NPPES file of Aug 9, 2026

Pediatrics Physician in New York

5,795 NPPES records list pediatrics physician with a practice address in New York, 30 per 100,000 residents, the 5th highest rate of 51. New York and Brooklyn have the most; each record links to the provider's NPI and the New York license search. Page 21 of 116.

CMS NPPES registry, file of Aug 9, 2026; 2023 Census estimates · NUCC 208000000X · method

New York has the most, 1,005

Pediatrics Physician records in New York

  1. Danielle Cigliano, D.OLake Katrine, NY 124491750309373
  2. Amy Ciner, MDBronx, NY 104611023053519
  3. Karma Cinnante, DOFishkill, NY 125241194064055
  4. Emanuel CirenzaGansevoort, NY 128311043300684
  5. Frank Cirincione, MDSyracuse, NY 132101093806457
  6. Stephanie CitermanJericho, NY 117531083742696
  7. Jennifer Ciuchta, DOBronx, NY 104671992202493
  8. Robert Clarick, MDBronx, NY 104681043395429
  9. Jennifer Clark, MDWest Alherst, NY 142281962522664
  10. Loren Clark, DONew Hyde Park, NY 110401033859319
  11. Melinda Clark, M.DAlbany, NY 122081699758029
  12. Anika Clarke, M.D.Jamaica, NY 114321790123958
  13. Elaine Clarke, MDStaten Island, NY 103021497763171
  14. Okyro Claudio, D.O.Hempstead, NY 115501477967065
  15. Donald Claxton, M.D.Hempstead, NY 115501295860112
  16. Carolyn Cleary, M.D.Rochester, NY 146181982795522
  17. Christopher Clemens, M.D.Long Island City, NY 111061013937648
  18. Bernadette Clement, MDBrooklyn, NY 112171699720805
  19. Jeremiah Cleveland, MDBrooklyn, NY 112191609883974
  20. Theodore Close, MDCastleton, NY 120331215998059
  21. Sherilyne CoMineola, NY 115011811523855
  22. Lauren Cochran, MDBronx, NY 104531205097458
  23. Teresita Coe, MDBrooklyn, NY 112251902993330
  24. Alwyn Cohall, MDNew York, NY 100321457324295
  25. Beth Cohen, M.D.New York, NY 101281619017662
  26. Briana Cohen, MDHampton Bays, NY 119461437809027
  27. Claire Cohen, MDGarden City, NY 115301053354415
  28. Cynthia Cohen, MDOrangeburg, NY 109621326138785
  29. Daniel CohenPurchase, NY 105771033184601
  30. Daniel Cohen, MDGarnerville, NY 109231710074075
  31. David Cohen, DOHarrison, NY 105281427519925
  32. David Cohen, M.D.Plattsburgh, NY 129011942264825
  33. Erika Cohen, MDFlushing, NY 113551184675241
  34. Joseph Cohen, MDPlainview, NY 118031346315421
  35. Mark Cohen, MDPittsford, NY 145341598710238
  36. Martin Cohen, MDHuntington, NY 117431700843455
  37. Matthew Cohen, MD, FAAPLong Beach, NY 115611194804633
  38. Sheryl Cohen, M.D.Fresh Meadows, NY 113651083794531
  39. Stanley Cohen, MD, F.A.A.P.New York, NY 100341114085750
  40. Valerie Cohen, D.O.Seaford, NY 117831609023043
  41. Warren Cohen, M.D.Cedarhurst, NY 115161659446532
  42. Jessica Cohn, MDSmithtown, NY 117871780971515
  43. Emily Colantoni, D.O.New Hyde Park, NY 110401386045417
  44. Lauren Colasurdo, MDPoughkeepsie, NY 126011700409596
  45. Karen Cole, M.D.Scarsdale, NY 105831477617843
  46. Cathy Coleman, M.D.Patchogue, NY 117721962444869
  47. Margaret Collins, MDMount Kisco, NY 105491629025556
  48. Sarah Collins-McGowan, M.D.Rochester, NY 146421972627339
  49. David Collymore, MDBronx, NY 104571023000353
  50. Belkis Colon, M.D.New Rochelle, NY 108011710024955

Source: CMS NPPES, primary taxonomy 208000000X: records by practice city and the list of records, file of Aug 9, 2026.

New York ranks 5 of 51 per resident

  1. Massachusetts38
  2. Rhode Island30
  3. Maryland30
  4. New York30
  5. Connecticut29
  6. Hawaii29
  7. 50 states and D.C.22

Source: CMS NPPES, primary taxonomy 208000000X by practice state, file of Aug 9, 2026; records per 100,000 residents, 2023 Census estimates.

36.0% of these records appear in a Medicare file, against 36.4% nationally

A Medicare file here is Part D prescribing (2024), a MIPS score (2023), an Open Payments record (2024) or Medicare group billing (CMS Doctors and Clinicians). A record outside them may still see patients: these files cover Medicare only.

  1. New York36.0%
  2. United States36.4%

Pediatrics Physician records in New York, measured

  • In a Medicare file2,089 of 5,795 · 36.0% here, 36.4% nationally
  • In the CMS Doctors and Clinicians file451 · 7.8% here, 8.7% nationally
  • Not updated in five years or more3,815 · 65.8% here, 58.4% nationally
  • Median graduation year2008 · the 451 records with a school on file

Source: CMS NPPES, file of Aug 9, 2026 (primary taxonomy 208000000X); CMS Medicare Part D Prescribers 2024, MIPS 2023, Open Payments 2024 and Doctors and Clinicians, matched by NPI.

What the count covers

5,795 NPPES records list pediatrics physician (208000000X) as their primary taxonomy with a practice address in New York: 30 per 100,000 residents against 22 nationally (50 states and D.C.). New York has 1,005 of them (17%).

A record is a registration a provider made and keeps up to date: it shows neither that the provider is licensed nor that they still practice there. The state's own license search is the check.

States with a similar number

  1. Texas5,641
  2. Florida3,996
  3. Pennsylvania3,382
  4. Illinois3,176

States with a similar rate per 100,000

  1. Maryland29.8
  2. Rhode Island30.1
  3. Connecticut28.8
  4. Hawaii28.6

The largest states

  1. California9,272
  2. Texas5,641
  3. Florida3,996
  4. Pennsylvania3,382
  5. Illinois3,176

Source: CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), file of Aug 9, 2026 (NPPES files on CMS.gov); NUCC Health Care Provider Taxonomy; 2023 Census population estimates. A registry record is not a license.

Figures on PlainDoctor are read from the federal files each page names (CMS NPPES, Medicare Part D, MIPS, Open Payments; the HHS-OIG exclusion list only as counts) and from Census population estimates, with the file date shown beside them. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 9, 2026.