NPPES file of Aug 9, 2026

Optometrist in Texas

5,006 NPPES records list optometrist with a practice address in Texas, 16 per 100,000 residents, the 39th highest rate of 51. Houston and San Antonio have the most; each record links to the provider's NPI and the Texas license search. Page 41 of 101.

CMS NPPES registry, file of Aug 9, 2026; 2023 Census estimates · NUCC 152W00000X · method

Houston has the most, 770

Optometrist records in Texas

  1. Brittney Jimenez, ODPasadena, TX 775051194309872
  2. Zubin Jiwani, O.D.Sugar Land, TX 774791598293334
  3. Tom Joby, O.D.Tyler, TX 757011023937596
  4. Bob Joe, O.D.Austin, TX 787571245276443
  5. Denny Joe, ODHouston, TX 770691629088703
  6. Youngson Joe, ODDallas, TX 752401255413340
  7. Sarah Johle, O.D.Hutto, TX 786341326201450
  8. Ludiamma John, ODBaytown, TX 775211942336144
  9. Mini John, O.D.Missouri City, TX 774891215902200
  10. Reshma John, O.D.Prosper, TX 750781578964763
  11. Sarah John, O.D.Mesquite, TX 751501295744845
  12. Sherine John, ODDallas, TX 752051063939940
  13. Aisha Johnson, DOCTOR OF OPTOMETRYHouston, TX 770961962852350
  14. Alton Johnson, ODHobson, TX 781171356401590
  15. David Johnson, O.D.Tyler, TX 757011023260569
  16. Delesie Johnson, O.D.San Antonio, TX 782511003032970
  17. Essence Johnson, O.D.Dallas, TX 752171205127834
  18. Jennifer Johnson, O.D.Boerne, TX 780061457401747
  19. John Johnson, O.D.Fort Worth, TX 761161194113621
  20. Mallory Johnson, ODFort Cavazos, TX 765441306677059
  21. Mark Johnson, O.D.Beaumont, TX 777061891919023
  22. Melinda Johnson, O.D.Fort Worth, TX 761091063678704
  23. Sharon Johnson, O.D.Fort Hood, TX 765441528113669
  24. Susan Johnson, O.D.Boerne, TX 780061235683889
  25. Tiffany JohnsonHutto, TX 786341336075712
  26. Tyah Johnson, O.D.Dallas, TX 752481689051195
  27. Kassaundra Johnston, O.D.Houston, TX 772041447513965
  28. Kirby Johnston, ODEl Paso, TX 799051508394420
  29. Shawn Johnston, ODGilmer, TX 756441952754202
  30. Nia Jolivette, ODConroe, TX 773041487520474
  31. Amy Jones, ODAustin, TX 787011952923526
  32. Candice Jones, ODBastrop, TX 786021174044499
  33. Deborah Jones, ODBastrop, TX 786021275521726
  34. Ellis Jones, O.D.Fort Worth, TX 761321881627628
  35. Erika Jones, O.D.Waco, TX 767111083917694
  36. Jeffrey Jones, O.D.Longview, TX 756051356399976
  37. Monica Jones, O.D.Houston, TX 770241376669242
  38. Robert Jones, O.D.Hurst, TX 760531568510022
  39. Suzanne Jones, O.D.San Antonio, TX 782471093945354
  40. Wayne Jones, O.D.Tyler, TX 757011528030095
  41. Catherine Joo, ODSan Antonio, TX 782131528259595
  42. Emily Jordan, O.D.Hutto, TX 786341659668044
  43. Thea Jordan, O.D.Dallas, TX 752341124335294
  44. Tori Jordan, ODMurphy, TX 750941366179673
  45. Amber Jordon, O.D.Corpus Christi, TX 784111487967782
  46. Julia Jose, ODMesquite, TX 751501366010910
  47. Randall Jose, O.D.Houston, TX 772041477556819
  48. Jasmine Joseph, O.DHouston, TX 770301073242491
  49. Jimmy Joseph, O.D.Missouri City, TX 774591396730107
  50. Rokeisha Joseph, O.D.Houston, TX 770851407198278

Source: CMS NPPES, primary taxonomy 152W00000X: records by practice city and the list of records, file of Aug 9, 2026.

Texas ranks 39 of 51 per resident

  1. Alabama17
  2. Virginia17
  3. New Jersey17
  4. Texas16
  5. Florida16
  6. Delaware16
  7. 50 states and D.C.19

Source: CMS NPPES, primary taxonomy 152W00000X by practice state, file of Aug 9, 2026; records per 100,000 residents, 2023 Census estimates.

73.7% of these records appear in a Medicare file, against 71.9% nationally

A Medicare file here is Part D prescribing (2024), a MIPS score (2023), an Open Payments record (2024) or Medicare group billing (CMS Doctors and Clinicians). A record outside them may still see patients: these files cover Medicare only.

  1. Texas73.7%
  2. United States71.9%

Optometrist records in Texas, measured

  • In a Medicare file3,691 of 5,006 · 73.7% here, 71.9% nationally
  • In the CMS Doctors and Clinicians file2,898 · 57.9% here, 57.6% nationally
  • Not updated in five years or more2,971 · 59.3% here, 65.3% nationally
  • Median graduation year2010 · the 2,894 records with a school on file

Source: CMS NPPES, file of Aug 9, 2026 (primary taxonomy 152W00000X); CMS Medicare Part D Prescribers 2024, MIPS 2023, Open Payments 2024 and Doctors and Clinicians, matched by NPI.

What the count covers

5,006 NPPES records list optometrist (152W00000X) as their primary taxonomy with a practice address in Texas: 16 per 100,000 residents against 19 nationally (50 states and D.C.). Houston has 770 of them (15%).

A record is a registration a provider made and keeps up to date: it shows neither that the provider is licensed nor that they still practice there. The state's own license search is the check.

States with a similar number

  1. Florida3,594
  2. New York3,535
  3. Illinois2,697
  4. Pennsylvania2,640

States with a similar rate per 100,000

  1. New Jersey16.6
  2. Virginia16.9
  3. Delaware15.9
  4. Puerto Rico15.8

The largest states

  1. California8,308
  2. Florida3,594
  3. New York3,535
  4. Illinois2,697
  5. Pennsylvania2,640

Source: CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), file of Aug 9, 2026 (NPPES files on CMS.gov); NUCC Health Care Provider Taxonomy; 2023 Census population estimates. A registry record is not a license.

Figures on PlainDoctor are read from the federal files each page names (CMS NPPES, Medicare Part D, MIPS, Open Payments; the HHS-OIG exclusion list only as counts) and from Census population estimates, with the file date shown beside them. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 9, 2026.