NPPES file of Aug 9, 2026

Willard Harms, MD

Ophthalmology Physician · Columbia, SC

Willard Harms, MD is an ophthalmology physician with a practice address in Columbia, South Carolina, and NPI 1124372776, issued on Nov 5, 2012. Check the license (South Carolina 34702, as entered in NPPES) on the South Carolina Board of Medical Examiners; the Medicare figures below come from public CMS files.

Record from CMS NPPES, file of Aug 9, 2026 · Medicare files 2024 · method · Verify with CMS →

NPPES recordNPPES file of Aug 9, 2026
1124372776
Name
Willard Harms
Credential
MD
Primary taxonomy
Ophthalmology Physician 207W00000X
License numbers
34702 SC
036081363 IL
11945 OK
Self-reported in NPPES; status is on the state search
Practice location
4101 Percival RD, Columbia, SC 29229
Phone
(803) 264-3873
Enumerated
Nov 5, 2012
Record last updated
Nov 5, 2012 (not updated in 14 years: call before relying on the address or phone)
Entity
Type 1 · individual
Public record from CMS NPPES (open it on the CMS NPI Registry). A record is not a license: verify it with the state board.
Download card Updates feed

Also registered at 4101 Percival RD

A shared address usually means a shared clinic or building; it does not show who employs whom.

  1. Lisa Preston, LISW-CPClinical Social Worker1134256043

Verify Willard Harms in five checks

  1. 1IdentityNPI record in CMS NPPESNPI lookupConfirmed in NPPES
  2. 2LicenseActive license and public ordersSouth Carolina Board of Medical Examiners
    Search for license 34702
    Check the board
  3. 3Other statesLicenses and actions elsewhereDocInfo (FSMB)Not checked
  4. 4ExclusionsMedicare and Medicaid bansHHS-OIG exclusion listNot checked
  5. 5CertificationBoard certificationABMS AOA NCCPA AANPNot checked
Open the South Carolina license search

PlainDoctor does not match the HHS-OIG exclusion list to individual records: most entries carry no NPI. Search the OIG exclusion list by name.

Is this page about you? You can ask us to correct, restrict or remove it: how.

Industry payments in 2024: $658.59

3 payments; by number, the most common kind was travel and lodging; the largest payer was Hologic Sales and Service, LLC. The 13,221 providers of this specialty with any payment received $4,535.02 on average. Payments are reported by manufacturers, not by the provider, and are not a sign of wrongdoing.

  1. Willard Harms$658.59
  2. Specialty average$4,535.02

Source: CMS Open Payments, program year 2024 (openpaymentsdata.cms.gov); average among providers of this specialty with at least one payment.

Willard Harms among 329 ophthalmology physician records in South Carolina

Willard Harms, MD is one of 329 ophthalmology physician records with a practice address in South Carolina. 79% of them appear in a Medicare file (Part D prescribing, MIPS, Open Payments or Medicare group billing); this one does. Its NPI, issued in 2012, is newer than 77% of them.

  • NPI issued2012 · 77% of these records are older, 22% newer
  • In a Medicare fileYes · 79% of these records are
  • In the CMS Doctors and Clinicians fileNo · 67% of these records are
  • Record last updated2012 · 54% of these records were not updated in five years or more

Source: CMS NPPES, file of Aug 9, 2026, every record with primary taxonomy 207W00000X and a South Carolina practice address; Medicare files: CMS Part D Prescribers 2024, MIPS 2023, Open Payments 2024, Doctors and Clinicians (data.cms.gov).

Ophthalmology Physician providers in South Carolina

There are 329 ophthalmology physician records in South Carolina.

The 8 ophthalmology physician records with the nearest ZIP codes

  1. Lynn Hicks-Snoddy, MDColumbia, SC 292291285697680
  2. William Johnson, MDColumbia, SC 292291376506774
  3. Dean Jacobs, MDColumbia, SC 292231427034040
  4. Kathleen Albrecht, M.D.Columbia, SC 292121942274907
  5. Alejandro Espaillat, MDColumbia, SC 292121891771812
  6. Stewart Miller, MDColumbia, SC 292121871592824
  7. Lawson Lewis, MDColumbia, SC 292091558313395
  8. Larry Andreo, M.D.Fort Jackson, SC 292071568556157

Common questions

What is Willard Harms, MD's NPI number?

Willard Harms, MD's National Provider Identifier (NPI) is 1124372776, issued on Nov 5, 2012. An NPI identifies a provider in billing; it is not a license.

Where is Willard Harms, MD located?

The NPPES record lists a practice address at 4101 Percival RD, Columbia, SC, 29229. Phone: (803) 264-3873. Providers update this record themselves, so call before visiting.

How can I verify Willard Harms, MD's license?

NPPES lists South Carolina license number 34702, as entered by the provider. Search the South Carolina Board of Medical Examiners at https://verify.llronline.com/LicLookup/Med/Med.aspx?div=22. The NPPES record confirms identity only; the state search shows license status, expiration and public orders.

Source: CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), file of Aug 9, 2026 (NPPES files on CMS.gov); NUCC Health Care Provider Taxonomy. Medicare files from data.cms.gov. An NPI identifies who bills; it is not a license.

Figures on PlainDoctor are read from the federal files each page names (CMS NPPES, Medicare Part D, MIPS, Open Payments; the HHS-OIG exclusion list only as counts) and from Census population estimates, with the file date shown beside them. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 9, 2026.