NPPES file of Aug 9, 2026

Occupational Therapy Assistant in New York

2,732 NPPES records list occupational therapy assistant with a practice address in New York, 14 per 100,000 residents, the 20th highest rate of 51. Brooklyn and Bronx have the most; each record links to the provider's NPI and the New York license search. Page 35 of 55.

CMS NPPES registry, file of Aug 9, 2026; 2023 Census estimates · NUCC 224Z00000X · method

Brooklyn has the most, 206

Occupational Therapy Assistant records in New York

  1. Robert Montaque, COTABrooklyn, NY 112131679608046
  2. Tamika MontaqueFar Rockaway, NY 116911053851774
  3. Maria Montero, COTA/LWestbury, NY 115901487480554
  4. Angelica Montes, COTA/LBuffalo, NY 142141497354609
  5. Nicole Montoya MartinezNew City, NY 109561790466860
  6. Roseanna Montrone Lara, O.T.A., L.M.T.Yonkers, NY 107101346549250
  7. Carol Mooney, COTAJamaica, NY 114321134547946
  8. Carolyn MooneyBronx, NY 104651316397516
  9. Donna Moorley, OTABrooklyn, NY 112251699347328
  10. Berenice MoraWoodside, NY 113771750696902
  11. Ivy MoraBrooklyn, NY 112011053115626
  12. Madeline MoraBronx, NY 104521568999266
  13. Ashley Morales, COTAMonticello, NY 127011700420577
  14. Cristina Morales, COTARidgewood, NY 113851831617752
  15. Vanessa MoralesBronx, NY 104651104274653
  16. Jodi Moran, COTA/LJeffersonville, NY 127481447529102
  17. Kellylynn Moran, COTA/LSlate Hill, NY 109731265999569
  18. Kristine Moran, COTAPurchase, NY 105771023577715
  19. Laura Moranski, COTAPoughkeepsie, NY 126011306127923
  20. Jean-Harry Morency, COTAFar Rockaway, NY 116911780705319
  21. Loretta Morgan, C.O.T.A.Walden, NY 125861750675039
  22. Heather MorinBuffalo, NY 142281518313956
  23. Leeann Morley, COTAWaddington, NY 136941407084510
  24. Diego Morocho, OTAElmhurst, NY 113731679046676
  25. Diana Morocho Fajardo, COTA/LGlendale, NY 113851710642186
  26. Alyssa Morra, COTA/LWoodside, NY 113771023517190
  27. Candy MorrenHollis, NY 114231588455802
  28. Emily Morris, COTAOlean, NY 147601982812806
  29. Melissa MorrisFrankfort, NY 133401881934040
  30. Brittany Morrison, COTAJamestown, NY 147011124453352
  31. Melinda Morrison, COTAJamestown, NY 147011992139596
  32. Heather Morse, COTAGoshen, NY 109241194073452
  33. Brianna MorvilloHauppauge, NY 117881962242586
  34. Larisa MosheevaBrooklyn, NY 112231770948358
  35. Deborah Mosher, COTALoudonville, NY 122111891067062
  36. Elizabeth Mosher, COTA/LCheektowaga, NY 142251457826208
  37. Erika Moson, COTA/LMonroe, NY 109501083255822
  38. Karen Moss, COTAMonticello, NY 127011992965636
  39. Sherry Motola, OTACentral Valley, NY 109171609007681
  40. Esther Moy, COTAMelville, NY 117471871860684
  41. Mewon MoyStaten Island, NY 103101255769113
  42. Donna Muchler, COTAChurchville, NY 144281386178978
  43. Makenzie Muck, COTABuffalo, NY 142141104594043
  44. Mollie MuenzenAirmont, NY 109011033429469
  45. Chipli MukerjiJamaica, NY 114321952669012
  46. Rahuldeb Mukerji, OTAJamaica, NY 114321609115468
  47. Kathryn MulberryOrchard Park, NY 141271154295236
  48. Bethany Muller, COTA/LHawthorne, NY 105321619121134
  49. Svetlana MullokandovaRego Park, NY 113741912327982
  50. Nadia MultariKingston, NY 124011891265187

Source: CMS NPPES, primary taxonomy 224Z00000X: records by practice city and the list of records, file of Aug 9, 2026.

New York ranks 20 of 51 per resident

  1. Tennessee14
  2. Arizona14
  3. Texas14
  4. New York14
  5. South Carolina14
  6. North Dakota14
  7. 50 states and D.C.12

Source: CMS NPPES, primary taxonomy 224Z00000X by practice state, file of Aug 9, 2026; records per 100,000 residents, 2023 Census estimates.

0.2% of these records appear in a Medicare file, against 0.1% nationally

A Medicare file here is Part D prescribing (2024), a MIPS score (2023), an Open Payments record (2024) or Medicare group billing (CMS Doctors and Clinicians). A record outside them may still see patients: these files cover Medicare only.

  1. New York0.2%
  2. United States0.1%

Occupational Therapy Assistant records in New York, measured

  • In a Medicare file6 of 2,732 · 0.2% here, 0.1% nationally
  • In the CMS Doctors and Clinicians file8 · 0.3% here, 0.1% nationally
  • Not updated in five years or more2,093 · 76.6% here, 72.0% nationally

Source: CMS NPPES, file of Aug 9, 2026 (primary taxonomy 224Z00000X); CMS Medicare Part D Prescribers 2024, MIPS 2023, Open Payments 2024 and Doctors and Clinicians, matched by NPI.

What the count covers

2,732 NPPES records list occupational therapy assistant (224Z00000X) as their primary taxonomy with a practice address in New York: 14 per 100,000 residents against 12 nationally (50 states and D.C.). Brooklyn has 206 of them (8%).

A record is a registration a provider made and keeps up to date: it shows neither that the provider is licensed nor that they still practice there. The state's own license search is the check.

States with a similar number

  1. Ohio2,421
  2. Pennsylvania2,155
  3. California1,869
  4. Florida3,825

States with a similar rate per 100,000

  1. Texas14.0
  2. South Carolina13.8
  3. Arizona14.1
  4. North Dakota13.8

The largest states

  1. Texas4,278
  2. Florida3,825
  3. Ohio2,421
  4. Pennsylvania2,155
  5. California1,869

Source: CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), file of Aug 9, 2026 (NPPES files on CMS.gov); NUCC Health Care Provider Taxonomy; 2023 Census population estimates. A registry record is not a license.

Figures on PlainDoctor are read from the federal files each page names (CMS NPPES, Medicare Part D, MIPS, Open Payments; the HHS-OIG exclusion list only as counts) and from Census population estimates, with the file date shown beside them. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 9, 2026.