NPPES file of Aug 9, 2026

Counseling Psychologist in Michigan

579 NPPES records list counseling psychologist with a practice address in Michigan, 5.8 per 100,000 residents, the 5th highest rate of 51. Grand Rapids and Kalamazoo have the most; each record links to the provider's NPI and the Michigan license search. Page 6 of 12.

CMS NPPES registry, file of Aug 9, 2026; 2023 Census estimates · NUCC 103TC1900X · method

Grand Rapids has the most, 69

Counseling Psychologist records in Michigan

  1. Meekyoung KapplerTroy, MI 480841801478367
  2. Alexis Karamol, LLPCaledonia, MI 493161528479136
  3. Tyler Karnes, M.A., TLLPBenton Harbor, MI 490221992101968
  4. Paul Kaschel, M.A., D.PHIL.Traverse City, MI 496851437324191
  5. Andrew Katovsich, MA, LLPSaint Joseph, MI 490851144361478
  6. Noressa KeglarAnn Arbor, MI 481051457191389
  7. Christine Keller, M.A., L.L.P.Roseville, MI 480661689881500
  8. Emma Kelly, MAWest Bloomfield, MI 483221023722394
  9. Olivia Kelly, TLLPTroy, MI 480841881309482
  10. Rachael Kelly, LLPCGrand Rapids, MI 495481558147991
  11. David Kempston, MA, LLPGrand Rapids, MI 495031770658031
  12. Sean Kenny, PH.D.Grand Rapids, MI 495031437165685
  13. Jessica Kerby, PHDPortage, MI 490021568737799
  14. Patrick Kerwin, MA, LLPWestland, MI 481851821325283
  15. Noor Az-Zahraa KhachabDearborn, MI 481261801742341
  16. Basak Khamush, PHDEast Lansing, MI 488241528685732
  17. Bismah Khan, MA, TLLPPlymouth, MI 481701437801065
  18. Christopher Khuong, LLPTroy, MI 480831225789951
  19. Gloria Kildow, M.A., L.L.P., L.L.P.Clarkston, MI 483461851316509
  20. Joanne Kimak, LLPKalamazoo, MI 490071467799973
  21. Jennifer Kindt, MA, LLPKalamazoo, MI 490091851734545
  22. James Kissinger, M.A. T.L.L.PIonia, MI 488461457549131
  23. Alicia Kleyn, LLPLudington, MI 494311215396015
  24. Stefanie Kloiber, MA, TLLPTroy, MI 480841699374058
  25. Cynthia Kochis, PHDMarquette, MI 498551598729121
  26. Jeff Koehn, LLPRedford, MI 482391245649995
  27. Erica Koetsier, M.A., TLLPGrand Rapids, MI 495461215366174
  28. Sarah Koon, LMHC, LCAC, LPCGrand Rapids, MI 495031811249691
  29. John KornowskiSaline, MI 481761821534553
  30. Miranda KovalcikGrand Haven, MI 494171912511866
  31. Laura Kracker, M.A. LIMITED LICENSEKalamazoo, MI 490071902029481
  32. Melissa Kramer, LLPAuburn Hills, MI 483261487083531
  33. Diane Kreger, M.S., L.L.P.,Ann Arbor, MI 481031891084844
  34. Danielle Kriengsak-Obhas, MA, TLLPKalamazoo, MI 490481912403197
  35. Kevin Krum, MA LLPFruitport, MI 494151619360500
  36. Megan KubLivonia, MI 481521649806480
  37. Amanda KubiakGrand Rapids, MI 495051669945564
  38. Kayley LafontaineWyoming, MI 495091831550979
  39. Eric Lake, MA,LLP, CADCGrand Rapids, MI 495031053644377
  40. Louise Langdon, LLPAnn Arbor, MI 481031093056277
  41. Julianne Lark, PH.D.Kalamazoo, MI 490061134285885
  42. Amanda Larson, M.A., MLPGrand Rapids, MI 495061609292713
  43. Regina LawtonLapeer, MI 484461235908252
  44. Claire Leckie, LPCMarquette, MI 498551902464035
  45. Loletha LeeFlint, MI 485051700205580
  46. Louise LeggeWestland, MI 481851093827529
  47. Rachel Leibovitz, MA LLPRoyal Oak, MI 480731700397924
  48. Kimberly Lem, MA, LLPKalamazoo, MI 490071043368178
  49. Christine Lerch, LLPPinckney, MI 481691508012766
  50. Nancy Levin, PH.D.Bloomfield Hills, MI 483041457404162

Source: CMS NPPES, primary taxonomy 103TC1900X: records by practice city and the list of records, file of Aug 9, 2026.

Michigan ranks 5 of 51 per resident

  1. Vermont7.1
  2. Minnesota6.8
  3. Kansas6.0
  4. Michigan5.8
  5. Massachusetts4.8
  6. Colorado4.3
  7. 50 states and D.C.2.1

Source: CMS NPPES, primary taxonomy 103TC1900X by practice state, file of Aug 9, 2026; records per 100,000 residents, 2023 Census estimates.

3.6% of these records appear in a Medicare file, against 5.7% nationally

A Medicare file here is Part D prescribing (2024), a MIPS score (2023), an Open Payments record (2024) or Medicare group billing (CMS Doctors and Clinicians). A record outside them may still see patients: these files cover Medicare only.

  1. Michigan3.6%
  2. United States5.7%

Counseling Psychologist records in Michigan, measured

  • In a Medicare file21 of 579 · 3.6% here, 5.7% nationally
  • In the CMS Doctors and Clinicians file50 · 8.6% here, 12.5% nationally
  • Not updated in five years or more357 · 61.7% here, 59.1% nationally
  • Median graduation year2007 · the 50 records with a school on file

Source: CMS NPPES, file of Aug 9, 2026 (primary taxonomy 103TC1900X); CMS Medicare Part D Prescribers 2024, MIPS 2023, Open Payments 2024 and Doctors and Clinicians, matched by NPI.

What the count covers

579 NPPES records list counseling psychologist (103TC1900X) as their primary taxonomy with a practice address in Michigan: 5.8 per 100,000 residents against 2.1 nationally (50 states and D.C.). Grand Rapids has 69 of them (12%).

A record is a registration a provider made and keeps up to date: it shows neither that the provider is licensed nor that they still practice there. The state's own license search is the check.

States with a similar number

  1. California629
  2. Texas527
  3. Minnesota390
  4. New York388

States with a similar rate per 100,000

  1. Kansas6.0
  2. Massachusetts4.8
  3. Vermont7.1
  4. Colorado4.3

The largest states

  1. Puerto Rico878
  2. California629
  3. Texas527
  4. Minnesota390
  5. New York388

Source: CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), file of Aug 9, 2026 (NPPES files on CMS.gov); NUCC Health Care Provider Taxonomy; 2023 Census population estimates. A registry record is not a license.

Figures on PlainDoctor are read from the federal files each page names (CMS NPPES, Medicare Part D, MIPS, Open Payments; the HHS-OIG exclusion list only as counts) and from Census population estimates, with the file date shown beside them. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 9, 2026.