NPPES file of Aug 9, 2026

Genetic Counselor (M.S.) in Tennessee

106 NPPES records list genetic counselor (m.s.) with a practice address in Tennessee, 1.5 per 100,000 residents, the 36th highest rate of 51. Nashville and Memphis have the most; each record links to the provider's NPI and the Tennessee license search. Page 1 of 3.

CMS NPPES registry, file of Aug 9, 2026; 2023 Census estimates · NUCC 170300000X · method

Nashville has the most, 55

Genetic Counselor (M.S.) records in Tennessee

  1. Morgan Amerine, MGC, CGCNashville, TN 372031891432274
  2. Katherine Anderson, SCMNashville, TN 372321881159978
  3. Caitlin Austin, MMSCKnoxville, TN 379161790131498
  4. Yael Bar-Peled, CGCMemphis, TN 381201922889633
  5. Andrew Bell, MS - CGCMemphis, TN 381201619498938
  6. Amanda Berkstresser, LCGCNashville, TN 372051134068786
  7. Teresa Blake, M.S.Knoxville, TN 379161902893217
  8. Lauren Bokovitz, M.S.Germantown, TN 381381588033427
  9. Emma Bradley, MS, CGCMemphis, TN 381031043943665
  10. Elizabeth Brokamp, MSNashville, TN 372321952897894
  11. Alexandra Burrows, MSNashville, TN 372041750168084
  12. Erin Campbell, GCKnoxville, TN 379201912349473
  13. Karigynn Chaimson, MS, MGC, CGCNashville, TN 372321003538075
  14. Keely ClantonNashville, TN 372321902773617
  15. Melinda Cohen, MSNashville, TN 372321487718276
  16. Madisen Cook, MGC, CGCNashville, TN 372321366311532
  17. Brian CornerNashville, TN 372321528534914
  18. Rachel Covington, M.SGermantown, TN 381381063823102
  19. Alexander Cummings, MSCGCKnoxville, TN 379161245772490
  20. Paul Dahlhauser, MSNashville, TN 372201760207922
  21. Ryan Dahlhauser, MS, CGCNashville, TN 372321386417582
  22. Olivia Daugherty, MGCNashville, TN 372321487547717
  23. Tracy Dawson, M.S.Knoxville, TN 379161811302631
  24. Jalisa Decker, SCMNashville, TN 372321396491692
  25. Martha Dudek, MS LCGCNashville, TN 372321669461448
  26. Paige Ernste, MS, LCGCNashville, TN 372321710530563
  27. Ann Faulkner, MS, CGCKnoxville, TN 379201306580485
  28. Katherine FinkMemphis, TN 381201154768851
  29. Sabra Finley, M.S.Knoxville, TN 379201386090314
  30. Tene Franklin, M.S.Nashville, TN 372081003095241
  31. Kristin Frazer, M.S., C.G.C.Knoxville, TN 379201396990248
  32. Meredith Gerhart, MS, CGCNashville, TN 372321285166025
  33. Amelia Gingras, MS, CGCMemphis, TN 381031700618618
  34. Brighton GoodhueNashville, TN 372041982266532
  35. Maureen Graham, MS, GCNashville, TN 372031255760906
  36. Arianna Guillard, MGCNashville, TN 372321972165520
  37. Bruce Haas, MS, CGC, CG(ASCP)Memphis, TN 381051053737536
  38. Vickie Hannig, MS, CGCNashville, TN 372321619966157
  39. Emily Haugen, MGCNashville, TN 372041790418689
  40. Kelsey HazelbergNashville, TN 372041962276097
  41. Heather Herrmann, M.S.Nashville, TN 372321174990121
  42. Shannon Holtrop, CGC, LGCMemphis, TN 381051306360680
  43. Carolyn Horton, M.S.Memphis, TN 381201447404710
  44. Mryia Hubert, MGC, CGCNashville, TN 372321598485211
  45. Emily Hughes, CGCMemphis, TN 381031023821659
  46. Alexander Hurley, CGCMemphis, TN 381031457163792
  47. Abbey Jamison, LCGCKnoxville, TN 379161013303031
  48. Beth JiorleNashville, TN 372041578595849
  49. Emily Olivia Jordon, MS, CGCChattanooga, TN 374031861809162
  50. Julie Kaalberg, M.S.Nashville, TN 372041467780122

Source: CMS NPPES, primary taxonomy 170300000X: records by practice city and the list of records, file of Aug 9, 2026.

Tennessee ranks 36 of 51 per resident

  1. New Mexico1.6
  2. Georgia1.5
  3. South Carolina1.5
  4. Tennessee1.5
  5. Missouri1.5
  6. Oregon1.4
  7. 50 states and D.C.2.0

Source: CMS NPPES, primary taxonomy 170300000X by practice state, file of Aug 9, 2026; records per 100,000 residents, 2023 Census estimates.

0.0% of these records appear in a Medicare file, against under 0.1% nationally

A Medicare file here is Part D prescribing (2024), a MIPS score (2023), an Open Payments record (2024) or Medicare group billing (CMS Doctors and Clinicians). A record outside them may still see patients: these files cover Medicare only.

  1. Tennessee0.0%
  2. United States0.0%

Genetic Counselor (M.S.) records in Tennessee, measured

  • In a Medicare file0 of 106 · 0.0% here, under 0.1% nationally
  • In the CMS Doctors and Clinicians file1 · 0.9% here, 0.5% nationally
  • Not updated in five years or more46 · 43.4% here, 52.2% nationally

Source: CMS NPPES, file of Aug 9, 2026 (primary taxonomy 170300000X); CMS Medicare Part D Prescribers 2024, MIPS 2023, Open Payments 2024 and Doctors and Clinicians, matched by NPI.

What the count covers

106 NPPES records list genetic counselor (m.s.) (170300000X) as their primary taxonomy with a practice address in Tennessee: 1.5 per 100,000 residents against 2 nationally (50 states and D.C.). Nashville has 55 of them (52%).

A record is a registration a provider made and keeps up to date: it shows neither that the provider is licensed nor that they still practice there. The state's own license search is the check.

States with a similar number

  1. Connecticut93
  2. Missouri92
  3. Utah129
  4. South Carolina81

States with a similar rate per 100,000

  1. Georgia1.5
  2. Oregon1.4
  3. New Mexico1.6
  4. Iowa1.6

The largest states

  1. California942
  2. Pennsylvania432
  3. New York398
  4. Texas344
  5. Ohio340

Source: CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), file of Aug 9, 2026 (NPPES files on CMS.gov); NUCC Health Care Provider Taxonomy; 2023 Census population estimates. A registry record is not a license.

Figures on PlainDoctor are read from the federal files each page names (CMS NPPES, Medicare Part D, MIPS, Open Payments; the HHS-OIG exclusion list only as counts) and from Census population estimates, with the file date shown beside them. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 9, 2026.