NPPES file of Aug 9, 2026

Athletic Trainer in Washington

820 NPPES records list athletic trainer with a practice address in Washington, 10 per 100,000 residents, the 42nd highest rate of 51. Seattle and Spokane have the most; each record links to the provider's NPI and the Washington license search. Page 1 of 17.

CMS NPPES registry, file of Aug 9, 2026; 2023 Census estimates · NUCC 2255A2300X · method

Seattle has the most, 88

Athletic Trainer records in Washington

  1. Janna AdamsCheney, WA 990041780202143
  2. Julie Agel, ATCSeattle, WA 981161104467059
  3. Nayeli AguilarCheney, WA 990041306572557
  4. Kenneth Ahlstrom, ATCBremerton, WA 983111689686404
  5. Sarah Aiken, ATCEphrata, WA 988231538283320
  6. Maili AkiCheney, WA 990041144901406
  7. Jack AlbertSpokane Valley, WA 992161790458495
  8. Seth AldermanKennewick, WA 993381447054630
  9. Audriana AlfaroCheney, WA 990041073435707
  10. Abigail Allison, ATSSpokane Valley, WA 992161619570033
  11. Katherine AlsinRenton, WA 980571922565944
  12. Inelson AlvesSpokane, WA 992181619654324
  13. Erika Anattol, ATCTacoma, WA 984091134130941
  14. Anna Anderson, ATC, CSCSSpokane Valley, WA 992161376819698
  15. Ian Anderson, ATCRenton, WA 980551821508268
  16. Kelcey Anderson, ATCBattle Ground, WA 986041962778241
  17. Kyley Anderson, ATCPort Angeles, WA 983621699134031
  18. David Andrews, DAVID ANDREWS, ATCGig Harbor, WA 983351053308213
  19. Marissa Ang, ATCOlympia, WA 985021013436484
  20. Robyn Antoyan, ATCTacoma, WA 984331326540352
  21. Brian Apling, A.T.,C.Vancouver, WA 986841083742209
  22. Laurie Arbogast, ATCPasco, WA 993011750408696
  23. Nancy Ashe, ATCSeattle, WA 981041811031008
  24. Emily AubreyCovington, WA 980421700209483
  25. Brooke August, LAT, ATCCollege Place, WA 993241568424695
  26. Avery AustinEllensburg, WA 989261265025381
  27. Angelica AvelarWoodland, WA 986741235084070
  28. Mark AvenaSpokane Valley, WA 990161174096630
  29. Troy AzuoguSeattle, WA 981041801383674
  30. Garth Babcock, PHD, ATC, AT/LCheney, WA 990041558766113
  31. Brittany BabkirkCheney, WA 990041982177440
  32. Robin Backstrom, LAT, ATCSnoqualmie, WA 980651740725647
  33. Emma BaconYelm, WA 985971083418289
  34. Brice BaggarleyYakima, WA 989031922473438
  35. Reshmi Bahadur, MA, ATCSeattle, WA 981331619340072
  36. Jessa Baisden, BSCheney, WA 990041528654704
  37. Devan Baker, ATC AT/LSeattle, WA 981221699095588
  38. Jayson Baker, MS, LAT, ATC, CSCSTacoma, WA 984661972149326
  39. Kendall BakerSeattle, WA 981081871151480
  40. Kyra BalikovSpokane, WA 992511215577671
  41. Christopher Balm, ATCYakima, WA 989021114050358
  42. John Banaszak, A.T.C.Mount Vernon, WA 982731962576736
  43. Robert Banda, ATCTacoma, WA 984311023547866
  44. Bud Bannon, ATCFederal Way, WA 980231598141681
  45. James BarfootSpokane, WA 992011649147364
  46. Victoria Barr, ATCEverett, WA 982081659784452
  47. Chandler Batiste, ATCBellingham, WA 982291699221044
  48. Alyssa Bauer, ATCTacoma, WA 984311568804003
  49. Michelle Baugher, ATCWapato, WA 989511376504761
  50. Jennifer BeattiePullman, WA 991631003445255

Source: CMS NPPES, primary taxonomy 2255A2300X: records by practice city and the list of records, file of Aug 9, 2026.

Washington ranks 42 of 51 per resident

  1. Maryland12
  2. Mississippi11
  3. Oklahoma11
  4. Washington10
  5. New Mexico10
  6. Texas10
  7. 50 states and D.C.13

Source: CMS NPPES, primary taxonomy 2255A2300X by practice state, file of Aug 9, 2026; records per 100,000 residents, 2023 Census estimates.

0.1% of these records appear in a Medicare file, against 0.2% nationally

A Medicare file here is Part D prescribing (2024), a MIPS score (2023), an Open Payments record (2024) or Medicare group billing (CMS Doctors and Clinicians). A record outside them may still see patients: these files cover Medicare only.

  1. Washington0.1%
  2. United States0.2%

Athletic Trainer records in Washington, measured

  • In a Medicare file1 of 820 · 0.1% here, 0.2% nationally
  • In the CMS Doctors and Clinicians file0 · 0.0% here, 0.1% nationally
  • Not updated in five years or more563 · 68.7% here, 68.5% nationally

Source: CMS NPPES, file of Aug 9, 2026 (primary taxonomy 2255A2300X); CMS Medicare Part D Prescribers 2024, MIPS 2023, Open Payments 2024 and Doctors and Clinicians, matched by NPI.

What the count covers

820 NPPES records list athletic trainer (2255A2300X) as their primary taxonomy with a practice address in Washington: 10 per 100,000 residents against 13 nationally (50 states and D.C.). Seattle has 88 of them (11%).

A record is a registration a provider made and keeps up to date: it shows neither that the provider is licensed nor that they still practice there. The state's own license search is the check.

States with a similar number

  1. Tennessee845
  2. Alabama724
  3. South Carolina919
  4. Maryland713

States with a similar rate per 100,000

  1. Oklahoma10.9
  2. New Mexico10.0
  3. Texas9.9
  4. Mississippi11.3

The largest states

  1. Texas3,006
  2. Pennsylvania2,868
  3. California2,605
  4. Ohio2,396
  5. Florida2,200

Source: CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), file of Aug 9, 2026 (NPPES files on CMS.gov); NUCC Health Care Provider Taxonomy; 2023 Census population estimates. A registry record is not a license.

Figures on PlainDoctor are read from the federal files each page names (CMS NPPES, Medicare Part D, MIPS, Open Payments; the HHS-OIG exclusion list only as counts) and from Census population estimates, with the file date shown beside them. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 9, 2026.