NPPES file of Aug 9, 2026

Clinical Psychologist in Texas

2,732 NPPES records list clinical psychologist with a practice address in Texas, 9 per 100,000 residents, the 45th highest rate of 51. Houston and San Antonio have the most; each record links to the provider's NPI and the Texas license search. Page 33 of 55.

CMS NPPES registry, file of Aug 9, 2026; 2023 Census estimates · NUCC 103TC0700X · method

Houston has the most, 487

Clinical Psychologist records in Texas

  1. Mark MenziesHarlingen, TX 785501154725364
  2. Alfonso Mercado, PH.D.Edinburg, TX 785391528390093
  3. David Mercer, PSY.D.Houston, TX 770061255470647
  4. Felicia Mercer, PH.D.Austin, TX 787591184850109
  5. James Meredith, PHDSan Antonio, TX 782511962421693
  6. Mikel Merritt, PHDRandolph Afb, TX 781501427158203
  7. Suzan Merritt, PHD. CLINICAL PSYCHGunter, TX 750581558969816
  8. Michael Messina, PSY.D., BCBA-DFort Worth, TX 761041902927924
  9. Vagdevi Meunier, PSY.D.Austin, TX 787461154564441
  10. Esperanza Meuret, PHDDallas, TX 752061407715626
  11. Dawn MeyerAustin, TX 787301124590310
  12. Brad Michael, PH.D.Stafford, TX 774771962594945
  13. Richard Michael, PH.D.Austin, TX 787311285895474
  14. Jessica Michaelson Zapruder, PSY.D.Austin, TX 787041104141365
  15. Deborah Michel, PHDThe Woodlands, TX 773811104091271
  16. Maria Michels, PSYDDallas, TX 752431700771003
  17. Michele Mick, PH.D.San Antonio, TX 782291326144270
  18. Carol Middelberg, PH.D.Austin, TX 787461295853497
  19. Erica Middleton, PSYDAustin, TX 787591174625578
  20. Colette Miesse, PH.D.McAllen, TX 785011245439850
  21. Joseph Mignogna, PH.D.Tomball, TX 773751457757858
  22. Elena Mikalsen, PH.D.San Antonio, TX 782071093855710
  23. Donna Milburn, PH.DPlano, TX 750741053464784
  24. Irena Milentijevic, PSY.DHouston, TX 770541285107078
  25. Sarah Milford, PH.D.Pearland, TX 775841245330927
  26. Aline Milfort, PSY.D.Houston, TX 770901538509922
  27. Aletha Miller, PH.DSan Antonio, TX 782401972879245
  28. Allison Nicole Miller, PSY.D.Dallas, TX 752161801491923
  29. Anne Miller, PH.D.Grapevine, TX 760511588896799
  30. Ashlea MillerSouthlake, TX 760921124948047
  31. Audrey Miller, PH.D.Bellaire, TX 774011659769453
  32. Brandy Miller, PH.D.Dallas, TX 752401215962998
  33. D Miller, PHDAustin, TX 787591043324940
  34. G. Miller, PH.D.10/24/19Bedford, TX 760211720069255
  35. Holland Miller, PSY.D.Austin, TX 787461326314287
  36. Janel Miller, PH.D,Houston, TX 770581700941085
  37. Jenna Miller, PSY.D.Dallas, TX 752201528339173
  38. John Miller, PH.D.Harlingen, TX 785501518075928
  39. Lorence Miller, PHDDallas, TX 752471669888293
  40. Melanie Miller, PSY.D.Ft Worth, TX 761191992897029
  41. Melissa Miller, PHDMissouri City, TX 774591437489747
  42. Monte Miller, PSYDSan Antonio, TX 782571467443432
  43. John MillermanSan Antonio, TX 782121104840065
  44. Paula Miltenberger, PHDDallas, TX 752251952553612
  45. April Minatrea, PH.D.Southlake, TX 760921235229766
  46. Gale Minchew, PH.D.Hallsville, TX 756501992982524
  47. Alyssa Mineo, PSY.DHouston, TX 770551588281976
  48. Ellen Mink, PH.D.Temple, TX 765041205847910
  49. Melissa Mintz, PSYDHouston, TX 770051285068163
  50. Desiree Misanko, M.A., PSY.D.Fredericksburg, TX 786241013563915

Source: CMS NPPES, primary taxonomy 103TC0700X: records by practice city and the list of records, file of Aug 9, 2026.

Texas ranks 45 of 51 per resident

  1. Georgia11
  2. Idaho10
  3. Arkansas9
  4. Texas9
  5. South Carolina8
  6. Louisiana8
  7. 50 states and D.C.20

Source: CMS NPPES, primary taxonomy 103TC0700X by practice state, file of Aug 9, 2026; records per 100,000 residents, 2023 Census estimates.

14.2% of these records appear in a Medicare file, against 12.2% nationally

A Medicare file here is Part D prescribing (2024), a MIPS score (2023), an Open Payments record (2024) or Medicare group billing (CMS Doctors and Clinicians). A record outside them may still see patients: these files cover Medicare only.

  1. Texas14.2%
  2. United States12.2%

Clinical Psychologist records in Texas, measured

  • In a Medicare file387 of 2,732 · 14.2% here, 12.2% nationally
  • In the CMS Doctors and Clinicians file598 · 21.9% here, 22.4% nationally
  • Not updated in five years or more1,698 · 62.2% here, 65.3% nationally
  • Median graduation year2006 · the 598 records with a school on file

Source: CMS NPPES, file of Aug 9, 2026 (primary taxonomy 103TC0700X); CMS Medicare Part D Prescribers 2024, MIPS 2023, Open Payments 2024 and Doctors and Clinicians, matched by NPI.

What the count covers

2,732 NPPES records list clinical psychologist (103TC0700X) as their primary taxonomy with a practice address in Texas: 9 per 100,000 residents against 20 nationally (50 states and D.C.). Houston has 487 of them (18%).

A record is a registration a provider made and keeps up to date: it shows neither that the provider is licensed nor that they still practice there. The state's own license search is the check.

States with a similar number

  1. Pennsylvania2,597
  2. Michigan2,965
  3. Florida2,980
  4. Virginia2,329

States with a similar rate per 100,000

  1. Arkansas9.1
  2. South Carolina8.3
  3. Guam9.8
  4. Louisiana8.2

The largest states

  1. California12,647
  2. New York6,558
  3. Illinois3,947
  4. Massachusetts3,185
  5. Florida2,980

Source: CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), file of Aug 9, 2026 (NPPES files on CMS.gov); NUCC Health Care Provider Taxonomy; 2023 Census population estimates. A registry record is not a license.

Figures on PlainDoctor are read from the federal files each page names (CMS NPPES, Medicare Part D, MIPS, Open Payments; the HHS-OIG exclusion list only as counts) and from Census population estimates, with the file date shown beside them. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 9, 2026.