NPPES file of Aug 9, 2026

Personal Care Attendant in Michigan

1,953 NPPES records list personal care attendant with a practice address in Michigan, 19 per 100,000 residents, the 8th highest rate of 50. Grand Rapids and Southgate have the most; each record links to the provider's NPI and the Michigan license search. Page 13 of 40.

CMS NPPES registry, file of Aug 9, 2026; 2023 Census estimates · NUCC 3747P1801X · method

Grand Rapids has the most, 771

Personal Care Attendant records in Michigan

  1. Elise Gibson, MADetroit, MI 482341487493557
  2. Angela GiermanMarysville, MI 480401457763930
  3. Dejuana GilesGrand Rapids, MI 495061851265060
  4. Joi GilesSouthgate, MI 481951962716670
  5. Christy GillespieColdwater, MI 490361467082362
  6. Simone GilliamGrand Rapids, MI 495061902553753
  7. Jonathan GironGrand Rapids, MI 495121205792199
  8. Vicki GjukichSouthgate, MI 481951033346309
  9. Julia GlaeserGrand Rapids, MI 495061386266765
  10. Althea GlanvilleSturgis, MI 490911316627789
  11. Morgan GlasscoeGrand Rapids, MI 495481457965840
  12. Tabitha GlazaMarysville, MI 480401801166855
  13. Cheryl GliddenSouthgate, MI 481951861656258
  14. Eunique GloverKalamazoo, MI 490091467081984
  15. Emily GoetschGrand Rapids, MI 495461164177960
  16. Ana GomezGrand Rapids, MI 495461750807327
  17. Dawn GomezColdwater, MI 490361649832031
  18. Olivia GonzalesGrand Rapids, MI 495061922935766
  19. Marisela GonzalezGrand Rapids, MI 495461285323543
  20. Jennifer Gonzalez-DiazKalamazoo, MI 490091033813795
  21. George GoodmanSouthgate, MI 481951669799722
  22. Madison GooldSouthgate, MI 481951205188380
  23. Jill GordeMarysville, MI 480401770842833
  24. Amanda GordonSouthgate, MI 481951790938983
  25. Zoe GormanEast Lansing, MI 488231043936388
  26. Terra GoszulakGrand Rapids, MI 495461174312565
  27. Destiny GraceGrand Rapids, MI 495461740157809
  28. Joanne GraceGrant Township, MI 480321104985670
  29. Joshua GradyGrand Rapids, MI 495461760339683
  30. Joanna GraggGrand Rapids, MI 495461073348249
  31. Jessica GrahamSwartz Creek, MI 484731306639794
  32. Mary GrahamGrand Rapids, MI 495461558992065
  33. Alex GrandEast Lansing, MI 488231558913772
  34. Kaitlyn GrawMarysville, MI 480401003176983
  35. Rene GrayPort Huron, MI 480601275691313
  36. Callie GreenGrand Rapids, MI 495031386595650
  37. Dianee GreenGrand Rapids, MI 495061447859343
  38. Jaharie GreenEast Lansing, MI 488231164021028
  39. Micah GreenGrand Rapids, MI 495061700409844
  40. Shaetiaunna GreenGrand Rapids, MI 495461457049017
  41. Victoria GreenSouthgate, MI 481951497007975
  42. Alice GreeneHolland, MI 494231861245235
  43. Shiann GreviousGrand Rapids, MI 495461265399315
  44. Geogina GreyOwosso, MI 488671427756295
  45. Domique GriffinDetroit, MI 482051669315974
  46. Lanette GriffinSouthfield, MI 480751760279517
  47. Renata GriffinGrand Rapids, MI 495461851917314
  48. Tiffany GriffinGrand Rapids, MI 495461215887419
  49. Brittany GrihorashSouthgate, MI 481951003061136
  50. Tamara GrihorashSouthgate, MI 481951245449545

Source: CMS NPPES, primary taxonomy 3747P1801X: records by practice city and the list of records, file of Aug 9, 2026.

Michigan ranks 8 of 50 per resident

  1. North Dakota234
  2. Alaska87
  3. Ohio43
  4. Michigan19
  5. Louisiana16
  6. Maryland13
  7. 50 states and D.C.29

Source: CMS NPPES, primary taxonomy 3747P1801X by practice state, file of Aug 9, 2026; records per 100,000 residents, 2023 Census estimates.

0.1% of these records appear in a Medicare file, against under 0.1% nationally

A Medicare file here is Part D prescribing (2024), a MIPS score (2023), an Open Payments record (2024) or Medicare group billing (CMS Doctors and Clinicians). A record outside them may still see patients: these files cover Medicare only.

  1. Michigan0.1%
  2. United States0.0%

Personal Care Attendant records in Michigan, measured

  • In a Medicare file2 of 1,953 · 0.1% here, under 0.1% nationally
  • In the CMS Doctors and Clinicians file2 · 0.1% here, under 0.1% nationally
  • Not updated in five years or more1,103 · 56.5% here, 35.4% nationally

Source: CMS NPPES, file of Aug 9, 2026 (primary taxonomy 3747P1801X); CMS Medicare Part D Prescribers 2024, MIPS 2023, Open Payments 2024 and Doctors and Clinicians, matched by NPI.

What the count covers

1,953 NPPES records list personal care attendant (3747P1801X) as their primary taxonomy with a practice address in Michigan: 19 per 100,000 residents against 29 nationally (50 states and D.C.). Grand Rapids has 771 of them (39%).

A record is a registration a provider made and keeps up to date: it shows neither that the provider is licensed nor that they still practice there. The state's own license search is the check.

States with a similar number

  1. North Dakota1,837
  2. Florida833
  3. Maryland812
  4. Louisiana741

States with a similar rate per 100,000

  1. Oregon7.2
  2. Oklahoma6.9
  3. Minnesota6.6
  4. Maine2.9

The largest states

  1. Nevada31,985
  2. West Virginia30,816
  3. Nebraska13,406
  4. District of Columbia5,661
  5. Ohio5,124

Source: CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), file of Aug 9, 2026 (NPPES files on CMS.gov); NUCC Health Care Provider Taxonomy; 2023 Census population estimates. A registry record is not a license.

Figures on PlainDoctor are read from the federal files each page names (CMS NPPES, Medicare Part D, MIPS, Open Payments; the HHS-OIG exclusion list only as counts) and from Census population estimates, with the file date shown beside them. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 9, 2026.