NPPES file of Aug 9, 2026

Clinical Psychologist in New York

6,558 NPPES records list clinical psychologist with a practice address in New York, 34 per 100,000 residents, the 6th highest rate of 51. New York and Brooklyn have the most; each record links to the provider's NPI and the New York license search. Page 5 of 132.

CMS NPPES registry, file of Aug 9, 2026; 2023 Census estimates · NUCC 103TC0700X · method

New York has the most, 2,542

Clinical Psychologist records in New York

  1. Jana Atlas, PH.D.Alfred, NY 148021952441750
  2. Jeffrey Atlas, PH.D.Sleepy Hollow, NY 105911629452867
  3. Nancy Atlas, PH,D.New York, NY 100211972627891
  4. Ilana Attie, PH.D.New York, NY 100231619153053
  5. Donna Ann Attivissimo, PH.D.Fort Salonga, NY 117681386393882
  6. Annette Attolini-Fertuck, PH.DNew York, NY 100231023573094
  7. Carol Atwater, PH.D.Clifton Park, NY 120651144377862
  8. Margery Auerbach, PH.D.Bay Shore, NY 117061902901341
  9. Tanja Auf Der Heyde, PH.D.New York, NY 100101902165574
  10. Tara Augenstein, PHDRochester, NY 146421275068470
  11. Elizabeth Auricchio, PH.D.New York, NY 100091982723193
  12. Danielle Auslander, PSY.D.New York, NY 100291083061881
  13. David Austern, PSY.D.New York, NY 100161871041293
  14. Lawrence Avery, PSY.D.Albany, NY 122031497851299
  15. Olivia Aveson, PHDNew York, NY 100161821950619
  16. Avi Avigdor, PH.DHollis, NY 114231649613506
  17. Roni Avinadav, PH.D.New York, NY 100231760880934
  18. Ron Aviram, PH.D.New York, NY 100231275678831
  19. Tiffany AvonBayside, NY 113601912364373
  20. Robert Axel, PH.D.New York, NY 100141598889065
  21. Jillen Axelrod, PHDNew York, NY 100111083104442
  22. Karen Axelrod, PH.D. CLINICAL PSYCHNew York, NY 100191114249109
  23. Shari Axelrod, PHDBrooklyn, NY 112031861935751
  24. Connie Axelson, PH.DOceanside, NY 115721508179797
  25. Wayne Ayers, PH.D.Brooklyn, NY 112091053330936
  26. Allison Azus, PSY.D.North Bellmore, NY 117101164973525
  27. Vanessa Babineau, PHDNew York, NY 100091780459024
  28. Erika Bach, PSYDNew York, NY 100111790405744
  29. Normand Bachand, PH.D.Keeseville, NY 129441184780223
  30. Janet Bachant, PH.D.New York, NY 100241245924604
  31. Henry Bachrach, PH.DNew York, NY 100211013064930
  32. Tamar BachrachAirmont, NY 109521518615319
  33. Jill Backfield-Weiss, PHDNew York, NY 100221073601761
  34. Stephen Bacon, PH.D.Bronx, NY 104681144326588
  35. Kathleen Bacon-Greenberg, PHDNew York, NY 100251427492370
  36. Evelyn Badillo-Cordero, PSY. D.New York, NY 100321265631469
  37. Alyssa Baer, PSY.D.New York, NY 100101386020980
  38. Yuliya Baer, PSYDNew York, NY 100011912354358
  39. Alanne Baerson, PH.D.New York, NY 100031063553071
  40. Carly Baetz, JD, PHDNew York, NY 100031104378256
  41. Regina Baff, PSY.D.New York, NY 100191932123064
  42. Patricia Bagby, PH.D.Long Island City, NY 111021578551180
  43. Leah BahadourianFresh Meadows, NY 113651679958318
  44. Ana BahamondeOssining, NY 105621649861741
  45. Ornah Bahat, PH.D.Brooklyn, NY 112341891012167
  46. Annamarie Bailey, PHDRochester, NY 146421265006845
  47. Amanda Baird, PH.D.Ithaca, NY 148501164938783
  48. Reon Baird, PH.D.Brooklyn, NY 112191659608321
  49. Leigh Baitler, PSYDNew York, NY 100161689022667
  50. Faye Baker, PH.D.New York, NY 100111508045964

Source: CMS NPPES, primary taxonomy 103TC0700X: records by practice city and the list of records, file of Aug 9, 2026.

New York ranks 6 of 51 per resident

  1. Rhode Island47
  2. Massachusetts45
  3. Hawaii45
  4. New York34
  5. California32
  6. Illinois31
  7. 50 states and D.C.20

Source: CMS NPPES, primary taxonomy 103TC0700X by practice state, file of Aug 9, 2026; records per 100,000 residents, 2023 Census estimates.

7.3% of these records appear in a Medicare file, against 12.2% nationally

A Medicare file here is Part D prescribing (2024), a MIPS score (2023), an Open Payments record (2024) or Medicare group billing (CMS Doctors and Clinicians). A record outside them may still see patients: these files cover Medicare only.

  1. New York7.3%
  2. United States12.2%

Clinical Psychologist records in New York, measured

  • In a Medicare file480 of 6,558 · 7.3% here, 12.2% nationally
  • In the CMS Doctors and Clinicians file1,251 · 19.1% here, 22.4% nationally
  • Not updated in five years or more4,770 · 72.7% here, 65.3% nationally
  • Median graduation year1996 · the 1,251 records with a school on file

Source: CMS NPPES, file of Aug 9, 2026 (primary taxonomy 103TC0700X); CMS Medicare Part D Prescribers 2024, MIPS 2023, Open Payments 2024 and Doctors and Clinicians, matched by NPI.

What the count covers

6,558 NPPES records list clinical psychologist (103TC0700X) as their primary taxonomy with a practice address in New York: 34 per 100,000 residents against 20 nationally (50 states and D.C.). New York has 2,542 of them (39%).

A record is a registration a provider made and keeps up to date: it shows neither that the provider is licensed nor that they still practice there. The state's own license search is the check.

States with a similar number

  1. Illinois3,947
  2. Massachusetts3,185
  3. Florida2,980
  4. Michigan2,965

States with a similar rate per 100,000

  1. California32.5
  2. Connecticut30.8
  3. Colorado28.1
  4. Oregon27.0

The largest states

  1. California12,647
  2. Illinois3,947
  3. Massachusetts3,185
  4. Florida2,980
  5. Michigan2,965

Source: CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), file of Aug 9, 2026 (NPPES files on CMS.gov); NUCC Health Care Provider Taxonomy; 2023 Census population estimates. A registry record is not a license.

Figures on PlainDoctor are read from the federal files each page names (CMS NPPES, Medicare Part D, MIPS, Open Payments; the HHS-OIG exclusion list only as counts) and from Census population estimates, with the file date shown beside them. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 9, 2026.