NPPES file of Aug 9, 2026

Nurse Practitioner in Kansas

1,374 NPPES records list nurse practitioner with a practice address in Kansas, 47 per 100,000 residents, the 7th highest rate of 51. Topeka and Wichita have the most; each record links to the provider's NPI and the Kansas license search. Page 5 of 28.

CMS NPPES registry, file of Aug 9, 2026; 2023 Census estimates · NUCC 363L00000X · method

Topeka has the most, 294

Nurse Practitioner records in Kansas

  1. Lindsey Chambers, APRNOlathe, KS 660621578984175
  2. Morghan Chambers, APRNWichita, KS 672121841715919
  3. Jennifer Chambers Daney, APRNWichita, KS 672141821499401
  4. Brenda Chavez, ARNPWichita, KS 672141881699866
  5. Lynne Chen, APRNTopeka, KS 666041174089841
  6. Vivian ChenLeawood, KS 662111023771185
  7. Krista Chernoff, APRNWestwood, KS 662051235762014
  8. Kenzie ChewMerriam, KS 662041932686300
  9. Nicole Chhatriwalla, AGACNPKansas City, KS 661601043660392
  10. Tam Chieu, DNPMerriam, KS 662041730726084
  11. Obidi Chigbo, APRNShawnee Mission, KS 662041447130232
  12. Kristine ChingOverland Park, KS 662091669292686
  13. Sarah ChionumaMerriam, KS 662041992632210
  14. Amanda Christy, APRNTopeka, KS 666061720700065
  15. Crystal Clark, APRN-CTopeka, KS 666061013452879
  16. Michelle Clark-Galvan, APRN, DNP-FNPTopeka, KS 666061710575030
  17. Andrea Clarkson, APRNHays, KS 676011669002846
  18. Kate Clawson, APRNWichita, KS 672061962513960
  19. Kyesis Cleaver, FNPLenexa, KS 662151316513260
  20. Joel Clemence, APRNTopeka, KS 666171831614320
  21. James Clements, APRNDodge City, KS 678011427426360
  22. Krista Clennan, APRNWichita, KS 672081962178426
  23. Erin Cokeley, APRNHutchinson, KS 675021003401431
  24. Nadine Colbert, APRNKansas City, KS 661601851322622
  25. Bailey Cole, APRN, DNPTopeka, KS 666061568071215
  26. Dru Coleman, APRN-NPKansas City, KS 661601700569225
  27. Sheena Coleman, NPOverland Park, KS 662151730714155
  28. Tiffany Coleman, ARNPWichita, KS 672261477794725
  29. Jessica Collins, APRN, AGACNP-BCTopeka, KS 666061205387537
  30. Jill Collins, APRNHolton, KS 664361336487412
  31. Stephanie Collins, APRNWichita, KS 672181891044376
  32. Morris Coltrain, NPOverland Park, KS 662121982043501
  33. Denise Conant, ARNPDodge City, KS 678011033118823
  34. Melissa Conard, APRNLyons, KS 675541255645552
  35. Melissa ConnerLenexa, KS 662191760573414
  36. Emily Connor, MSN, APRN CNS & NPWestwood, KS 662051760854004
  37. Logina Cooksley, ARNP-CHarper, KS 670581740241413
  38. Andrew Coppage, APRNKansas City, KS 661601174956858
  39. Ashley Corkill, APRNWichita, KS 672081740683911
  40. Shelly Cote, APRNPhillipsburg, KS 676611548619778
  41. Karen Couch, ARNPNewton, KS 671141730222035
  42. Blake Coulter, N.P.Kansas City, KS 661601851613467
  43. Taylor CourtoisWichita, KS 672051316622244
  44. Erin Cox, APRNLeawood, KS 662111407213846
  45. Shelly Crader, APRNWichita, KS 672141790140150
  46. Emily CrandallWichita, KS 672181447732979
  47. Sarah Craven, MSN, APRN, AGNPWichita, KS 672031942870506
  48. Allison Crawford, NPOlathe, KS 660611457144412
  49. Rachael Crosby, A.R.N.P.Wichita, KS 672201396936423
  50. Jill Crotty, APRN-CWichita, KS 672141942507785

Source: CMS NPPES, primary taxonomy 363L00000X: records by practice city and the list of records, file of Aug 9, 2026.

Kansas ranks 7 of 51 per resident

  1. South Dakota51
  2. Nebraska50
  3. Massachusetts50
  4. Kansas47
  5. Minnesota45
  6. North Carolina42
  7. 50 states and D.C.29

Source: CMS NPPES, primary taxonomy 363L00000X by practice state, file of Aug 9, 2026; records per 100,000 residents, 2023 Census estimates.

78.7% of these records appear in a Medicare file, against 73.4% nationally

A Medicare file here is Part D prescribing (2024), a MIPS score (2023), an Open Payments record (2024) or Medicare group billing (CMS Doctors and Clinicians). A record outside them may still see patients: these files cover Medicare only.

  1. Kansas78.7%
  2. United States73.4%

Nurse Practitioner records in Kansas, measured

  • In a Medicare file1,082 of 1,374 · 78.7% here, 73.4% nationally
  • In the CMS Doctors and Clinicians file887 · 64.6% here, 57.4% nationally
  • Not updated in five years or more572 · 41.6% here, 44.6% nationally
  • Median graduation year2017 · the 884 records with a school on file

Source: CMS NPPES, file of Aug 9, 2026 (primary taxonomy 363L00000X); CMS Medicare Part D Prescribers 2024, MIPS 2023, Open Payments 2024 and Doctors and Clinicians, matched by NPI.

What the count covers

1,374 NPPES records list nurse practitioner (363L00000X) as their primary taxonomy with a practice address in Kansas: 47 per 100,000 residents against 29 nationally (50 states and D.C.). Topeka has 294 of them (21%).

A record is a registration a provider made and keeps up to date: it shows neither that the provider is licensed nor that they still practice there. The state's own license search is the check.

States with a similar number

  1. Arizona1,423
  2. Alabama1,442
  3. Iowa1,294
  4. South Carolina1,263

States with a similar rate per 100,000

  1. Minnesota45.0
  2. Massachusetts49.7
  3. Nebraska49.9
  4. South Dakota50.6

The largest states

  1. Florida8,844
  2. California8,223
  3. Illinois4,892
  4. Texas4,825
  5. North Carolina4,524

Source: CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), file of Aug 9, 2026 (NPPES files on CMS.gov); NUCC Health Care Provider Taxonomy; 2023 Census population estimates. A registry record is not a license.

Figures on PlainDoctor are read from the federal files each page names (CMS NPPES, Medicare Part D, MIPS, Open Payments; the HHS-OIG exclusion list only as counts) and from Census population estimates, with the file date shown beside them. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 9, 2026.