NPPES file of Aug 9, 2026

Clinical Social Worker in Minnesota

6,609 NPPES records list clinical social worker with a practice address in Minnesota, 115 per 100,000 residents, the 17th highest rate of 51. Minneapolis and Saint Paul have the most; each record links to the provider's NPI and the Minnesota license search. Page 30 of 133.

CMS NPPES registry, file of Aug 9, 2026; 2023 Census estimates · NUCC 1041C0700X · method

Minneapolis has the most, 1,464

Clinical Social Worker records in Minnesota

  1. Shae EdgertonBrainerd, MN 564011538794524
  2. Brenna EdgeworthShakopee, MN 553791740981042
  3. Saoirse Edongnek, LICSWSaint Paul, MN 551041083224232
  4. Kathoucha Edouard, LCSWArden Hills, MN 551261124208715
  5. Margaret EdwardsSaint Paul, MN 551141891210605
  6. Nancy Edwards, LICSWWayzata, MN 553911003989385
  7. Daniel Edwardson, MSWMinneapolis, MN 554171205850252
  8. Lior Effinger-WeintraubMinneapolis, MN 554061962016840
  9. Hannah EganMinnetonka, MN 553051871424135
  10. Julia EganSaint Paul, MN 551011619856374
  11. Lois Egan, LICSWMinneapolis, MN 554081386775278
  12. Cajetan Egbujor, LICSWMinneapolis, MN 554091588714281
  13. Jennifer Egeland, LICSWNew Hope, MN 554281083131197
  14. Shawna Ehlenbach, MSW LICSWWillmar, MN 562011962561142
  15. Marybeth Ehlert, MSW, LICSWMinnetonka, MN 553431851924245
  16. Corrie Ehrbright, LICSWDuluth, MN 558021538618566
  17. Nicole Ehrenberg, LICSWMinneapolis, MN 554081346735875
  18. Joanne Ehrmantraut, MSWRoseville, MN 551131740569490
  19. Anne Eichmeyer, LICSWSaint Paul, MN 551041972048163
  20. Timothy Eiesland, LICSWSaint Paul, MN 551021134216344
  21. Ruth EiltsCoon Rapids, MN 554331003628405
  22. Mario Einsman, M.S.Winona, MN 559871336286202
  23. Megan EiseltBrooklyn Park, MN 554431275064461
  24. Heidi Eislyn, LICSWDuluth, MN 558021558140137
  25. Sherry Ekegren, LICSWAlbert Lea, MN 560071831412089
  26. Ann Elenbaas, LICSWSaint Paul, MN 551021780529313
  27. Lyle Elenkiwich, MSW, LICSWHam Lake, MN 553041649461245
  28. Olivia ElickMinneapolis, MN 554031396543062
  29. Kathryn Elison, LICSWMinneapolis, MN 554541740642214
  30. Beau Elkington, LICSW, LADC, MBAFridley, MN 554321437633575
  31. Emily Elkins, LICSWMinnetonka, MN 553451902589773
  32. Hannah Ellenby, MSW, LICSWPrior Lake, MN 553721285323493
  33. Rebekah Elling, MSW, LICSWMinneapolis, MN 554161700391034
  34. Judith Elling Przybilla, LICSWPipestone, MN 561641285334664
  35. Lynn Ellinghuysen, RNRochester, MN 559051093788648
  36. Bryan Ellingson, MSW, LICSWSaint Paul, MN 551041366041683
  37. Ying Elliott, LICSWPlymouth, MN 554411144213901
  38. Amanda Ellis, LICSWEdina, MN 554391245680925
  39. Chad Ellis, MSW, LICSWRochester, MN 559051275026676
  40. Jasmine EllisSaint Paul, MN 551041033076948
  41. Lisa Ellis, MA, LICSW, CCMMinneapolis, MN 554161891593133
  42. Maureen Ellis, LICSW, LCSWMinneapolis, MN 554121962746859
  43. Debra Ellison, MSW, LICSWTwo Harbors, MN 556161326077652
  44. Jennifer Ellsworth, LICSWMankato, MN 560011811794159
  45. Jennifer ElmbergVirginia, MN 557921811406945
  46. Emily Elmore, MSW, LICSWMinneapolis, MN 554041356938062
  47. Emily Elmquist, MSW CLINICAL INTERNWinona, MN 559871235957663
  48. Nancy Elmquist, MSW, LICSWSaint Cloud, MN 563031528261203
  49. Jennifer Elwer, LICSWOwatonna, MN 550601851078851
  50. Molly Elwood, LGSWMinneapolis, MN 554551295469286

Source: CMS NPPES, primary taxonomy 1041C0700X: records by practice city and the list of records, file of Aug 9, 2026.

Minnesota ranks 17 of 51 per resident

  1. Colorado125
  2. New Mexico119
  3. Oregon118
  4. Minnesota115
  5. New Hampshire114
  6. Illinois109
  7. 50 states and D.C.93

Source: CMS NPPES, primary taxonomy 1041C0700X by practice state, file of Aug 9, 2026; records per 100,000 residents, 2023 Census estimates.

23.8% of these records appear in a Medicare file, against 11.7% nationally

A Medicare file here is Part D prescribing (2024), a MIPS score (2023), an Open Payments record (2024) or Medicare group billing (CMS Doctors and Clinicians). A record outside them may still see patients: these files cover Medicare only.

  1. Minnesota23.8%
  2. United States11.7%

Clinical Social Worker records in Minnesota, measured

  • In a Medicare file1,571 of 6,609 · 23.8% here, 11.7% nationally
  • In the CMS Doctors and Clinicians file2,024 · 30.6% here, 19.1% nationally
  • Not updated in five years or more3,167 · 47.9% here, 52.9% nationally
  • Median graduation year2014 · the 2,023 records with a school on file

Source: CMS NPPES, file of Aug 9, 2026 (primary taxonomy 1041C0700X); CMS Medicare Part D Prescribers 2024, MIPS 2023, Open Payments 2024 and Doctors and Clinicians, matched by NPI.

What the count covers

6,609 NPPES records list clinical social worker (1041C0700X) as their primary taxonomy with a practice address in Minnesota: 115 per 100,000 residents against 93 nationally (50 states and D.C.). Minneapolis has 1,464 of them (22%).

A record is a registration a provider made and keeps up to date: it shows neither that the provider is licensed nor that they still practice there. The state's own license search is the check.

States with a similar number

  1. Washington6,382
  2. Colorado7,356
  3. Indiana5,650
  4. Connecticut7,729

States with a similar rate per 100,000

  1. New Hampshire113.5
  2. Oregon118.4
  3. New Mexico119.5
  4. Illinois108.7

The largest states

  1. California36,261
  2. New York29,293
  3. Massachusetts17,815
  4. Michigan17,644
  5. North Carolina15,561

Source: CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), file of Aug 9, 2026 (NPPES files on CMS.gov); NUCC Health Care Provider Taxonomy; 2023 Census population estimates. A registry record is not a license.

Figures on PlainDoctor are read from the federal files each page names (CMS NPPES, Medicare Part D, MIPS, Open Payments; the HHS-OIG exclusion list only as counts) and from Census population estimates, with the file date shown beside them. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 9, 2026.