NPPES file of Aug 9, 2026

Walter Elliott Dimmitt, D.D.S.

Periodontics · El Paso, TX

Walter Elliott Dimmitt, D.D.S. is a periodontics with a practice address in El Paso, Texas, and NPI 1619025756, issued on Jan 8, 2007. Check the license (Texas 16824, as entered in NPPES) with the Texas board that licenses this profession; the Medicare figures below come from public CMS files.

Record from CMS NPPES, file of Aug 9, 2026 · Medicare files 2024 · method · Verify with CMS →

NPPES recordNPPES file of Aug 9, 2026
1619025756
Name
Walter Elliott Dimmitt
Credential
D.D.S.
Primary taxonomy
Periodontics 1223P0300X
License numbers
16824 TX
2901018013 MI
Self-reported in NPPES; status is on the state search
Practice location
9398 Viscount Blvd, El Paso, TX 79925
Phone
(915) 598-6702
Enumerated
Jan 8, 2007
Record last updated
Aug 29, 2009 (not updated in 17 years: call before relying on the address or phone)
Fax
(915) 593-7478
Entity
Type 1 · individual
Public record from CMS NPPES (open it on the CMS NPI Registry). A record is not a license: verify it with the state board.
Download card Updates feed

Also registered at 9398 Viscount Blvd

A shared address usually means a shared clinic or building; it does not show who employs whom.

  1. Bruce Gopin, DDSPeriodontics1003992314
  2. Naseem HajirFamily Medicine Physician1750203725
  3. Marcia Mayfield, MA,C.C.C-PCSpeech-Language Pathologist1164461141
  4. Antonio Solis, DDSGeneral Practice Dentistry1619984119
  5. Michelle Valencia, NPFamily Nurse Practitioner1972377828

Verify Walter Elliott Dimmitt in five checks

  1. 1IdentityNPI record in CMS NPPESNPI lookupConfirmed in NPPES
  2. 2LicenseActive license and public ordersWhich Texas board licenses this profession
    Search for license 16824
    Check the board
  3. 3Other statesLicenses and actions elsewhereDocInfo (FSMB)Not checked
  4. 4ExclusionsMedicare and Medicaid bansHHS-OIG exclusion listNot checked
  5. 5CertificationBoard certificationABMS AOA NCCPA AANPNot checked
Find the Texas license search

PlainDoctor does not match the HHS-OIG exclusion list to individual records: most entries carry no NPI. Search the OIG exclusion list by name.

Is this page about you? You can ask us to correct, restrict or remove it: how.

Industry payments in 2024: $30.25

2 payments; by number, the most common kind was food and beverage; the largest payer was Dentsply Sirona Inc. The 2,966 providers of this specialty with any payment received $1,338.41 on average. Payments are reported by manufacturers, not by the provider, and are not a sign of wrongdoing.

  1. Walter Dimmitt$30.25
  2. Specialty average$1,338.41

Source: CMS Open Payments, program year 2024 (openpaymentsdata.cms.gov); average among providers of this specialty with at least one payment.

Walter Elliott Dimmitt among 486 periodontics records in Texas

Walter Elliott Dimmitt, D.D.S. is one of 486 periodontics records with a practice address in Texas. 74% of them appear in a Medicare file (Part D prescribing, MIPS, Open Payments or Medicare group billing); this one does. Its NPI, issued in 2007, is newer than 28% of them.

  • NPI issued2007 · 28% of these records are older, 47% newer
  • In a Medicare fileYes · 74% of these records are
  • In the CMS Doctors and Clinicians fileNo · under 1% of these records are
  • Record last updated2009 · 65% of these records were not updated in five years or more

Source: CMS NPPES, file of Aug 9, 2026, every record with primary taxonomy 1223P0300X and a Texas practice address; Medicare files: CMS Part D Prescribers 2024, MIPS 2023, Open Payments 2024, Doctors and Clinicians (data.cms.gov).

Periodontics providers in Texas

There are 486 periodontics records in Texas.

The 8 periodontics records with the nearest ZIP codes

  1. Charles Caldwell, DDSEl Paso, TX 799251346399300
  2. Gregory Caldwell, DDS, MSEl Paso, TX 799251750666251
  3. Bruce Gopin, DDSEl Paso, TX 799251003992314
  4. Edward Fowler, DDS, MSEl Paso, TX 799201407836331
  5. Vahid Khoshkam, DDS,MSEl Paso, TX 799121033638093
  6. Michael Najera, DDS, MSEl Paso, TX 799121679578421
  7. Frederick Pirk, DDS MSEl Paso, TX 799121427150119
  8. Michael Grant, DDSEl Paso, TX 799111689175697

Common questions

What is Walter Elliott Dimmitt, D.D.S.'s NPI number?

Walter Elliott Dimmitt, D.D.S.'s National Provider Identifier (NPI) is 1619025756, issued on Jan 8, 2007. An NPI identifies a provider in billing; it is not a license.

Where is Walter Elliott Dimmitt, D.D.S. located?

The NPPES record lists a practice address at 9398 Viscount Blvd, El Paso, TX, 79925. Phone: (915) 598-6702. Providers update this record themselves, so call before visiting.

How can I verify Walter Elliott Dimmitt, D.D.S.'s license?

NPPES lists Texas license number 16824, as entered by the provider. Search the Texas board that licenses this profession; the NPPES record confirms identity only.

Source: CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), file of Aug 9, 2026 (NPPES files on CMS.gov); NUCC Health Care Provider Taxonomy. Medicare files from data.cms.gov. An NPI identifies who bills; it is not a license.

Figures on PlainDoctor are read from the federal files each page names (CMS NPPES, Medicare Part D, MIPS, Open Payments; the HHS-OIG exclusion list only as counts) and from Census population estimates, with the file date shown beside them. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 9, 2026.