2026 NPPES data Physical Therapist NPI 1821215815 P.T.
Verify on CMS →

Valerie Tingley, P.T.

Physical Therapist in Collierville, Tennessee.

This profile is drawn from the federal National Provider Identifier Registry (CMS NPPES), which lists more than 7 million U.S. healthcare providers - including 255,818 in Physical Therapist, and covers specialty classification, practice address, and Medicare Part D prescribing data when reported. According to CMS, every field reflects the provider's official federal registration, see our methodology.

Federal data, no proprietary rating. We show these CMS records as-is - no composite score, no star rating, no editorial opinion layered on top.

What the federal data shows

Valerie Tingley, P.T. is a Physical Therapist in Collierville, Tennessee, listed in the federal CMS National Provider Identifier registry.

#4
Physical Therapist rank among Tennessee specialties

Every figure on this page comes straight from federal CMS records (NPPES, Medicare Part D, MIPS, Open Payments) - no proprietary rating or editorial opinion is applied.

Federal trust snapshot

What official records show about Valerie Tingley, P.T.

Bare NPI registry listing — limited federal enrichment beyond basic enumeration. Verify all credentials with official sources.

  • Verified

    NPI registry status

    Active listing in the CMS National Provider Identifier Registry (NPI 1821215815), first enumerated 04/19/2007.

    Source: CMS NPPES

  • Not in federal data

    Medicare Part D participation

    No 2023 Medicare Part D prescribing volume appears in the CMS public file for this NPI (may reflect specialty, new enrollment, or non-prescribing role).

    Source: CMS Part D Prescriber PUF

  • Not in federal data

    Individual sanction lookup

    PlainDoctor does not publish per-provider disciplinary determinations. Confirm current license and any individual actions through the state medical board or FSMB verification service.

    Source: State medical board / FSMB

This trust snapshot summarizes only what appears in federal CMS/NPPES public records. It is not a composite score, star rating, patient review, or clinical recommendation. PlainDoctor never fabricates reviews or AggregateRating schema.

CMS NPPES provider registry desk

NPI 1821215815 · Physical Therapist

NPI-10 · ENUM-MID · TAX-MEGA · RX-NONE · BOOK-MID · PHOTO-ENUM

  • NPI-10 1821215815
  • ENUM-MID 2007
  • TAX-MEGA 256K Physical Therapist
  • RX-NONE No Part D
  • BOOK-MID 5,184 in Tennessee
  • PHOTO-ENUM Cheryl Sampsell · 2007

What does the federal data show about Valerie Tingley, P.T.?

Quality data not reported

NPI registry status

Active

Issued 04/19/2007

NPI 1821215815

Primary specialty

Physical Therapist

High-volume

255,818 US NPIs in this specialty

Specialty distribution in Tennessee

How Physical Therapist compares to other specialties among Tennessee providers

Tennessee providers
Family Nurse Practitioner6.4%Pharmacist5.9%Student in an Organized Heal…4.6%Physical Therapist4.2%Behavior Technician4.2%Registered Nurse3.9%
Largest specialties in Tennessee (% of in-state providers)

Board certification

Not published by CMS

CMS does not publish a per-provider board-certification field in NPPES. PlainDoctor does not have a reliable per-specialty certification rate to show for Physical Therapist. Verify directly:

How MIPS and board certification work

The Merit-based Incentive Payment System (MIPS) scores providers 0–100 across four performance categories: Quality, Cost, Promoting Interoperability, and Improvement Activities, weighted under 42 CFR §414.1380. Reporting is voluntary for many small practices, so absence of a MIPS score is not a quality signal.

Board certification through an ABMS or AOA member board signals voluntary post-licensure examination plus continuous Maintenance of Certification cycles. Verify any individual provider's status through certificationmatters.org (ABMS) or osteopathic.org (AOA).

Practice Address

1500 W. POPLAR AVE
Collierville, TN 38017

Provider Details

NPI 1821215815
Specialty Physical Therapist
Credentials P.T.
Gender Female
NPI Issued 04/19/2007

Physical Therapist Overview

How Valerie Tingley, P.T. fits within the Physical Therapist landscape nationally.

255,818
Physical Therapist Providers in US
56
States with Physical Therapist
681
Avg Claims per Provider

Nationwide Physical Therapist peers with similar MIPS or enrollment year

Two federal-record peer sets for Tingley, both outside Tennessee so the neighborhoods are not geographic containment.

Same NPPES enumeration year (2007)

Same-specialty clinicians who entered the NPI registry in the same calendar year, outside this state.

Nearby Physical Therapist Providers in Tennessee

Other clinicians with the same primary specialty enrolled in Tennessee, drawn from the same CMS NPPES roster as Tingley.

One of 5,184 Physical Therapist providers enrolled in Tennessee, 5 are shown here.

Compare Physical Therapist nationally: see state-by-state distribution →

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Valerie Tingley, P.T.'s specialty?
Valerie Tingley, P.T. specializes in Physical Therapist and practices in Collierville, Tennessee. Credentials: P.T..
Where is Valerie Tingley, P.T. located?
Valerie Tingley, P.T. is located at 1500 W. POPLAR AVE, Collierville, TN, 38017. Phone: (901) 861-8926.
What is Valerie Tingley, P.T.'s NPI number?
Valerie Tingley, P.T.'s National Provider Identifier (NPI) is 1821215815, issued on 04/19/2007.
How many Physical Therapist providers are there in the US?
There are 255,818 Physical Therapist providers across 56 states in the US. The average Physical Therapist provider writes 681 Medicare Part D claims per year.
Does Valerie Tingley, P.T. accept Medicare?
Valerie Tingley, P.T. appears in CMS Medicare data. Contact the provider's office directly to confirm current Medicare enrollment and accepted plans.
How can I verify Valerie Tingley, P.T.'s credentials?
Valerie Tingley, P.T.'s NPI is 1821215815 with credentials P.T.. You can verify this through the NPPES NPI Registry, check state medical board records, and confirm board certification through the ABMS or AOA.

Data Sources

View source datasets and methodology notes
Provider Directory
CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), download.cms.gov/nppes, updated monthly. Contains NPI, specialty, credentials, and practice location.
Specialty Classification
NUCC Health Care Provider Taxonomy (nucc.org), the industry standard for classifying provider specialties in Medicare and Medicaid billing.
Limitations
Provider data is self-reported to CMS. Prescribing data reflects Medicare Part D only and does not include commercial insurance, Medicaid, or cash prescriptions. Claims below 11 beneficiaries are suppressed by CMS for privacy.

See our complete data methodology for details on how we collect and process government data.

Data as of April 2026 (NPPES) / 2023 (Medicare Part D). Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS).

Disclaimer: Data from CMS NPPES and Medicare Part D. PlainDoctor does not rate or rank providers. Provider information is self-reported and may not be current. Always verify information directly with the provider. About · Methodology

Every figure on PlainDoctor is rendered directly from the federal CMS NPPES registry, Medicare Part D, MIPS, and Open Payments records, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of May 2026.