NPPES file of Aug 9, 2026

Occupational Therapist in New Jersey

4,856 NPPES records list occupational therapist with a practice address in New Jersey, 52 per 100,000 residents, the 14th highest rate of 51. Cherry Hill and Lakewood have the most; each record links to the provider's NPI and the New Jersey license search. Page 2 of 98.

CMS NPPES registry, file of Aug 9, 2026; 2023 Census estimates · NUCC 225X00000X · method

Cherry Hill has the most, 630

Occupational Therapist records in New Jersey

  1. Shakila Akhter, OTManalapan, NJ 077261881330157
  2. Sharon Alaiev, OTR/LEatontown, NJ 077241508533837
  3. Caitlin Alaimo, OTToms River, NJ 087531568159515
  4. Jahen Zeb AlamEdison, NJ 088181124385380
  5. Sarah AlbanPompton Plains, NJ 074441427533942
  6. Suzanne Albanese, OTR/LManalapan, NJ 077261992274054
  7. Leslie AlbensiChester, NJ 079301821435173
  8. Emily AlberallaCherry Hill, NJ 080031316746019
  9. Karen Albert, OTR/LCherry Hill, NJ 080031073027181
  10. Laura AlbertCherry Hill, NJ 080031861846792
  11. Erle Alberto, O.T.Toms River, NJ 087551679792139
  12. Erle Alberto, OTR/LToms River, NJ 087571962186932
  13. Alana Albrecht, OTR/LKearny, NJ 070321578012415
  14. Lindsay Albright, MSOTRLBurlington, NJ 080161730202896
  15. Jonathan AlcantaraBridgewater, NJ 088071902441462
  16. Janelle Alcime, OTMaplewood, NJ 070401841466935
  17. Nelson Alconcel, M.O.H., O.T.R./L.Edison, NJ 088171457758922
  18. Jobelle Alconis, OTR/LClifton, NJ 070131265312250
  19. Cara Alders, OTCranford, NJ 070161730662297
  20. Argee Alegre, OTR/LEatontown, NJ 077241336754340
  21. Yannis AlejoMontclair, NJ 070421861291361
  22. Julia Aleo, OTR/LEatontown, NJ 077241609537125
  23. Gina AlexanderCedar Grove, NJ 070091558808006
  24. Holly Alexander, OTRLCherry Hill, NJ 080031649301011
  25. Christine AlexandersenManalapan, NJ 077261326267709
  26. Ariadne Alexoudis, OTR/LShrewsbury, NJ 077021427829456
  27. Carly AlhantiEatontown, NJ 077241730803644
  28. Darkhishan Ali, OTDCherry Hill, NJ 080031376261859
  29. Stephanie Alicea, MS, OTR/LJersey City, NJ 073071588190334
  30. Chanecia Allen, OTRahway, NJ 070651770235566
  31. Sandra Allen, OTHillsborough, NJ 088441437345998
  32. Stephanie Allen, OTCherry Hill, NJ 080031831376573
  33. Meghan AllisonGalloway, NJ 082051740147842
  34. Cynthia Almase, OTRBasking Ridge, NJ 079201154704633
  35. Kate Alonzo, OTR/LUnion City, NJ 070871750276317
  36. Bernadette Alpajora, OTDMedford, NJ 080551568053932
  37. Caitlin Alpaugh, OTR/LEast Brunswick, NJ 088161396395000
  38. Devra AlperSaddle Brook, NJ 076631538613690
  39. Deena Alpert, OTR/LClifton, NJ 070141568000321
  40. Mayk AlsaqqaRutherford, NJ 070701831749563
  41. Christina Alspach, MSOTCherry Hill, NJ 080031538399027
  42. Miriam AlterLakewood, NJ 087011821535329
  43. Emily AltschulerWest Orange, NJ 070521730945460
  44. Jessica AluottoWhippany, NJ 079811649118365
  45. Kimberly AluottoCherry Hill, NJ 080031770331639
  46. Devyn Alvarez, OTR/LRamsey, NJ 074461740029099
  47. Anna Kristina AlveroHamilton Square, NJ 086901649649062
  48. Amanda AmabileMorganville, NJ 077511831712959
  49. Jennifer Amadio, OTCherry Hill, NJ 080031912225194
  50. Kathrena Amadio, MSOTRLCherry Hill, NJ 080031780193987

Source: CMS NPPES, primary taxonomy 225X00000X: records by practice city and the list of records, file of Aug 9, 2026.

New Jersey ranks 14 of 51 per resident

  1. Arkansas55
  2. Wyoming54
  3. Michigan53
  4. New Jersey52
  5. Massachusetts51
  6. Kentucky51
  7. 50 states and D.C.40

Source: CMS NPPES, primary taxonomy 225X00000X by practice state, file of Aug 9, 2026; records per 100,000 residents, 2023 Census estimates.

20.1% of these records appear in a Medicare file, against 10.2% nationally

A Medicare file here is Part D prescribing (2024), a MIPS score (2023), an Open Payments record (2024) or Medicare group billing (CMS Doctors and Clinicians). A record outside them may still see patients: these files cover Medicare only.

  1. New Jersey20.1%
  2. United States10.2%

Occupational Therapist records in New Jersey, measured

  • In a Medicare file978 of 4,856 · 20.1% here, 10.2% nationally
  • In the CMS Doctors and Clinicians file1,058 · 21.8% here, 11.6% nationally
  • Not updated in five years or more3,008 · 61.9% here, 63.4% nationally
  • Median graduation year2019 · the 1,056 records with a school on file

Source: CMS NPPES, file of Aug 9, 2026 (primary taxonomy 225X00000X); CMS Medicare Part D Prescribers 2024, MIPS 2023, Open Payments 2024 and Doctors and Clinicians, matched by NPI.

What the count covers

4,856 NPPES records list occupational therapist (225X00000X) as their primary taxonomy with a practice address in New Jersey: 52 per 100,000 residents against 40 nationally (50 states and D.C.). Cherry Hill has 630 of them (13%).

A record is a registration a provider made and keeps up to date: it shows neither that the provider is licensed nor that they still practice there. The state's own license search is the check.

States with a similar number

  1. North Carolina4,625
  2. Ohio4,457
  3. Michigan5,276
  4. Illinois5,855

States with a similar rate per 100,000

  1. Massachusetts51.2
  2. Kentucky50.9
  3. Wyoming53.9
  4. Arkansas54.5

The largest states

  1. New York13,350
  2. California9,244
  3. Florida7,925
  4. Texas7,689
  5. Pennsylvania7,136

Source: CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), file of Aug 9, 2026 (NPPES files on CMS.gov); NUCC Health Care Provider Taxonomy; 2023 Census population estimates. A registry record is not a license.

Figures on PlainDoctor are read from the federal files each page names (CMS NPPES, Medicare Part D, MIPS, Open Payments; the HHS-OIG exclusion list only as counts) and from Census population estimates, with the file date shown beside them. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 9, 2026.