NPPES file of Aug 9, 2026

Nurse Practitioner in Indiana

2,582 NPPES records list nurse practitioner with a practice address in Indiana, 38 per 100,000 residents, the 14th highest rate of 51. Fort Wayne and Indianapolis have the most; each record links to the provider's NPI and the Indiana license search. Page 36 of 52.

CMS NPPES registry, file of Aug 9, 2026; 2023 Census estimates · NUCC 363L00000X · method

Fort Wayne has the most, 524

Nurse Practitioner records in Indiana

  1. Whitney Pflanz, NPFort Branch, IN 476481083277602
  2. Marie Pfoser, NPFishers, IN 460371154633261
  3. Amy Phelps, NPEvansville, IN 477101629534169
  4. Dolores PhillipsMerrillville, IN 464101811026909
  5. Emily Phillips, ACNPEvansville, IN 477131710497748
  6. Joel Phillips, FNPValparaiso, IN 463831811654007
  7. Kristain Phillips, NPAnderson, IN 460121801541719
  8. Susan Phillips, FNPTerre Haute, IN 478031659362085
  9. Brittney Phipps, FNP-CEvansville, IN 477151548830821
  10. Beth Pickens, CPNPIndianapolis, IN 462021710937289
  11. Kerry Pieper, RNIndianapolis, IN 462601164156220
  12. Angela Pierce, NPIndianapolis, IN 462601164616066
  13. Ashlee PierceMuncie, IN 473031689591448
  14. Jennifer Pierce, NPAvon, IN 461231063046837
  15. Tiffany Pierce, NPMuncie, IN 473041386005031
  16. Ryan Pilkey, NPFishers, IN 460371730329913
  17. Adam Pinkerton, NPHuntington, IN 467501013425131
  18. Zachery Pino, FNP-CTerre Haute, IN 478041588591739
  19. Kathleen Pirtle, FNPSullivan, IN 478821770823387
  20. Elyssa Pittenger, FNP-BCFort Wayne, IN 468451497515720
  21. Latasha Pittman, NPLowell, IN 463561578062535
  22. Tabitha Pittman, FNP-CAuburn, IN 467061184203192
  23. Kellie PlanckGas City, IN 469331144680679
  24. Christina Pogue, N.P.Shelbyville, IN 461761245480979
  25. Kara PoleyFort Wayne, IN 468251215624275
  26. Lindsey Polley, PNP, MSN, RNNew Albany, IN 471501912112210
  27. Karen Pollitt, CPNPGreensburg, IN 472401598950297
  28. Nicole PoorFort Wayne, IN 468451033561139
  29. Jasmine Porter, NPEvansville, IN 477141043980717
  30. Treana Porter, APRNIndianapolis, IN 462021952879603
  31. Amber Powell, NPEvansville, IN 477101518566017
  32. Amanda Powers, NPIndianapolis, IN 462221023532827
  33. Amanda Prater, NPFort Wayne, IN 468451598292427
  34. Kelly Prather, FNP-BCMooresville, IN 461581144761057
  35. Brandy Preston, APRNAurora, IN 470011417471103
  36. Nichol Price, FNP-CFort Wayne, IN 468451295377935
  37. Keith Priddle, FNP-CGreenwood, IN 461431235676099
  38. Rebecca Proctor, NPTerre Haute, IN 478071366917965
  39. Sizhu Prosniak, A.P.NFort Wayne, IN 468041689009193
  40. Emily Provost, NPEvansville, IN 477081336828904
  41. Jessica ProxmireFort Wayne, IN 468151336676337
  42. Tracey Pruden, FNP-CMonroe, IN 467721699390179
  43. Sonia Pruett, NPBloomington, IN 474031558963751
  44. Julie Pruim, NP-CMunster, IN 463211164826699
  45. Thomas Puckett, N.P.Indianapolis, IN 462031346626876
  46. Sarah Purlee, APRNJeffersonville, IN 471301174391486
  47. Loretta Puzio, N.P.Indianapolis, IN 462601053647933
  48. Patricia Pyle, CFNPMarion, IN 469531245295252
  49. Kristene QuallsMishawaka, IN 465451750770053
  50. Melinda Quarles, MSN, RNGreenwood, IN 461431619330032

Source: CMS NPPES, primary taxonomy 363L00000X: records by practice city and the list of records, file of Aug 9, 2026.

Indiana ranks 14 of 51 per resident

  1. Iowa40
  2. Florida39
  3. Illinois39
  4. Indiana38
  5. Mississippi37
  6. Ohio36
  7. 50 states and D.C.29

Source: CMS NPPES, primary taxonomy 363L00000X by practice state, file of Aug 9, 2026; records per 100,000 residents, 2023 Census estimates.

80.4% of these records appear in a Medicare file, against 73.4% nationally

A Medicare file here is Part D prescribing (2024), a MIPS score (2023), an Open Payments record (2024) or Medicare group billing (CMS Doctors and Clinicians). A record outside them may still see patients: these files cover Medicare only.

  1. Indiana80.4%
  2. United States73.4%

Nurse Practitioner records in Indiana, measured

  • In a Medicare file2,075 of 2,582 · 80.4% here, 73.4% nationally
  • In the CMS Doctors and Clinicians file1,713 · 66.3% here, 57.4% nationally
  • Not updated in five years or more912 · 35.3% here, 44.6% nationally
  • Median graduation year2018 · the 1,710 records with a school on file

Source: CMS NPPES, file of Aug 9, 2026 (primary taxonomy 363L00000X); CMS Medicare Part D Prescribers 2024, MIPS 2023, Open Payments 2024 and Doctors and Clinicians, matched by NPI.

What the count covers

2,582 NPPES records list nurse practitioner (363L00000X) as their primary taxonomy with a practice address in Indiana: 38 per 100,000 residents against 29 nationally (50 states and D.C.). Fort Wayne has 524 of them (20%).

A record is a registration a provider made and keeps up to date: it shows neither that the provider is licensed nor that they still practice there. The state's own license search is the check.

States with a similar number

  1. Minnesota2,582
  2. Washington2,308
  3. Tennessee2,303
  4. New York3,097

States with a similar rate per 100,000

  1. Mississippi36.6
  2. Illinois39.0
  3. Florida39.1
  4. Ohio36.1

The largest states

  1. Florida8,844
  2. California8,223
  3. Illinois4,892
  4. Texas4,825
  5. North Carolina4,524

Source: CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), file of Aug 9, 2026 (NPPES files on CMS.gov); NUCC Health Care Provider Taxonomy; 2023 Census population estimates. A registry record is not a license.

Figures on PlainDoctor are read from the federal files each page names (CMS NPPES, Medicare Part D, MIPS, Open Payments; the HHS-OIG exclusion list only as counts) and from Census population estimates, with the file date shown beside them. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 9, 2026.