NPPES file of Aug 9, 2026

Internal Medicine Physician in New York

12,067 NPPES records list internal medicine physician with a practice address in New York, 62 per 100,000 residents, the 7th highest rate of 51. New York and Brooklyn have the most; each record links to the provider's NPI and the New York license search. Page 125 of 242.

CMS NPPES registry, file of Aug 9, 2026; 2023 Census estimates · NUCC 207R00000X · method

New York has the most, 2,434

Internal Medicine Physician records in New York

  1. Donald Lewis, M.D.Cooperstown, NY 133261972564581
  2. Dwight Lewis, MDBuffalo, NY 142141942234489
  3. Frederick Lewis, MDNew York, NY 100291639273998
  4. Linbert LewisBrooklyn, NY 112031184285934
  5. Motisola Lewis, MDBrooklyn, NY 112011578207791
  6. Paula Lewis, M.D.Brooklyn, NY 112181689775066
  7. Paulette Lewis, M.D.Horseheads, NY 148451851362594
  8. Toni-Ann Lewis, MD, MPHBrooklyn, NY 112151659957686
  9. William Lewis, DOFort Drum, NY 136021992364541
  10. Richard Lewkowicz, MDNew York, NY 100191134319015
  11. James LeyhaneCastleton, NY 120331255420634
  12. Christopher Leyton, MDBronx, NY 104671205331501
  13. Lynchy LezeauBrooklyn, NY 112101245692334
  14. Jamie Lhungay, MDNew York, NY 100221972253524
  15. Billy Li, M.D.New York, NY 100131659368223
  16. Bo Li, MDGlens Falls, NY 128011841751989
  17. Cale Li, MDBrooklyn, NY 112211134784762
  18. Canny Li, MDManhasset, NY 110301437738689
  19. Changqing Li, MDHartsdale, NY 105301902480023
  20. Conrad Li, M.D.Flushing, NY 113551013271741
  21. Hui Hui Li, M.D.New York, NY 100111649664590
  22. Jianfeng Li, MDBronx, NY 104531295972735
  23. Patrick LiBrooklyn, NY 112121841854486
  24. Roland Li, MDNew York, NY 100111902216641
  25. Terry Li, MDNew York, NY 100161073193165
  26. Tong Li, MDWoodmere, NY 115981669564886
  27. Xian Min Li, D.O.Brooklyn, NY 112291770616864
  28. Xiao LiManhasset, NY 110301922568484
  29. Yao Ting Li, DONew York, NY 100131417643024
  30. Yu Li, M.D.Flushing, NY 113551801166517
  31. Yuan Li, MDFlushing, NY 113551841261062
  32. Tony Li-Geng, MDNew York, NY 100161063031458
  33. Li Liang, MDNew Hyde Park, NY 110421528641081
  34. Weining Liang, MDFlushing, NY 113551033222831
  35. Jean Liautaud, MDJackson Heights, NY 113721689755035
  36. Harold Libatter, MDBrooklyn, NY 112141083843379
  37. Laura Libby, M.D.New York, NY 100651568607703
  38. Aleksandra Liberman, M.D.Hampton Bays, NY 119461003818931
  39. Jeffrey Liberman, DORochester, NY 146171205836772
  40. Warren Licht, M.D.New York, NY 100281760575880
  41. Michael Lichtbroun, MDValhalla, NY 105951780146118
  42. David Lichtenstein, M.D.Belle Harbor, NY 116941801827589
  43. Jessica LichterNew York, NY 100161588151542
  44. Simon Lichtiger, M.DNew York, NY 100281053409847
  45. Rebecca Lichtin, MDBronx, NY 104511386106227
  46. Arthur Liclican, MDWyandanch, NY 117981255435665
  47. Alexandra Lieb, MDBronx, NY 104561831770809
  48. Carl Lieberman, M.D.New Rochelle, NY 108041962781278
  49. Ruth Lieberman, M.D.Albany, NY 122031154314813
  50. David Liebers, M.D.Schenectady, NY 123081245234905

Source: CMS NPPES, primary taxonomy 207R00000X: records by practice city and the list of records, file of Aug 9, 2026.

New York ranks 7 of 51 per resident

  1. Connecticut73
  2. Maryland63
  3. Hawaii63
  4. New York62
  5. Delaware58
  6. Illinois58
  7. 50 states and D.C.44

Source: CMS NPPES, primary taxonomy 207R00000X by practice state, file of Aug 9, 2026; records per 100,000 residents, 2023 Census estimates.

79.0% of these records appear in a Medicare file, against 78.7% nationally

A Medicare file here is Part D prescribing (2024), a MIPS score (2023), an Open Payments record (2024) or Medicare group billing (CMS Doctors and Clinicians). A record outside them may still see patients: these files cover Medicare only.

  1. New York79.0%
  2. United States78.7%

Internal Medicine Physician records in New York, measured

  • In a Medicare file9,538 of 12,067 · 79.0% here, 78.7% nationally
  • In the CMS Doctors and Clinicians file7,229 · 59.9% here, 61.4% nationally
  • Not updated in five years or more7,397 · 61.3% here, 55.4% nationally
  • Median graduation year2002 · the 7,221 records with a school on file

Source: CMS NPPES, file of Aug 9, 2026 (primary taxonomy 207R00000X); CMS Medicare Part D Prescribers 2024, MIPS 2023, Open Payments 2024 and Doctors and Clinicians, matched by NPI.

What the count covers

12,067 NPPES records list internal medicine physician (207R00000X) as their primary taxonomy with a practice address in New York: 62 per 100,000 residents against 44 nationally (50 states and D.C.). New York has 2,434 of them (20%).

A record is a registration a provider made and keeps up to date: it shows neither that the provider is licensed nor that they still practice there. The state's own license search is the check.

States with a similar number

  1. Florida10,151
  2. Texas9,175
  3. Pennsylvania7,300
  4. Illinois7,238

States with a similar rate per 100,000

  1. Hawaii62.9
  2. Maryland63.2
  3. Delaware58.1
  4. Michigan57.1

The largest states

  1. California17,696
  2. Florida10,151
  3. Texas9,175
  4. Pennsylvania7,300
  5. Illinois7,238

Source: CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), file of Aug 9, 2026 (NPPES files on CMS.gov); NUCC Health Care Provider Taxonomy; 2023 Census population estimates. A registry record is not a license.

Figures on PlainDoctor are read from the federal files each page names (CMS NPPES, Medicare Part D, MIPS, Open Payments; the HHS-OIG exclusion list only as counts) and from Census population estimates, with the file date shown beside them. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 9, 2026.