NPPES file of Aug 9, 2026

Internal Medicine Physician in Wisconsin

2,078 NPPES records list internal medicine physician with a practice address in Wisconsin, 35 per 100,000 residents, the 33rd highest rate of 51. Madison and Milwaukee have the most; each record links to the provider's NPI and the Wisconsin license search. Page 37 of 42.

CMS NPPES registry, file of Aug 9, 2026; 2023 Census estimates · NUCC 207R00000X · method

Madison has the most, 417

Internal Medicine Physician records in Wisconsin

  1. Gunar Strungs, MDGreen Bay, WI 543131659390292
  2. Robert Stuart, MDMenomonee Falls, WI 530511811637895
  3. Gojko Stula, M.D.Milwaukee, WI 532151235123712
  4. Mirela Sturzu, MDMilwaukee, WI 532201285741389
  5. Sandra Suarez Hoyos, M.D.La Crosse, WI 546011750813150
  6. Imona Subedi, M.B.B.SStevens Point, WI 544821508480716
  7. Prakriti SubediMilwaukee, WI 532261174268486
  8. Efrain Sueldo, MDEau Claire, WI 547011750389995
  9. Musa Suleiman, MDEau Claire, WI 547011376836270
  10. Dalia Suliene, MDPortage, WI 539011174712103
  11. Rayan Suliman, MDMarshfield, WI 544491063030492
  12. Gerald Sullivan, M.D.Milwaukee, WI 532101760683551
  13. Joan Sumkin, M.D.Madison, WI 537051467555623
  14. Jaswinder Sundlass, MDMilwaukee, WI 532151962437558
  15. Leslie Surbeck, MDHudson, WI 540161487820932
  16. Sandhya Sureddi, MDSouth Milwaukee, WI 531721124134655
  17. Anusha Surender, M.D.Green Bay, WI 543031780099911
  18. Gary Susag, MDLa Crosse, WI 546011467456269
  19. Paula Svasta, MDFond Du Lac, WI 549351255311825
  20. Lee Swank, MDRhinelander, WI 545011902845258
  21. Bryan Swanson, MDMadison, WI 537051942094578
  22. Lars Swanson, MDOshkosh, WI 549041457346686
  23. Amy Sweet, M.D.Weston, WI 544761235340753
  24. Michael Swift, M.D.Green Bay, WI 543011235365263
  25. Jean Switala, MDWauwatosa, WI 532221164539268
  26. Katherine Swords, DOMilwaukee, WI 532151720642622
  27. Khezar Syed, MDMilwaukee, WI 532261851942056
  28. Salam Syed, M.D.Deforest, WI 535321669666731
  29. David Sze, MDGreen Bay, WI 543031770502312
  30. Thomas Tackman, MDFort Atkinson, WI 535381902802416
  31. Eyob Tadesse, M.D.Milwaukee, WI 532331225569189
  32. Wiaam Taha, M.D.Hartland, WI 530291487103198
  33. Jennifer Takata, D.O.Salem, WI 531681992724249
  34. Todd Talbot, DONeenah, WI 549561285628206
  35. Primo Tamayo, M.D.Glendale, WI 532091093738015
  36. David Tange, MDMosinee, WI 544551598781262
  37. Ross TanisMadison, WI 537171861951949
  38. Daniel Tanty, MDBrookfield, WI 530051982634671
  39. Muhammad Tariq, M.D.Stevens Point, WI 544811366790719
  40. Andrea Tarjan, M.D.Janesville, WI 535461295059855
  41. Ralph Tauke, MDPrairie Du Chien, WI 538211295739035
  42. Tresa Teehan, MDTwo Rivers, WI 542411144337247
  43. Elizabeth TeferraMilwaukee, WI 532331255184834
  44. Babak Tehrani, MDMadison, WI 537921023675055
  45. Zachary Telfer, MDWauwatosa, WI 532261609339308
  46. Mashala Temas, MDMadison, WI 537151336632686
  47. McKenzie Temperly, MDMadison, WI 537921710828579
  48. David Tennenbaum, M.D.Milwaukee, WI 532111710189121
  49. James Terman, MDLa Crosse, WI 546011497759245
  50. Jack Tertadian, M.D.Cudahy, WI 531101689780462

Source: CMS NPPES, primary taxonomy 207R00000X: records by practice city and the list of records, file of Aug 9, 2026.

Wisconsin ranks 33 of 51 per resident

  1. Tennessee36
  2. New Mexico36
  3. Georgia35
  4. Wisconsin35
  5. South Carolina35
  6. Colorado35
  7. 50 states and D.C.44

Source: CMS NPPES, primary taxonomy 207R00000X by practice state, file of Aug 9, 2026; records per 100,000 residents, 2023 Census estimates.

70.2% of these records appear in a Medicare file, against 78.7% nationally

A Medicare file here is Part D prescribing (2024), a MIPS score (2023), an Open Payments record (2024) or Medicare group billing (CMS Doctors and Clinicians). A record outside them may still see patients: these files cover Medicare only.

  1. Wisconsin70.2%
  2. United States78.7%

Internal Medicine Physician records in Wisconsin, measured

  • In a Medicare file1,458 of 2,078 · 70.2% here, 78.7% nationally
  • In the CMS Doctors and Clinicians file1,098 · 52.8% here, 61.4% nationally
  • Not updated in five years or more1,148 · 55.2% here, 55.4% nationally
  • Median graduation year2002 · the 1,098 records with a school on file

Source: CMS NPPES, file of Aug 9, 2026 (primary taxonomy 207R00000X); CMS Medicare Part D Prescribers 2024, MIPS 2023, Open Payments 2024 and Doctors and Clinicians, matched by NPI.

What the count covers

2,078 NPPES records list internal medicine physician (207R00000X) as their primary taxonomy with a practice address in Wisconsin: 35 per 100,000 residents against 44 nationally (50 states and D.C.). Madison has 417 of them (20%).

A record is a registration a provider made and keeps up to date: it shows neither that the provider is licensed nor that they still practice there. The state's own license search is the check.

States with a similar number

  1. Indiana2,109
  2. Colorado2,046
  3. Oregon2,116
  4. South Carolina1,881

States with a similar rate per 100,000

  1. Georgia35.5
  2. Puerto Rico35.7
  3. Kansas34.3
  4. New Mexico36.4

The largest states

  1. California17,696
  2. New York12,067
  3. Florida10,151
  4. Texas9,175
  5. Pennsylvania7,300

Source: CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), file of Aug 9, 2026 (NPPES files on CMS.gov); NUCC Health Care Provider Taxonomy; 2023 Census population estimates. A registry record is not a license.

Figures on PlainDoctor are read from the federal files each page names (CMS NPPES, Medicare Part D, MIPS, Open Payments; the HHS-OIG exclusion list only as counts) and from Census population estimates, with the file date shown beside them. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 9, 2026.