NPPES file of Aug 9, 2026

Behavior Technician in Indiana

17,050 NPPES records list behavior technician with a practice address in Indiana, 248 per 100,000 residents, the 9th highest rate of 51. Indianapolis and Fort Wayne have the most; each record links to the provider's NPI and the Indiana license search. Page 77 of 341.

CMS NPPES registry, file of Aug 9, 2026; 2023 Census estimates · NUCC 106S00000X · method

Indianapolis has the most, 2,740

Behavior Technician records in Indiana

  1. Thomela Dean, RBTNew Albany, IN 471501750992285
  2. Tuwanda Dean, RBTCrown Point, IN 463071205648045
  3. Savanah Deangelis, RBTKokomo, IN 469021952074163
  4. Shawna DearbornIndianapolis, IN 462681518893015
  5. Amanda DeardenIndianapolis, IN 462561144191412
  6. Cendra DeardorfFort Wayne, IN 468051780483115
  7. Felicia DeardorffMerrillville, IN 464101285127811
  8. Stephanie DearingNoblesville, IN 460601942143532
  9. Isabel Deary, RBTIndianapolis, IN 462561285212944
  10. Clara Deas, RBTBrownsburg, IN 461121457287526
  11. McKenna DeatleyKingman, IN 479521174399653
  12. Lillian Deaton, RBTColumbus, IN 472031538964556
  13. Victoria Deaton, RBTSeymour, IN 472741215869383
  14. Heidi DeboerMerrillville, IN 464101144713801
  15. Kaylyn DebowAvon, IN 461231407788656
  16. Kalifah Debrodt-SharperIndianapolis, IN 462681508468448
  17. Courtney Decamp, RBTGreenwood, IN 461431952996399
  18. Isai DecianoIndianapolis, IN 462191437940889
  19. Tatiana DecianoIndianapolis, IN 462191831993559
  20. Joshua DeckIndianapolis, IN 462561124824206
  21. Lindsay DeckWestfield, IN 460741871398511
  22. Emily Decker, RBTMerrillville, IN 464101508641697
  23. Hope DeckerLogansport, IN 469471184423931
  24. Judith DeckerIndianapolis, IN 462601598577520
  25. Katrina DeckerIndianapolis, IN 462391396622858
  26. Alexandria Decorrevont, RBTClarksville, IN 471291790491041
  27. Emma DecosterTerre Haute, IN 478021558246645
  28. Shandi DeditchKokomo, IN 469021114897246
  29. Julie Deem, RBTVincennes, IN 475911679461461
  30. Coral Deermer, RBTFort Wayne, IN 468151164197786
  31. Jennifer DeerwesterDaleville, IN 473341316743115
  32. Libby DeeterNoblesville, IN 460601871475442
  33. Anastasia Deferbrache, RBTSouth Bend, IN 466351093691248
  34. Tara DefordGreenfield, IN 461401568324119
  35. Marissa DefriesFrankfort, IN 460411205647369
  36. Brittany DegandGriffith, IN 463191255206777
  37. Kara DegardSouth Bend, IN 466141487459012
  38. Lindsey Degeeter, RBTElkhart, IN 465161053015842
  39. Isabella DegeorgeClarksville, IN 471291366334542
  40. Danielle DegitzIndianapolis, IN 462201013573427
  41. Skyler DegraffMuncie, IN 473021073223889
  42. Deborah DegraphenreedCarmel, IN 460321922806223
  43. Andrea DehateJeffersonville, IN 471301063073161
  44. Lanie DehavenMuncie, IN 473041467258343
  45. Ella DehnerGreenwood, IN 461431467341198
  46. Benjamin DehrFort Wayne, IN 468041669270401
  47. Isabella DeibelWaynetown, IN 479901750196283
  48. Gabrielle DeiterGreenwood, IN 461431497548226
  49. Teva DejanetteRichmond, IN 473741588272322
  50. Amelie DejesusMerrillville, IN 464101124952528

Source: CMS NPPES, primary taxonomy 106S00000X: records by practice city and the list of records, file of Aug 9, 2026.

Indiana ranks 9 of 51 per resident

  1. Utah310
  2. Minnesota281
  3. New Mexico265
  4. Indiana248
  5. Colorado204
  6. Nevada199
  7. 50 states and D.C.173

Source: CMS NPPES, primary taxonomy 106S00000X by practice state, file of Aug 9, 2026; records per 100,000 residents, 2023 Census estimates.

under 0.1% of these records appear in a Medicare file, against under 0.1% nationally

A Medicare file here is Part D prescribing (2024), a MIPS score (2023), an Open Payments record (2024) or Medicare group billing (CMS Doctors and Clinicians). A record outside them may still see patients: these files cover Medicare only.

  1. Indiana0.0%
  2. United States0.0%

Behavior Technician records in Indiana, measured

  • In a Medicare file1 of 17,050 · under 0.1% here, under 0.1% nationally
  • In the CMS Doctors and Clinicians file2 · under 0.1% here, under 0.1% nationally
  • Not updated in five years or more3,101 · 18.2% here, 26.0% nationally

Source: CMS NPPES, file of Aug 9, 2026 (primary taxonomy 106S00000X); CMS Medicare Part D Prescribers 2024, MIPS 2023, Open Payments 2024 and Doctors and Clinicians, matched by NPI.

What the count covers

17,050 NPPES records list behavior technician (106S00000X) as their primary taxonomy with a practice address in Indiana: 248 per 100,000 residents against 173 nationally (50 states and D.C.). Indianapolis has 2,740 of them (16%).

A record is a registration a provider made and keeps up to date: it shows neither that the provider is licensed nor that they still practice there. The state's own license search is the check.

States with a similar number

  1. Minnesota16,115
  2. North Carolina13,243
  3. Georgia12,209
  4. Colorado11,984

States with a similar rate per 100,000

  1. New Mexico264.8
  2. Nevada199.5
  3. Nebraska198.2
  4. Utah309.6

The largest states

  1. California171,666
  2. Florida75,633
  3. Michigan63,468
  4. Texas25,158
  5. Maryland25,139

Source: CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), file of Aug 9, 2026 (NPPES files on CMS.gov); NUCC Health Care Provider Taxonomy; 2023 Census population estimates. A registry record is not a license.

Figures on PlainDoctor are read from the federal files each page names (CMS NPPES, Medicare Part D, MIPS, Open Payments; the HHS-OIG exclusion list only as counts) and from Census population estimates, with the file date shown beside them. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 9, 2026.