NPPES file of Aug 9, 2026

Peer Specialist in West Virginia

911 NPPES records list peer specialist with a practice address in West Virginia, 51.5 per 100,000 residents, the 4th highest rate of 50. Huntington and Parkersburg have the most; each record links to the provider's NPI and the West Virginia license search. Page 18 of 19.

CMS NPPES registry, file of Aug 9, 2026; 2023 Census estimates · NUCC 175T00000X · method

Huntington has the most, 183

Peer Specialist records in West Virginia

  1. Aaron WellmanHuntington, WV 257011396478020
  2. Allison Wellman, PRSSHuntington, WV 257011104537794
  3. Michael Wells, PRSSPhilippi, WV 264161215790043
  4. Candice WelshPetersburg, WV 268471972243376
  5. Corey Westfall, PRSSPrinceton, WV 247401801588835
  6. Denise WestfallElkins, WV 262411710766589
  7. Matthew WhartonHuntington, WV 257011194459792
  8. Jade Wheeler, PRSSParkersburg, WV 261011568348423
  9. Angela WhiteRomney, WV 267571235862343
  10. Carla WhiteBeckley, WV 258011861109878
  11. Krista White, PRSSMorgantown, WV 265051750017117
  12. Brandon Whitehouse, PRSSPrinceton, WV 247401316680549
  13. Melissa WhitneyBeaver, WV 258131164173985
  14. Janet WhittHuntington, WV 257051982330817
  15. Joshua WhittWheeling, WV 260031194459669
  16. Sharon Whittaker, PRSSCharleston, WV 253021700660131
  17. Christina Whittington, FPSSCharleston, WV 253021932060340
  18. Jason WicklineSaint Albans, WV 251771114639937
  19. Chaunte Wilborne-Anderson, PRSSCharleston, WV 253871760258230
  20. Brandon Wilburn, PRSSHuntington, WV 257011568323731
  21. Amy Wilkinson, PRSSSouth Charleston, WV 253091427781087
  22. Stephanie Wilks, P.R.S.SParkersburg, WV 261011790410629
  23. Ashley WillhoiteParkersburg, WV 261011376263582
  24. Alvin WilliamsSutton, WV 266011740073378
  25. Chris Williams, PRPrinceton, WV 247401013645225
  26. Dallas WilliamsHuntington, WV 257051396477667
  27. Emily Williams, PRSSCabin Creek, WV 250351821917402
  28. Glenna Williams, PRSSBeckley, WV 258011679395032
  29. Kaileah Williams, PRSSHuntington, WV 257011073248464
  30. Kristyn Williams, PRSSWilliamson, WV 256611336841253
  31. Timothy WilmerCharleston, WV 253111164121398
  32. Curtis WilsonCabin Creek, WV 250351750179222
  33. Kayini WilsonSouth Charleston, WV 253091578383303
  34. Zachariah Wilson, PRSSParkersburg, WV 261041376276550
  35. Thaddeus WinglerMaxwelton, WV 249571295574754
  36. Samantha WinlandParkersburg, WV 261011962122176
  37. Robert WinnMartinsburg, WV 254011588428379
  38. Julianne Winston, PRSSReedsville, WV 265471801605316
  39. Brandon WiseMorgantown, WV 265081962386268
  40. Emily WithrowParkersburg, WV 261011972220606
  41. Mary WolfeSummersville, WV 266511164266854
  42. Keyder WoodcockHuntington, WV 257011275265563
  43. Justin Woodie, PRSSPrinceton, WV 247401346023587
  44. Cheryl Woody, BSBuckhannon, WV 262011396406278
  45. Cynthia WorkmanBuckhannon, WV 262011902517964
  46. Jessica WormingtonKenova, WV 255301629774153
  47. Brittany Worthy, PRSS-SUDCharleston, WV 253011639092687
  48. Amber WrightParkersburg, WV 261041801580402
  49. Patricia Wyatt, PRSSMorgantown, WV 265081073246088
  50. Russell Wyatt, PRSSMorgantown, WV 265051568198893

Source: CMS NPPES, primary taxonomy 175T00000X: records by practice city and the list of records, file of Aug 9, 2026.

West Virginia ranks 4 of 50 per resident

  1. Oklahoma128.2
  2. Oregon79.1
  3. Alaska78.0
  4. West Virginia51.5
  5. Kentucky42.9
  6. North Dakota37.1
  7. 50 states and D.C.9.5

Source: CMS NPPES, primary taxonomy 175T00000X by practice state, file of Aug 9, 2026; records per 100,000 residents, 2023 Census estimates.

0.0% of these records appear in a Medicare file, against under 0.1% nationally

A Medicare file here is Part D prescribing (2024), a MIPS score (2023), an Open Payments record (2024) or Medicare group billing (CMS Doctors and Clinicians). A record outside them may still see patients: these files cover Medicare only.

  1. West Virginia0.0%
  2. United States0.0%

Peer Specialist records in West Virginia, measured

  • In a Medicare file0 of 911 · 0.0% here, under 0.1% nationally
  • In the CMS Doctors and Clinicians file0 · 0.0% here, under 0.1% nationally
  • Not updated in five years or more26 · 2.9% here, 26.6% nationally

Source: CMS NPPES, file of Aug 9, 2026 (primary taxonomy 175T00000X); CMS Medicare Part D Prescribers 2024, MIPS 2023, Open Payments 2024 and Doctors and Clinicians, matched by NPI.

What the count covers

911 NPPES records list peer specialist (175T00000X) as their primary taxonomy with a practice address in West Virginia: 51.5 per 100,000 residents against 9.5 nationally (50 states and D.C.). Huntington has 183 of them (20%).

A record is a registration a provider made and keeps up to date: it shows neither that the provider is licensed nor that they still practice there. The state's own license search is the check.

States with a similar number

  1. Colorado625
  2. New Mexico574
  3. Alaska572
  4. Utah469

States with a similar rate per 100,000

  1. Kentucky42.9
  2. North Dakota37.1
  3. Washington33.6
  4. Ohio25.9

The largest states

  1. Oklahoma5,197
  2. California4,528
  3. Oregon3,348
  4. Ohio3,048
  5. Washington2,628

Source: CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), file of Aug 9, 2026 (NPPES files on CMS.gov); NUCC Health Care Provider Taxonomy; 2023 Census population estimates. A registry record is not a license.

Figures on PlainDoctor are read from the federal files each page names (CMS NPPES, Medicare Part D, MIPS, Open Payments; the HHS-OIG exclusion list only as counts) and from Census population estimates, with the file date shown beside them. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 9, 2026.