NPPES file of Aug 9, 2026

Pharmacist in Virginia

6,584 NPPES records list pharmacist with a practice address in Virginia, 76 per 100,000 residents, the 44th highest rate of 51. Richmond and Virginia Beach have the most; each record links to the provider's NPI and the Virginia license search. Page 40 of 132.

CMS NPPES registry, file of Aug 9, 2026; 2023 Census estimates · NUCC 183500000X · method

Richmond has the most, 489

Pharmacist records in Virginia

  1. Asheber GebruHenrico, VA 232331376145920
  2. Megan Gee, PHARMDRoanoke, VA 240181215531736
  3. Kristi Geib, PHARMDArlington, VA 222071164141198
  4. Janice Geiger, R.PHBluefield, VA 246051295859809
  5. Jordan GelacioPortsmouth, VA 237081194337055
  6. Emily Gelzinis, PHARMDSpotsylvania, VA 225531518568492
  7. Benjamin Genaro, RPH.Roanoke, VA 240171790052975
  8. Laura GendronHampton, VA 236671306809447
  9. Richard Gendron, RPHPortsmouth, VA 237081558331322
  10. Mariana Gendy, RPHArlington, VA 222091710603451
  11. Bethany Gent, PHARMDHopewell, VA 238601730513623
  12. Elizabeth GentryRichmond, VA 232231427652775
  13. Mary GeorgeHerndon, VA 201701497136089
  14. Chloe Georges, PHARMDHampton, VA 236671952185340
  15. Lydia GeorgySpringfield, VA 221521114268232
  16. Michael GeorgyBristow, VA 201361477474344
  17. John GeraldNorfolk, VA 235041285966408
  18. Demiana Gergess Mekael, PHARM.D.Warrenton, VA 201861508463787
  19. Sylvia GergisHampton, VA 236691942853528
  20. William Gerrard, R.PH.Locust Grove, VA 225081891099560
  21. Scott GershmanSpringfield, VA 221521720362353
  22. Meskerem GetachewHaymarket, VA 201691689950396
  23. Stephen GetchellWinchester, VA 226011649875287
  24. David Gettman, R.PH., M.B.A.,PH.D.Grundy, VA 246141740305309
  25. Annelize GetzschmannVirginia Beach, VA 234541356649016
  26. Jorg GetzschmannChesapeake, VA 233221629376116
  27. Peter GevasSalem, VA 241531801491600
  28. Reza GhaderiFalls Church, VA 220461386312387
  29. Farhad GhaffariNorfolk, VA 235051033496104
  30. Ahmad Ghafoor, RPHChantilly, VA 201511831799428
  31. Mubashar GhaniManassas, VA 201091780461236
  32. Nesra Gharad, RPHBroadlands, VA 201481528368602
  33. Refka Ghattas, RPHQuinton, VA 231411831607985
  34. Lara GhazzawiFalls Church, VA 220411396579116
  35. Lula GhideyArlington, VA 222061437751088
  36. Nazanin Ghitani, PHARMDAlexandria, VA 223061235730359
  37. Van GiangWoodbridge, VA 221931437604899
  38. Michelle GianniHampton, VA 236661538563150
  39. John Giannoutsos, PHARMACISTVirginia Beach, VA 234521801488424
  40. Aimee GibbsVansant, VA 246561811381528
  41. Ashley Gibbs, PHARMDLynchburg, VA 245031013242346
  42. Catherine GibsonPulaski, VA 243011518562289
  43. James Gibson, PHARM,D.Richlands, VA 246411376888065
  44. Junko GibsonNorfolk, VA 235071417553884
  45. Phillip Gibson, RPHMechanicsville, VA 231111851686497
  46. David Giddings, PHARMDFort Belvoir, VA 220601821104738
  47. Audrey Giering, PHARMDPortsmouth, VA 237031053905729
  48. Zeenia Gilani, PHARMDMechanicsville, VA 231161235410622
  49. Nathalie Gilbert, PHARMDNewport News, VA 236021194325035
  50. Teneall Gilbert, PHARMDWinchester, VA 226031235726100

Source: CMS NPPES, primary taxonomy 183500000X: records by practice city and the list of records, file of Aug 9, 2026.

Virginia ranks 44 of 51 per resident

  1. Oklahoma82
  2. Hawaii82
  3. Illinois78
  4. Virginia76
  5. Mississippi76
  6. Georgia75
  7. 50 states and D.C.86

Source: CMS NPPES, primary taxonomy 183500000X by practice state, file of Aug 9, 2026; records per 100,000 residents, 2023 Census estimates.

9.8% of these records appear in a Medicare file, against 9.8% nationally

A Medicare file here is Part D prescribing (2024), a MIPS score (2023), an Open Payments record (2024) or Medicare group billing (CMS Doctors and Clinicians). A record outside them may still see patients: these files cover Medicare only.

  1. Virginia9.8%
  2. United States9.8%

Pharmacist records in Virginia, measured

  • In a Medicare file646 of 6,584 · 9.8% here, 9.8% nationally
  • In the CMS Doctors and Clinicians file0 · 0.0% here, under 0.1% nationally
  • Not updated in five years or more4,958 · 75.3% here, 75.5% nationally

Source: CMS NPPES, file of Aug 9, 2026 (primary taxonomy 183500000X); CMS Medicare Part D Prescribers 2024, MIPS 2023, Open Payments 2024 and Doctors and Clinicians, matched by NPI.

What the count covers

6,584 NPPES records list pharmacist (183500000X) as their primary taxonomy with a practice address in Virginia: 76 per 100,000 residents against 86 nationally (50 states and D.C.). Richmond has 489 of them (7%).

A record is a registration a provider made and keeps up to date: it shows neither that the provider is licensed nor that they still practice there. The state's own license search is the check.

States with a similar number

  1. Arizona6,746
  2. Tennessee7,226
  3. Massachusetts5,932
  4. Maryland5,562

States with a similar rate per 100,000

  1. Mississippi76.1
  2. Georgia75.2
  3. Illinois77.6
  4. Indiana74.6

The largest states

  1. California32,533
  2. New York22,962
  3. Florida19,422
  4. Texas18,541
  5. Pennsylvania13,059

Source: CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), file of Aug 9, 2026 (NPPES files on CMS.gov); NUCC Health Care Provider Taxonomy; 2023 Census population estimates. A registry record is not a license.

Figures on PlainDoctor are read from the federal files each page names (CMS NPPES, Medicare Part D, MIPS, Open Payments; the HHS-OIG exclusion list only as counts) and from Census population estimates, with the file date shown beside them. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 9, 2026.