NPPES file of Aug 9, 2026

Lactation Consultant (Registered Nurse) in Texas

321 NPPES records list lactation consultant (registered nurse) with a practice address in Texas, 1.1 per 100,000 residents, the 34th highest rate of 51. Austin and Houston have the most; each record links to the provider's NPI and the Texas license search. Page 3 of 7.

CMS NPPES registry, file of Aug 9, 2026; 2023 Census estimates · NUCC 163WL0100X · method

Austin has the most, 36

Lactation Consultant (Registered Nurse) records in Texas

  1. Vicki GettelPlano, TX 750251619850476
  2. Lindsay GibsonAustin, TX 787311275317430
  3. Sara Gill, PHD, RN, IBCLCSan Antonio, TX 782291518174671
  4. Dee Gilley, IBCLCAustin, TX 787451992517148
  5. Susan Glaeser, RN, IBCLCCedar Park, TX 786131982217923
  6. Teresa GlazeLeague City, TX 775731790467686
  7. Angela Gleason, RN, IBCLCFrisco, TX 750351871873810
  8. Jennifer Glenn, RN, IBCLCWeatherford, TX 760871437907862
  9. Stephanie GoerdelLuling, TX 786481689222713
  10. Mandy Golman, PHD, RN, IBCLCDallas, TX 752301669241956
  11. Portia GonzalesDenison, TX 750211467142224
  12. Melissa Gonzalez, RN IBCLCHouston, TX 770981356014807
  13. Natasha Gosek, MSN RN IBCLCAustin, TX 787451609419613
  14. Marianne Graham, RN, IBCLCIrving, TX 750621235911801
  15. Michele Granito, R.N., I.B.C.L.C.Cedar Park, TX 786131528921087
  16. Janet Grentz, BSN, RN, IBCLCFairview, TX 750691164284097
  17. Melissa GroshPlano, TX 750931295491108
  18. Tracy Gubelin, RN, BSN, IBCLCAustin, TX 787491114671435
  19. Britni Gunter, RN IBCLCKingwood, TX 773391629746490
  20. Irene Gutierrez, IBCLCSan Benito, TX 785861376473157
  21. Willi Gutierrez, RN, BSN, IBCLCWichita Falls, TX 763091750885885
  22. Destiny Gwyn, RN, IBCLCOdessa, TX 797651467317362
  23. Samantha Haag, RN, IBCLCLiberty Hill, TX 786421891557583
  24. Kiran Hahn, RN, IBCLCWest Lake Hills, TX 787461891129870
  25. Jessica Hamilton, BSN, RN, CLCAustin, TX 787231457149411
  26. Kimberly Hamm, RN, BSN, IBCLCLumberton, TX 776571467951558
  27. Omaira Hanif, BS, BSN, RN, IBCLCAustin, TX 787371184387912
  28. Heather Harper, RN, CLE, CBCAustin, TX 787591316237027
  29. Angela Hartfelder, RN, IBCLC, RLC, ANLCAmarillo, TX 791011306165410
  30. Julie Hartling, RN IBCLCHouston, TX 770091255280608
  31. Dana Havard, RN, BS, IBCLCTomball, TX 773771619729209
  32. Brenda Hayden, RN,CCE,IBCLCHouston, TX 770211942829452
  33. Tacori HayesPearland, TX 775811265138648
  34. Rosheka Henderson, RN, IBCLCTomball, TX 773771952229288
  35. Ann Herbert, IBCLCKaty, TX 774931174405070
  36. Linda Hill, RN,IBCLCAustin, TX 787561528275963
  37. C. Abigail Hoffman, RNDallas, TX 752181336001874
  38. Katherine Hollmer, RN, IBCLCAllen, TX 750131528986874
  39. Lisa Hook, BSN RN IBCLCFrisco, TX 750351710672936
  40. Monica Hoover, BSN, RN, IBCLCMidlothian, TX 760651477372928
  41. Stephanie Housley, RN, IBCLCBurleson, TX 760281508535451
  42. Christine Howard, RN, IBCLCMontgomery, TX 773161427796358
  43. Juanita Hughes, LACTATION CONSULTANTAustin, TX 787171366125577
  44. Kristin Hull, BSN, RN, IBCLCTemple, TX 765021376081893
  45. Heather HulseCorpus Christi, TX 784101891571436
  46. Debra IarussiCypress, TX 774331538769609
  47. Lindsey James, RN, IBCLCSachse, TX 750481144066770
  48. Sheree Jernigan, RN, IBCLCDeer Park, TX 775361568977460
  49. Trista JohnsonLone Star, TX 756681306632443
  50. Corie JonesManchaca, TX 786521669225322

Source: CMS NPPES, primary taxonomy 163WL0100X: records by practice city and the list of records, file of Aug 9, 2026.

Texas ranks 34 of 51 per resident

  1. California1.1
  2. Utah1.1
  3. Montana1.1
  4. Texas1.1
  5. Indiana1.0
  6. Pennsylvania1.0
  7. 50 states and D.C.1.2

Source: CMS NPPES, primary taxonomy 163WL0100X by practice state, file of Aug 9, 2026; records per 100,000 residents, 2023 Census estimates.

0.0% of these records appear in a Medicare file, against 0.3% nationally

A Medicare file here is Part D prescribing (2024), a MIPS score (2023), an Open Payments record (2024) or Medicare group billing (CMS Doctors and Clinicians). A record outside them may still see patients: these files cover Medicare only.

  1. Texas0.0%
  2. United States0.3%

Lactation Consultant (Registered Nurse) records in Texas, measured

  • In a Medicare file0 of 321 · 0.0% here, 0.3% nationally
  • In the CMS Doctors and Clinicians file0 · 0.0% here, 0.1% nationally
  • Not updated in five years or more130 · 40.5% here, 43.1% nationally

Source: CMS NPPES, file of Aug 9, 2026 (primary taxonomy 163WL0100X); CMS Medicare Part D Prescribers 2024, MIPS 2023, Open Payments 2024 and Doctors and Clinicians, matched by NPI.

What the count covers

321 NPPES records list lactation consultant (registered nurse) (163WL0100X) as their primary taxonomy with a practice address in Texas: 1.1 per 100,000 residents against 1.2 nationally (50 states and D.C.). Austin has 36 of them (11%).

A record is a registration a provider made and keeps up to date: it shows neither that the provider is licensed nor that they still practice there. The state's own license search is the check.

States with a similar number

  1. New York237
  2. Florida208
  3. Illinois202
  4. California443

States with a similar rate per 100,000

  1. Montana1.1
  2. Utah1.1
  3. Indiana1.0
  4. Pennsylvania1.0

The largest states

  1. California443
  2. New York237
  3. Florida208
  4. Illinois202
  5. Virginia175

Source: CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), file of Aug 9, 2026 (NPPES files on CMS.gov); NUCC Health Care Provider Taxonomy; 2023 Census population estimates. A registry record is not a license.

Figures on PlainDoctor are read from the federal files each page names (CMS NPPES, Medicare Part D, MIPS, Open Payments; the HHS-OIG exclusion list only as counts) and from Census population estimates, with the file date shown beside them. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 9, 2026.