Primary taxonomy
Surgery Physician 208600000X
License number
R77364 AZ
Self-reported in NPPES; status is on the state search
Practice location
1501 N Campbell Ave, Tucson, AZ 85724
Phone
(520) 626-7747
Enumerated
Apr 15, 2019
Record last updated
Apr 15, 2019 (not updated in 7 years: call before relying on the address or phone)
Fax
(520) 626-2247
Entity
Type 1 · individual
Public record from CMS NPPES (open it on the CMS NPI Registry). A record is not a license: verify it with the state board.
Download card Updates feed

Also registered at 1501 N Campbell Ave

A shared address usually means a shared clinic or building; it does not show who employs whom.

  1. Alexa Aaronson, MDPediatrics Physician1427793652
  2. Mohammed Abbas, MDOrthopaedic Surgery Physician1003437872
  3. Josephine Acuna, M.DEmergency Medicine Physician1710325287
  4. Rodney Adam, MDInfectious Disease Physician1548249485
  5. Matthew Adams, D.O.Infectious Disease Physician1578941720
  6. Elana Addis, M.DObstetrics & Gynecology Physician1730150582

Verify Timothy Ryan Harris in five checks

  1. 1IdentityNPI record in CMS NPPESNPI lookupConfirmed in NPPES
  2. 2LicenseActive license and public ordersArizona Medical Board
    Search for license R77364
    Check the board
  3. 3Other statesLicenses and actions elsewhereDocInfo (FSMB)Not checked
  4. 4ExclusionsMedicare and Medicaid bansHHS-OIG exclusion listNot checked
  5. 5CertificationBoard certificationABMS AOA NCCPA AANPNot checked
Open the Arizona license search

PlainDoctor does not match the HHS-OIG exclusion list to individual records: most entries carry no NPI. Search the OIG exclusion list by name.

Is this page about you? You can ask us to correct, restrict or remove it: how.

82% fewer Medicare Part D claims than the average surgery physician in 2024

27 Medicare Part D claims for 15 beneficiaries, against an average of 147 among the 20,115 providers of this specialty who prescribed in Part D.

  1. Timothy Harris27
  2. Specialty average147

Source: CMS Medicare Part D Prescribers by Provider and Drug, 2024 (data.cms.gov). Part D covers prescriptions for Medicare patients only; drugs with fewer than 11 claims are not published.

Timothy Ryan Harris among 760 surgery physician records in Arizona

Timothy Ryan Harris, MD is one of 760 surgery physician records with a practice address in Arizona. 72% of them appear in a Medicare file (Part D prescribing, MIPS, Open Payments or Medicare group billing); this one does. Its NPI, issued in 2019, is newer than 78% of them.

  • NPI issued2019 · 78% of these records are older, 18% newer
  • In a Medicare fileYes · 72% of these records are
  • In the CMS Doctors and Clinicians fileNo · 53% of these records are
  • Record last updated2019 · 45% of these records were not updated in five years or more

Source: CMS NPPES, file of Aug 9, 2026, every record with primary taxonomy 208600000X and a Arizona practice address; Medicare files: CMS Part D Prescribers 2024, MIPS 2023, Open Payments 2024, Doctors and Clinicians (data.cms.gov).

Surgery Physician providers in Arizona

There are 760 surgery physician records in Arizona.

The 8 surgery physician records with the nearest ZIP codes

  1. Roxanne Aquilizan, MDTucson, AZ 857241922386481
  2. Marlon Guerrero, M.D.Tucson, AZ 857241487822516
  3. Monica Gustafson, MDTucson, AZ 857241538350707
  4. Adriana Holman, M.D.Tucson, AZ 857241174855746
  5. Laura Karasek, MDTucson, AZ 857241912324377
  6. Amit Kaul, M.D.Tucson, AZ 857241952698029
  7. Lusine Mesropyan, DOTucson, AZ 857241225396351
  8. Ernesto Molmenti, MD, PHDTucson, AZ 857241609962489

Common questions

What is Timothy Ryan Harris, MD's NPI number?

Timothy Ryan Harris, MD's National Provider Identifier (NPI) is 1245893460, issued on Apr 15, 2019. An NPI identifies a provider in billing; it is not a license.

Where is Timothy Ryan Harris, MD located?

The NPPES record lists a practice address at 1501 N Campbell Ave, Tucson, AZ, 85724. Phone: (520) 626-7747. Providers update this record themselves, so call before visiting.

How can I verify Timothy Ryan Harris, MD's license?

NPPES lists Arizona license number R77364, as entered by the provider. Search the Arizona Medical Board at https://www.azmd.gov/. The NPPES record confirms identity only; the state search shows license status, expiration and public orders.

How much does Timothy Ryan Harris, MD prescribe under Medicare Part D?

In 2024, Timothy Ryan Harris, MD had 27 Medicare Part D claims for 15 beneficiaries; the average among surgery physician prescribers was 147. Part D covers Medicare prescriptions only.

Source: CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), file of Aug 9, 2026 (NPPES files on CMS.gov); NUCC Health Care Provider Taxonomy. Medicare files from data.cms.gov. An NPI identifies who bills; it is not a license.

Figures on PlainDoctor are read from the federal files each page names (CMS NPPES, Medicare Part D, MIPS, Open Payments; the HHS-OIG exclusion list only as counts) and from Census population estimates, with the file date shown beside them. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 9, 2026.