NPPES file of Aug 9, 2026

Vivek Buddha

General Practice Dentistry · Hampton, VA

Vivek Buddha is a general practice dentistry with a practice address in Hampton, Virginia, and NPI 1851902696, issued on Aug 14, 2020. Check the license (Virginia 0401417122, as entered in NPPES) with the Virginia board that licenses this profession; the Medicare figures below come from public CMS files.

Record from CMS NPPES, file of Aug 9, 2026 · Medicare files 2024 · method · Verify with CMS →

NPPES recordNPPES file of Aug 9, 2026
1851902696
Name
Vivek Buddha
Primary taxonomy
General Practice Dentistry 1223G0001X
License number
0401417122 VA
Self-reported in NPPES; status is on the state search
Practice location
2040 Coliseum Dr # A27, Hampton, VA 23666
Phone
(757) 262-0020
Enumerated
Aug 14, 2020
Record last updated
Aug 14, 2020 (not updated in 6 years: call before relying on the address or phone)
Entity
Type 1 · individual
Public record from CMS NPPES (open it on the CMS NPI Registry). A record is not a license: verify it with the state board.
Download card Updates feed

Also registered at 2040 Coliseum Dr # A27

A shared address usually means a shared clinic or building; it does not show who employs whom.

  1. Goutom Bhowmick, DDSGeneral Practice Dentistry1891275111
  2. Drashti KhamarDentist1245724632
  3. Lesley-Anne PhuDentist1851870596

Verify Vivek Buddha in five checks

  1. 1IdentityNPI record in CMS NPPESNPI lookupConfirmed in NPPES
  2. 2LicenseActive license and public ordersWhich Virginia board licenses this profession
    Search for license 0401417122
    Check the board
  3. 3Other statesLicenses and actions elsewhereDocInfo (FSMB)Not checked
  4. 4ExclusionsMedicare and Medicaid bansHHS-OIG exclusion listNot checked
  5. 5CertificationBoard certificationABMS AOA NCCPA AANPNot checked
Find the Virginia license search

PlainDoctor does not match the HHS-OIG exclusion list to individual records: most entries carry no NPI. Search the OIG exclusion list by name.

Is this page about you? You can ask us to correct, restrict or remove it: how.

3.5 times the Medicare Part D claims of the average general practice dentistry in 2024

288 Medicare Part D claims for 136 beneficiaries, against an average of 83 among the 70,290 providers of this specialty who prescribed in Part D. Brand-name drugs were 5% of claims. 13 claims were for opioids.

  1. Vivek Buddha288
  2. Specialty average83

Most prescribed

  1. Amoxicillin95 claims
  2. Ibuprofen87 claims
  3. Naproxen40 claims
  4. Clindamycin Hcl23 claims
  5. Ec-Naproxen15 claims

Source: CMS Medicare Part D Prescribers by Provider and Drug, 2024 (data.cms.gov). Part D covers prescriptions for Medicare patients only; drugs with fewer than 11 claims are not published.

Vivek Buddha among 3,365 general practice dentistry records in Virginia

Vivek Buddha is one of 3,365 general practice dentistry records with a practice address in Virginia. 63% of them appear in a Medicare file (Part D prescribing, MIPS, Open Payments or Medicare group billing); this one does. Its NPI, issued in 2020, is newer than 83% of them.

  • NPI issued2020 · 83% of these records are older, 14% newer
  • In a Medicare fileYes · 63% of these records are
  • In the CMS Doctors and Clinicians fileNo · under 1% of these records are
  • Record last updated2020 · 72% of these records were not updated in five years or more

Source: CMS NPPES, file of Aug 9, 2026, every record with primary taxonomy 1223G0001X and a Virginia practice address; Medicare files: CMS Part D Prescribers 2024, MIPS 2023, Open Payments 2024, Doctors and Clinicians (data.cms.gov).

66 general practice dentistry records list a practice address in Hampton

They are 66 of the 2,446 NPPES records with a practice address in Hampton, and 3,365 general practice dentistry records in Virginia.

The 8 general practice dentistry records with the nearest ZIP codes

  1. Jeffrey Booth, DDSHampton, VA 236661487729190
  2. Joann Clark, D.D.S.Hampton, VA 236661083777445
  3. Richard Donzell, D.D.S.Hampton, VA 236661447327119
  4. Michael Fox, DDSHampton, VA 236661275509366
  5. Joelle Hendrickson-Hairston, DDSHampton, VA 236661407833809
  6. Michael Hutchings, DDSHampton, VA 236661427035807
  7. William Jeffrey, D.M.D.Hampton, VA 236661285681635
  8. Joseph Klochak, DMDHampton, VA 236661841373354

Common questions

What is Vivek Buddha's NPI number?

Vivek Buddha's National Provider Identifier (NPI) is 1851902696, issued on Aug 14, 2020. An NPI identifies a provider in billing; it is not a license.

Where is Vivek Buddha located?

The NPPES record lists a practice address at 2040 Coliseum Dr # A27, Hampton, VA, 23666. Phone: (757) 262-0020. Providers update this record themselves, so call before visiting.

How can I verify Vivek Buddha's license?

NPPES lists Virginia license number 0401417122, as entered by the provider. Search the Virginia board that licenses this profession; the NPPES record confirms identity only.

How much does Vivek Buddha prescribe under Medicare Part D?

In 2024, Vivek Buddha had 288 Medicare Part D claims for 136 beneficiaries; the average among general practice dentistry prescribers was 83. Part D covers Medicare prescriptions only.

Source: CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), file of Aug 9, 2026 (NPPES files on CMS.gov); NUCC Health Care Provider Taxonomy. Medicare files from data.cms.gov. An NPI identifies who bills; it is not a license.

Figures on PlainDoctor are read from the federal files each page names (CMS NPPES, Medicare Part D, MIPS, Open Payments; the HHS-OIG exclusion list only as counts) and from Census population estimates, with the file date shown beside them. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 9, 2026.