NPPES file of Aug 9, 2026

Community Health Worker in California

11,133 NPPES records list community health worker with a practice address in California, 29 per 100,000 residents, the 12th highest rate of 51. San Francisco and Los Angeles have the most; each record links to the provider's NPI and the California license search. Page 14 of 223.

CMS NPPES registry, file of Aug 9, 2026; 2023 Census estimates · NUCC 172V00000X · method

San Francisco has the most, 1,674

Community Health Worker records in California

  1. Jared BaileySan Pedro, CA 907321417648924
  2. Rachel Bailey, MSW INTERNSan Leandro, CA 945781962956821
  3. Robin BaileyStockton, CA 952101609619931
  4. Stacey BaileyVictorville, CA 923941275171027
  5. Starr BaileySan Francisco, CA 941171447047626
  6. Shelina BailonSan Bernardino, CA 924081164221735
  7. Kaili BairdSan Francisco, CA 941021467832915
  8. Eliana BaissaPalm Desert, CA 922601164342465
  9. Alice BakerSan Francisco, CA 941101114326782
  10. Anisa BakerPasadena, CA 911041841066974
  11. Jacqueline BakerJackson, CA 956421619890811
  12. Kayleigh BakerLancaster, CA 935341033978325
  13. Layna BakerMount Shasta, CA 960671043186893
  14. Miriam BakerOntario, CA 917621164846697
  15. Ator BakozCeres, CA 953071710710587
  16. Karena BalagulaSan Francisco, CA 941021164143814
  17. Charles BalangueSacramento, CA 958341093214025
  18. Christina BalantacSan Francisco, CA 941021528722931
  19. Milton BalasteguiFresno, CA 937221821781584
  20. Lorena BalbuenaLancaster, CA 935341932812096
  21. Betsy BalcaceresBlythe, CA 922251568226819
  22. Jessica BalderramaMoreno Valley, CA 925571366223299
  23. Fred BaldiSan Francisco, CA 941181194462333
  24. Harold BaldwinLos Angeles, CA 900371922437961
  25. Quentin BaldwinWest Sacramento, CA 956911487167201
  26. Brandon BalinasSan Francisco, CA 941031619567070
  27. Shawn BallardSacramento, CA 958211679380760
  28. Christine BallesterosFullerton, CA 928311033424635
  29. Mercedes BallesterosSan Leandro, CA 945781932604329
  30. Catalina BalliStockton, CA 952021972118750
  31. Teresa BaltazarSanta Ana, CA 927011811733892
  32. Elvia Baltazar EstradaNorth Hills, CA 913431649036575
  33. Felix BaltierraBakersfield, CA 933011952089344
  34. Jerome BaluyutSan Francisco, CA 941031508251166
  35. Laura BalvanedaRialto, CA 923761750090395
  36. Gian BamrahSan Francisco, CA 941161841955754
  37. Daisy BanalesSan Bernardino, CA 924011306564075
  38. Awki BandaSan Francisco, CA 941021871350025
  39. Darya BandalakCitrus Heights, CA 956101740094366
  40. Isabel BanderasPasadena, CA 911011700414281
  41. Matthew BandieraSan Francisco, CA 941101174093561
  42. Zephora BandyVictorville, CA 923951548112279
  43. Millie BanegasSan Francisco, CA 941101124946090
  44. Piyali BanerjieSan Francisco, CA 941101225540511
  45. Jovimay BanezSan Francisco, CA 941121033628755
  46. Lien BangDaly City, CA 940141568894921
  47. Hannah BanicevichJackson, CA 956421487540233
  48. Traci Bank, M. A.Long Beach, CA 908061598191942
  49. Mariah BankheadLos Angeles, CA 900041801508635
  50. Ceion BanksPalm Desert, CA 922601972438133

Source: CMS NPPES, primary taxonomy 172V00000X: records by practice city and the list of records, file of Aug 9, 2026.

California ranks 12 of 51 per resident

  1. Nevada34
  2. Ohio33
  3. Oregon29
  4. California29
  5. Michigan28
  6. Nebraska24
  7. 50 states and D.C.14

Source: CMS NPPES, primary taxonomy 172V00000X by practice state, file of Aug 9, 2026; records per 100,000 residents, 2023 Census estimates.

0.1% of these records appear in a Medicare file, against 0.1% nationally

A Medicare file here is Part D prescribing (2024), a MIPS score (2023), an Open Payments record (2024) or Medicare group billing (CMS Doctors and Clinicians). A record outside them may still see patients: these files cover Medicare only.

  1. California0.1%
  2. United States0.1%

Community Health Worker records in California, measured

  • In a Medicare file8 of 11,133 · 0.1% here, 0.1% nationally
  • In the CMS Doctors and Clinicians file5 · under 0.1% here, 0.1% nationally
  • Not updated in five years or more3,028 · 27.2% here, 41.1% nationally

Source: CMS NPPES, file of Aug 9, 2026 (primary taxonomy 172V00000X); CMS Medicare Part D Prescribers 2024, MIPS 2023, Open Payments 2024 and Doctors and Clinicians, matched by NPI.

What the count covers

11,133 NPPES records list community health worker (172V00000X) as their primary taxonomy with a practice address in California: 29 per 100,000 residents against 14 nationally (50 states and D.C.). San Francisco has 1,674 of them (15%).

A record is a registration a provider made and keeps up to date: it shows neither that the provider is licensed nor that they still practice there. The state's own license search is the check.

States with a similar number

  1. West Virginia4,210
  2. Utah4,045
  3. Ohio3,832
  4. Michigan2,783

States with a similar rate per 100,000

  1. Oregon28.7
  2. Nebraska24.1
  3. Nevada34.1
  4. Kentucky36.9

The largest states

  1. West Virginia4,210
  2. Utah4,045
  3. Ohio3,832
  4. Michigan2,783
  5. Alaska2,286

Source: CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), file of Aug 9, 2026 (NPPES files on CMS.gov); NUCC Health Care Provider Taxonomy; 2023 Census population estimates. A registry record is not a license.

Figures on PlainDoctor are read from the federal files each page names (CMS NPPES, Medicare Part D, MIPS, Open Payments; the HHS-OIG exclusion list only as counts) and from Census population estimates, with the file date shown beside them. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 9, 2026.