NPPES file of Aug 9, 2026

Community Health Worker in Utah

4,045 NPPES records list community health worker with a practice address in Utah, 118 per 100,000 residents, the 4th highest rate of 51. Salt Lake City and St George have the most; each record links to the provider's NPI and the Utah license search. Page 46 of 81.

CMS NPPES registry, file of Aug 9, 2026; 2023 Census estimates · NUCC 172V00000X · method

Salt Lake City has the most, 1,645

Community Health Worker records in Utah

  1. Samantha ManwillHarrisville, UT 844041073009965
  2. Melissa ManzanoSalt Lake City, UT 841021851808976
  3. Jessica MaradiagaSalt Lake City, UT 841021881434801
  4. Megan MarakisSalt Lake City, UT 841021619565223
  5. Kathryn MarchantHarrisville, UT 844041144834797
  6. Monica MaresSlc, UT 841111962875898
  7. Cassandra MargolinSalt Lake City, UT 841111497181846
  8. Pilitia MargraffWest Valley City, UT 841191003500828
  9. Sarah MariscalSt George, UT 847701568112225
  10. Emma MarrowSaint George, UT 847701134987373
  11. Hunter MarshallSt George, UT 847701750063756
  12. Madi MarshallSt George, UT 847701780353060
  13. Michael MarshallSalt Lake City, UT 841111174213185
  14. Traci MarshallLayton, UT 840411053090449
  15. Brad MartinSt George, UT 847701033924592
  16. Brittney MartinLayton, UT 840411730637505
  17. Emily MartinSalt Lake City, UT 841021518436492
  18. Jocelyn MartinSt George, UT 847701821689431
  19. Matthiue MartinSt George, UT 847701437826484
  20. Rachel MartinPleasant Grove, UT 840621679857023
  21. Samantha MartinSalt Lake City, UT 841111770390445
  22. Scott MartinSaint George, UT 847701376233031
  23. Summer MartinSalt Lake City, UT 841011346031523
  24. Ty MartinLehi, UT 840431265879845
  25. Anthony MartinezSalt Lake City, UT 841111790472272
  26. Brian MartinezSt George, UT 847701396553699
  27. Edgar MartinezErda, UT 840741881230530
  28. Heidi MartinezSalt Lake City, UT 841011669256939
  29. Lisbet MartinezSalt Lake City, UT 841011891680435
  30. Luz MartinezLayton, UT 840411720543820
  31. Maria MartinezLayton, UT 840411659827764
  32. Melissa MartinezMurray, UT 841071003420860
  33. Misty MartinezSalt Lake City, UT 841011144077025
  34. Patrick MartinezSalt Lake City, UT 841011881215143
  35. Randee MartinezLayton, UT 840411376990341
  36. Rosa MartinezSalt Lake City, UT 841011497542682
  37. Rufus MartinezSalt Lake City, UT 841011295557742
  38. Samuel MartinezMoroni, UT 846461043687742
  39. Sharami MartinezSalt Lake City, UT 841011730700188
  40. Tony MartinezSandy, UT 840941689544082
  41. Joanna Martinez-CastilloSalt Lake City, UT 841011831943562
  42. Penina MaseSandy, UT 840941245959972
  43. Aleya MasonMurray, UT 841231235750589
  44. Lauren MasonSalt Lake City, UT 841111427424159
  45. Samantha MasonSandy, UT 840941184259848
  46. Sabrina Mastin-HillLayton, UT 840411821981754
  47. Melinda MataSalt Lake City, UT 841011417812033
  48. Makerita MatapulaSandy, UT 840941760135214
  49. Lototoa MatavaoSalt Lake City, UT 841241457075285
  50. Avery MathesonLayton, UT 840411942975214

Source: CMS NPPES, primary taxonomy 172V00000X: records by practice city and the list of records, file of Aug 9, 2026.

Utah ranks 4 of 51 per resident

  1. Alaska312
  2. West Virginia238
  3. Wyoming226
  4. Utah118
  5. District of Columbia92
  6. New Mexico69
  7. 50 states and D.C.14

Source: CMS NPPES, primary taxonomy 172V00000X by practice state, file of Aug 9, 2026; records per 100,000 residents, 2023 Census estimates.

under 0.1% of these records appear in a Medicare file, against 0.1% nationally

A Medicare file here is Part D prescribing (2024), a MIPS score (2023), an Open Payments record (2024) or Medicare group billing (CMS Doctors and Clinicians). A record outside them may still see patients: these files cover Medicare only.

  1. Utah0.0%
  2. United States0.1%

Community Health Worker records in Utah, measured

  • In a Medicare file2 of 4,045 · under 0.1% here, 0.1% nationally
  • In the CMS Doctors and Clinicians file2 · under 0.1% here, 0.1% nationally
  • Not updated in five years or more1,453 · 35.9% here, 41.1% nationally

Source: CMS NPPES, file of Aug 9, 2026 (primary taxonomy 172V00000X); CMS Medicare Part D Prescribers 2024, MIPS 2023, Open Payments 2024 and Doctors and Clinicians, matched by NPI.

What the count covers

4,045 NPPES records list community health worker (172V00000X) as their primary taxonomy with a practice address in Utah: 118 per 100,000 residents against 14 nationally (50 states and D.C.). Salt Lake City has 1,645 of them (41%).

A record is a registration a provider made and keeps up to date: it shows neither that the provider is licensed nor that they still practice there. The state's own license search is the check.

States with a similar number

  1. West Virginia4,210
  2. Ohio3,832
  3. Michigan2,783
  4. Alaska2,286

States with a similar rate per 100,000

  1. District of Columbia92.3
  2. New Mexico68.6
  3. Vermont59.8
  4. Kentucky36.9

The largest states

  1. California11,133
  2. West Virginia4,210
  3. Ohio3,832
  4. Michigan2,783
  5. Alaska2,286

Source: CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), file of Aug 9, 2026 (NPPES files on CMS.gov); NUCC Health Care Provider Taxonomy; 2023 Census population estimates. A registry record is not a license.

Figures on PlainDoctor are read from the federal files each page names (CMS NPPES, Medicare Part D, MIPS, Open Payments; the HHS-OIG exclusion list only as counts) and from Census population estimates, with the file date shown beside them. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 9, 2026.