NPPES file of Aug 9, 2026

Cardiovascular Disease Physician in California

2,574 NPPES records list cardiovascular disease physician with a practice address in California, 6.6 per 100,000 residents, the 23rd highest rate of 51. Los Angeles and San Francisco have the most; each record links to the provider's NPI and the California license search. Page 16 of 52.

CMS NPPES registry, file of Aug 9, 2026; 2023 Census estimates · NUCC 207RC0000X · method

Los Angeles has the most, 242

Cardiovascular Disease Physician records in California

  1. Vartan GaribyanSan Diego, CA 921031790084143
  2. Sheryl Garrett, MDPetaluma, CA 949541912085523
  3. Alan Garvin, MDModesto, CA 953501386684132
  4. Michael Gault, M.D.Laguna Hills, CA 926531598857930
  5. Frank Gavini, M.D.Hanford, CA 932301619928835
  6. Johnny Gaw, M.D.Monrovia, CA 910161194717512
  7. Safwan Gaznabi, MDLoma Linda, CA 923501306296074
  8. Yohannes Gebreegziabher, M.D.Turlock, CA 953801700032216
  9. David Gee, MDWalnut Creek, CA 945961588742670
  10. Daniel GerberStanford, CA 943051992125546
  11. Steven Gerber, M.D.Los Angeles, CA 900491639476864
  12. Kent Gershengorn, M.D.Larkspur, CA 949391811987621
  13. Gary Gershony, M.D.San Francisco, CA 941431821095134
  14. Sasan Ghaffari, MDLaguna Hills, CA 926531821092685
  15. Mohammad Ghalichi, M.D.Los Angeles, CA 900481265697957
  16. Aslan Ghandforoush, D.O.Bakersfield, CA 933091639330954
  17. Serena Ghanshani, MDLos Angeles, CA 900331003350646
  18. Wesley Ghasem, MDPanorama City, CA 914021083068936
  19. Roxana Ghashghaei, M.D.Laguna Hills, CA 926531811315674
  20. Revati Ghatnekar, M.D.Palm Springs, CA 922621760452965
  21. Puneet Ghayal, M.D.Pomona, CA 917671336443100
  22. Joseph Ghazal, M.D.Los Angeles, CA 900271275558330
  23. Armen Ghazarian, MDLos Angeles, CA 900271407317209
  24. Bashaer Gheyath, M.D.Sacramento, CA 958171215389085
  25. Joanna Ghobrial, M.D.Los Angeles, CA 900951720253149
  26. John Giacomini, MDPalo Alto, CA 943041609989516
  27. Mirko Giaconi, MDSan Pedro, CA 907311609850700
  28. Shaun Giancaterino, MDSacramento, CA 958171679005854
  29. Mara Giattina, MDMenlo Park, CA 940251578521548
  30. Douglas Gibson, M.D,La Jolla, CA 920371700838448
  31. Michael Gibson, M.D.Orange, CA 928681881920882
  32. Gregory Giesler, MDPasadena, CA 911051477518454
  33. Ahmad GillSacramento, CA 958171679137301
  34. Kanwaljit Gill, MDPalmdale, CA 935511477612752
  35. Nikita Gill, M.D.Redding, CA 960011255366514
  36. Robert Gillespie, M.D.San Francisco, CA 941101740290873
  37. David Gillon, M.D.Santa Barbara, CA 931051770536153
  38. Ronald Gim, M.D.Laguna Hills, CA 926531316039753
  39. Mark Ginkel, MDSanta Maria, CA 934541649272766
  40. Jerry Ginsburg, MDSalinas, CA 939011447212691
  41. Michael Girolami, M.D.Burlingame, CA 940101801825203
  42. James Glancy, MDSanta Cruz, CA 950621730274655
  43. Gordon Glasgow, M.D.San Juan Capistrano, CA 926751972619997
  44. Jerrold Glassman, M.D.San Diego, CA 921031245326883
  45. Matthew Glassy, MD, MSSacramento, CA 958171295092146
  46. Diana GlovaciLos Alamitos, CA 907201366805590
  47. Gregory Glover, M.D.Simi Valley, CA 930651396060638
  48. Vanessa Go, MDFremont, CA 945381780762351
  49. Sara Godil, MDBonita, CA 919021316439060
  50. Erin Goerlich, M.D.San Francisco, CA 941431134582687

Source: CMS NPPES, primary taxonomy 207RC0000X: records by practice city and the list of records, file of Aug 9, 2026.

California ranks 23 of 51 per resident

  1. Vermont7.3
  2. Missouri7.2
  3. Louisiana7.1
  4. California6.6
  5. Georgia6.6
  6. Indiana6.6
  7. 50 states and D.C.7.9

Source: CMS NPPES, primary taxonomy 207RC0000X by practice state, file of Aug 9, 2026; records per 100,000 residents, 2023 Census estimates.

82.7% of these records appear in a Medicare file, against 83.3% nationally

A Medicare file here is Part D prescribing (2024), a MIPS score (2023), an Open Payments record (2024) or Medicare group billing (CMS Doctors and Clinicians). A record outside them may still see patients: these files cover Medicare only.

  1. California82.7%
  2. United States83.3%

Cardiovascular Disease Physician records in California, measured

  • In a Medicare file2,129 of 2,574 · 82.7% here, 83.3% nationally
  • In the CMS Doctors and Clinicians file1,743 · 67.7% here, 70.2% nationally
  • Not updated in five years or more1,626 · 63.2% here, 58.2% nationally
  • Median graduation year1999 · the 1,742 records with a school on file

Source: CMS NPPES, file of Aug 9, 2026 (primary taxonomy 207RC0000X); CMS Medicare Part D Prescribers 2024, MIPS 2023, Open Payments 2024 and Doctors and Clinicians, matched by NPI.

What the count covers

2,574 NPPES records list cardiovascular disease physician (207RC0000X) as their primary taxonomy with a practice address in California: 6.6 per 100,000 residents against 7.9 nationally (50 states and D.C.). Los Angeles has 242 of them (9%).

A record is a registration a provider made and keeps up to date: it shows neither that the provider is licensed nor that they still practice there. The state's own license search is the check.

States with a similar number

  1. New York2,583
  2. Florida1,946
  3. Texas1,603
  4. Pennsylvania1,476

States with a similar rate per 100,000

  1. Georgia6.6
  2. Indiana6.6
  3. Arizona6.6
  4. Washington6.6

The largest states

  1. New York2,583
  2. Florida1,946
  3. Texas1,603
  4. Pennsylvania1,476
  5. New Jersey1,102

Source: CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), file of Aug 9, 2026 (NPPES files on CMS.gov); NUCC Health Care Provider Taxonomy; 2023 Census population estimates. A registry record is not a license.

Figures on PlainDoctor are read from the federal files each page names (CMS NPPES, Medicare Part D, MIPS, Open Payments; the HHS-OIG exclusion list only as counts) and from Census population estimates, with the file date shown beside them. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 9, 2026.