NPPES file of Aug 9, 2026

Cardiovascular Disease Physician in Massachusetts

1,080 NPPES records list cardiovascular disease physician with a practice address in Massachusetts, 15.4 per 100,000 residents, the 2nd highest rate of 51. Boston and Worcester have the most; each record links to the provider's NPI and the Massachusetts license search. Page 19 of 22.

CMS NPPES registry, file of Aug 9, 2026; 2023 Census estimates · NUCC 207RC0000X · method

Boston has the most, 476

Cardiovascular Disease Physician records in Massachusetts

  1. Ishwara Sharma, M.D.Webster, MA 015701912960741
  2. Sheena Sharma, M.D.Webster, MA 015701417099185
  3. Stanley Shaw, MD PHDBoston, MA 021141003921636
  4. Debra Sherman, MDBoston, MA 021151740276062
  5. Lon Sherman, M.D., M.P.H.Newburyport, MA 019501578782850
  6. Nirav Sheth, MDHolyoke, MA 010401770579369
  7. Sameer Sheth, M.D.Boston, MA 021141326301524
  8. Jeffrey Shih, M.D.Worcester, MA 016551487832242
  9. Jordan Shin, MD PHDBoston, MA 021141588655195
  10. William Shine, MDMilford, MA 017571104895622
  11. Arthur Shiyovich, MDBoston, MA 021151982393278
  12. Sanjay Shrivastava, MDBoston, MA 022151639187479
  13. Leonid Shturman, D.O.Weymouth, MA 021891104851435
  14. Robert Shulman, MDN Chelmsford, MA 018631588611545
  15. Omar Siddiqi, MDBoston, MA 021181508069816
  16. Kanwarjit Sidhu, MDMilford, MA 017571295727386
  17. William Siegel, MDBrockton, MA 023011336120757
  18. Kenneth Silverman, M.D.Norwood, MA 020621386629806
  19. Michael Silverman, M.D.Boston, MA 021141033349592
  20. Avinainder Singh, MDBoston, MA 021151811492408
  21. Nickpreet Singh, MDBoston, MA 021141740770098
  22. Parmanand Singh, MDBoston, MA 021141194902437
  23. Sheldon Singh, M.D.Boston, MA 021141447441563
  24. Sushil Singh, M.D.Plymouth, MA 023601912955022
  25. Hicham Skali Lami, MDBoston, MA 021151154372332
  26. Samuel Slavin, MDBoston, MA 021181770003501
  27. Mara Slawsky, MDSpringfield, MA 011071245249630
  28. Laurence Sloss, MDBrookline, MA 024461952376519
  29. Aeron Small, MD MSBoston, MA 021151497285274
  30. John Smith, M.D.Boston, MA 021111417064007
  31. Regina Sohn, MD PHDBoston, MA 021151710938055
  32. Scott Solomon, MDBoston, MA 021151528025996
  33. David Sosnovik, MDBoston, MA 021141396719613
  34. Aferdita SpahillariBoston, MA 022151891010187
  35. Nicholas Spetko, MDBoston, MA 022151194219683
  36. Amy SpoonerBoston, MA 021141235166679
  37. Anshul Srivastava, M.D.Boston, MA 021181053706952
  38. Sunny Srivastava, M.D.Haverhill, MA 018301083693360
  39. Karl Stajduhar, M.D.Hyannis, MA 026011356386734
  40. Michael Stauder, MDGardner, MA 014401558383588
  41. David Stebbins, MDNorth Dartmouth, MA 027471164416483
  42. Adam Stern, M.D.Northampton, MA 010601760634091
  43. Alexandra Steverson, MD/MPHBoston, MA 021141639562267
  44. Garrick Stewart, M.D.Boston, MA 021151295771541
  45. Mark Stockman, MDBoston, MA 022151518975267
  46. Glenn Stokken, M.D.Worcester, MA 016551528354909
  47. Peter Stone, MDBoston, MA 021151225095698
  48. Frank Straccia, DOSalem, MA 019701285691410
  49. Anthony Straceski, MDBurlington, MA 018051891780607
  50. Jordan Strom, MDBoston, MA 022151073807004

Source: CMS NPPES, primary taxonomy 207RC0000X: records by practice city and the list of records, file of Aug 9, 2026.

Massachusetts ranks 2 of 51 per resident

  1. District of Columbia18.9
  2. Massachusetts15.4
  3. Connecticut13.9
  4. New York13.2
  5. 50 states and D.C.7.9

Source: CMS NPPES, primary taxonomy 207RC0000X by practice state, file of Aug 9, 2026; records per 100,000 residents, 2023 Census estimates.

74.7% of these records appear in a Medicare file, against 83.3% nationally

A Medicare file here is Part D prescribing (2024), a MIPS score (2023), an Open Payments record (2024) or Medicare group billing (CMS Doctors and Clinicians). A record outside them may still see patients: these files cover Medicare only.

  1. Massachusetts74.7%
  2. United States83.3%

Cardiovascular Disease Physician records in Massachusetts, measured

  • In a Medicare file807 of 1,080 · 74.7% here, 83.3% nationally
  • In the CMS Doctors and Clinicians file698 · 64.6% here, 70.2% nationally
  • Not updated in five years or more676 · 62.6% here, 58.2% nationally
  • Median graduation year2001 · the 698 records with a school on file

Source: CMS NPPES, file of Aug 9, 2026 (primary taxonomy 207RC0000X); CMS Medicare Part D Prescribers 2024, MIPS 2023, Open Payments 2024 and Doctors and Clinicians, matched by NPI.

What the count covers

1,080 NPPES records list cardiovascular disease physician (207RC0000X) as their primary taxonomy with a practice address in Massachusetts: 15.4 per 100,000 residents against 7.9 nationally (50 states and D.C.). Boston has 476 of them (44%).

A record is a registration a provider made and keeps up to date: it shows neither that the provider is licensed nor that they still practice there. The state's own license search is the check.

States with a similar number

  1. Illinois1,073
  2. New Jersey1,102
  3. Ohio1,009
  4. Michigan860

States with a similar rate per 100,000

  1. Connecticut13.9
  2. New York13.2
  3. District of Columbia18.9
  4. Pennsylvania11.4

The largest states

  1. New York2,583
  2. California2,574
  3. Florida1,946
  4. Texas1,603
  5. Pennsylvania1,476

Source: CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), file of Aug 9, 2026 (NPPES files on CMS.gov); NUCC Health Care Provider Taxonomy; 2023 Census population estimates. A registry record is not a license.

Figures on PlainDoctor are read from the federal files each page names (CMS NPPES, Medicare Part D, MIPS, Open Payments; the HHS-OIG exclusion list only as counts) and from Census population estimates, with the file date shown beside them. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 9, 2026.