NPPES file of Aug 9, 2026

Clinical Psychologist in New Jersey

1,513 NPPES records list clinical psychologist with a practice address in New Jersey, 16 per 100,000 residents, the 24th highest rate of 51. Princeton and Cherry Hill have the most; each record links to the provider's NPI and the New Jersey license search. Page 8 of 31.

CMS NPPES registry, file of Aug 9, 2026; 2023 Census estimates · NUCC 103TC0700X · method

Princeton has the most, 54

Clinical Psychologist records in New Jersey

  1. Patrice Dow-Nelson, PH.D.Iselin, NJ 088301174943971
  2. Richard Drew, PH.D.Hackensack, NJ 076011467554485
  3. Michael Dribbon, PHDMountainside, NJ 070921003922337
  4. Joy DuckettWestampton, NJ 080601376967760
  5. Eugene Dunaev, PSY.D.Ramsey, NJ 074461699150581
  6. Arlene Dunbar, PH.D.Metuchen, NJ 088401912280041
  7. William Dundon, PHDLawrenceville, NJ 086481740540798
  8. Faith Dunkel, PSY.D.Montclair, NJ 070421992250153
  9. Adriana Dunn, PH.D.Madison, NJ 079401619241858
  10. Phoebe Durland, PSY.D.Cherry Hill, NJ 080031801246632
  11. Gary Dushkin, PSY.DSpringfield, NJ 070811841315306
  12. Robert Eckardt, PHDKingston, NJ 085281639392327
  13. Daniel Edelman, PSYDWest Orange, NJ 070521629041165
  14. Rebecca Edelsberg, PSY-DOcean, NJ 077121326528373
  15. Nathalie Edmond, PSY.D.Ewing, NJ 086281710016548
  16. Lynn Egan, PSY.D.Hoboken, NJ 070301144597451
  17. Brian Eichert, PSYDSomerville, NJ 088761841854668
  18. Laura Eisdorfer, PSY.D.Teaneck, NJ 076661518010073
  19. Andrew Eisen, PH.D.Ho Ho Kus, NJ 074231174980775
  20. Rebecca Eisenberg-Papka, PSYD.Florham Park, NJ 079321285866632
  21. Fred Eisner, PHDManalapan, NJ 077261477699544
  22. Mai El-Khoury, PH.D.Hoboken, NJ 070301467685099
  23. Jeffrey Ellias-Frankel, PH.D.Colts Neck, NJ 077221225179187
  24. Alice Ely, PH.D.Camden, NJ 081021659817617
  25. Elisabeth EndrikatRed Bank, NJ 077011962095364
  26. Charles Engelhart, PH.D.Somerset, NJ 088731093923724
  27. Linda Engler, PH.D.Maywood, NJ 076071548658933
  28. Lori Enquist-Schmidt, LPCLakewood, NJ 087011578771101
  29. Robert Ericksen, PHDRidgewood, NJ 074501811103286
  30. Renan Erkut-Petermann, PH.D.Glen Rock, NJ 074521750429817
  31. Robin Ersner-Hershfield, PH.D.Newton, NJ 078601558410993
  32. Seth Ersner-Hershfield, PH.D.Newton, NJ 078601043361454
  33. Suzannah Espinosa, PH.D.Ridgewood, NJ 074501619091600
  34. Isabella Evans, PSYDMc Guire Afb, NJ 086411356194492
  35. Robert Evans, PH.D.Englewood, NJ 076311891029484
  36. Anne Evers, PH. D.Manasquan, NJ 087361356409833
  37. Leore Faber, PSYDMontclair, NJ 070431306352356
  38. Karen Faherty, PH.D.Red Bank, NJ 077011477616670
  39. Patricia Fair, LCSWLakewood, NJ 087011124332739
  40. Gina Falcone, PHDRed Bank, NJ 077011881189074
  41. Glenn Falkowski, PH.D.East Orange, NJ 070181922014653
  42. Roberta Fallig, PH.DHackettstown, NJ 078401578640892
  43. James Farmer, PSY.D.Oldwick, NJ 088581184776858
  44. Jacqueline Farnese, PSY.D.Princeton Jct, NJ 085501659611028
  45. Brian Farran, PH.D., ABPPMillburn, NJ 070411396721239
  46. Patricia Farrell, PHDEnglewood Cliffs, NJ 076321962585240
  47. Samantha Farris, PHDNew Brunswick, NJ 089011467061051
  48. Guity Fazelpoor, PSY.D.Clifton, NJ 070131801829064
  49. Meghan Feehan, PSY.D.Summit, NJ 079011043532823
  50. Betsy Feinberg, PSY.D.Cherry Hill, NJ 080031134644255

Source: CMS NPPES, primary taxonomy 103TC0700X: records by practice city and the list of records, file of Aug 9, 2026.

New Jersey ranks 24 of 51 per resident

  1. Alaska18
  2. New Mexico17
  3. Wyoming17
  4. New Jersey16
  5. Delaware16
  6. North Carolina16
  7. 50 states and D.C.20

Source: CMS NPPES, primary taxonomy 103TC0700X by practice state, file of Aug 9, 2026; records per 100,000 residents, 2023 Census estimates.

11.0% of these records appear in a Medicare file, against 12.2% nationally

A Medicare file here is Part D prescribing (2024), a MIPS score (2023), an Open Payments record (2024) or Medicare group billing (CMS Doctors and Clinicians). A record outside them may still see patients: these files cover Medicare only.

  1. New Jersey11.0%
  2. United States12.2%

Clinical Psychologist records in New Jersey, measured

  • In a Medicare file166 of 1,513 · 11.0% here, 12.2% nationally
  • In the CMS Doctors and Clinicians file435 · 28.8% here, 22.4% nationally
  • Not updated in five years or more1,068 · 70.6% here, 65.3% nationally
  • Median graduation year1996 · the 435 records with a school on file

Source: CMS NPPES, file of Aug 9, 2026 (primary taxonomy 103TC0700X); CMS Medicare Part D Prescribers 2024, MIPS 2023, Open Payments 2024 and Doctors and Clinicians, matched by NPI.

What the count covers

1,513 NPPES records list clinical psychologist (103TC0700X) as their primary taxonomy with a practice address in New Jersey: 16 per 100,000 residents against 20 nationally (50 states and D.C.). Princeton has 54 of them (4%).

A record is a registration a provider made and keeps up to date: it shows neither that the provider is licensed nor that they still practice there. The state's own license search is the check.

States with a similar number

  1. Maryland1,499
  2. Minnesota1,538
  3. Ohio1,581
  4. Colorado1,652

States with a similar rate per 100,000

  1. Delaware16.3
  2. North Carolina15.8
  3. Kentucky15.8
  4. Wyoming17.1

The largest states

  1. California12,647
  2. New York6,558
  3. Illinois3,947
  4. Massachusetts3,185
  5. Florida2,980

Source: CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), file of Aug 9, 2026 (NPPES files on CMS.gov); NUCC Health Care Provider Taxonomy; 2023 Census population estimates. A registry record is not a license.

Figures on PlainDoctor are read from the federal files each page names (CMS NPPES, Medicare Part D, MIPS, Open Payments; the HHS-OIG exclusion list only as counts) and from Census population estimates, with the file date shown beside them. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 9, 2026.