NPPES file of Aug 9, 2026

Pediatric Dentistry in Ohio

319 NPPES records list pediatric dentistry with a practice address in Ohio, 2.7 per 100,000 residents, the 33rd highest rate of 51. Columbus and Cincinnati have the most; each record links to the provider's NPI and the Ohio license search. Page 7 of 7.

CMS NPPES registry, file of Aug 9, 2026; 2023 Census estimates · NUCC 1223P0221X · method

Columbus has the most, 67

Pediatric Dentistry records in Ohio

  1. Ria VijFairlawn, OH 443331902596000
  2. Timothy Voss, DDSMaumee, OH 435371710153358
  3. Christi Walsh, DDSTwinsburg, OH 440871699187732
  4. Ivory Ward, DDSCincinnati, OH 452461740641158
  5. Bracken Webb, DDSWest Chester, OH 450691972739118
  6. Eilish Welsh, DMDBrunswick, OH 442121558920199
  7. Stephen Wendt, DDSWest Chester, OH 450691912057092
  8. Kelly Wessel, DMDCincinnati, OH 452291083144265
  9. Laura Westover, D.D.S.Mentor, OH 440601588952683
  10. Travis White, D.M.D.Cincinnati, OH 452291902002421
  11. Stephen Wilson, DMDColumbus, OH 432151821042797
  12. Jackson Winters, D.D.S.Findlay, OH 458401356558241
  13. Chloe Wong, DMDGahanna, OH 432301710486865
  14. Eric Wood, D.D.S.Akron, OH 443061518226042
  15. Judson Wood, D.D.S.Cleveland, OH 441091063714699
  16. Jody Wright, D.D.S.Springboro, OH 450661871589002
  17. Eric Yoskovich, DDS, MSFairlawn, OH 443331407347958
  18. Stacey Zaikoski, DDSDayton, OH 454291518062231
  19. Jennifer Zoll, D.D.S.Toledo, OH 436131083610463

Source: CMS NPPES, primary taxonomy 1223P0221X: records by practice city and the list of records, file of Aug 9, 2026.

Ohio ranks 33 of 51 per resident

  1. Rhode Island2.8
  2. Mississippi2.8
  3. Louisiana2.7
  4. Ohio2.7
  5. Indiana2.7
  6. South Carolina2.6
  7. 50 states and D.C.3.2

Source: CMS NPPES, primary taxonomy 1223P0221X by practice state, file of Aug 9, 2026; records per 100,000 residents, 2023 Census estimates.

25.1% of these records appear in a Medicare file, against 25.7% nationally

A Medicare file here is Part D prescribing (2024), a MIPS score (2023), an Open Payments record (2024) or Medicare group billing (CMS Doctors and Clinicians). A record outside them may still see patients: these files cover Medicare only.

  1. Ohio25.1%
  2. United States25.7%

Pediatric Dentistry records in Ohio, measured

  • In a Medicare file80 of 319 · 25.1% here, 25.7% nationally
  • In the CMS Doctors and Clinicians file6 · 1.9% here, 0.7% nationally
  • Not updated in five years or more175 · 54.9% here, 63.3% nationally

Source: CMS NPPES, file of Aug 9, 2026 (primary taxonomy 1223P0221X); CMS Medicare Part D Prescribers 2024, MIPS 2023, Open Payments 2024 and Doctors and Clinicians, matched by NPI.

What the count covers

319 NPPES records list pediatric dentistry (1223P0221X) as their primary taxonomy with a practice address in Ohio: 2.7 per 100,000 residents against 3.2 nationally (50 states and D.C.). Columbus has 67 of them (21%).

A record is a registration a provider made and keeps up to date: it shows neither that the provider is licensed nor that they still practice there. The state's own license search is the check.

States with a similar number

  1. North Carolina322
  2. Virginia314
  3. Georgia313
  4. Maryland294

States with a similar rate per 100,000

  1. Indiana2.7
  2. Louisiana2.7
  3. Mississippi2.8
  4. South Carolina2.6

The largest states

  1. California1,339
  2. Texas1,017
  3. New York935
  4. Florida673
  5. Pennsylvania460

Source: CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), file of Aug 9, 2026 (NPPES files on CMS.gov); NUCC Health Care Provider Taxonomy; 2023 Census population estimates. A registry record is not a license.

Figures on PlainDoctor are read from the federal files each page names (CMS NPPES, Medicare Part D, MIPS, Open Payments; the HHS-OIG exclusion list only as counts) and from Census population estimates, with the file date shown beside them. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 9, 2026.