NPPES file of Aug 9, 2026

Physical Therapist in Michigan

9,592 NPPES records list physical therapist with a practice address in Michigan, 96 per 100,000 residents, the 25th highest rate of 51. Grand Rapids and Ann Arbor have the most; each record links to the provider's NPI and the Michigan license search. Page 35 of 192.

CMS NPPES registry, file of Aug 9, 2026; 2023 Census estimates · NUCC 225100000X · method

Grand Rapids has the most, 651

Physical Therapist records in Michigan

  1. Karin Crute, PTTroy, MI 480981881804797
  2. Marissa Cruz, PT, DPTFlint, MI 485071740781335
  3. Nichole Cruzan, DPTFremont, MI 494121083117196
  4. Sarah Cubr, DPTClarkston, MI 483461619408630
  5. Mark CudaninEau Claire, MI 491111154735132
  6. Deanna Cueny, P.T.Highland, MI 483571801220306
  7. Daisy Cuesta, PTSaginaw, MI 486021720582786
  8. Jaime CuestaBay City, MI 487081053812693
  9. Joanne Culver, MSPTPetoskey, MI 497701548571631
  10. Brooke Cummings, DPTEast Lansing, MI 488231174755177
  11. Christine Cummings, PTClinton Twp, MI 480361871766972
  12. Laura Cummings, PTWarren, MI 480921194827774
  13. Lori Cummings, PTWestland, MI 481851003347865
  14. Todd Cummings, PT OMPTClinton Twp, MI 480361104909159
  15. Jennifer Cundiff, PTGlen Arbor, MI 496361801820642
  16. Mark Cundiff, PTGlen Arbor, MI 496361710911557
  17. Jacqueline Cunningham, PTRomulus, MI 481741083052526
  18. Pamela Curran, PTWest Bloomfield, MI 483221396964359
  19. Jonathan Currie, PTFlint, MI 485031578346912
  20. Pamela Curtis, PTAnn Arbor, MI 481051609995661
  21. Patrick Curtis, PTNovi, MI 483771013923705
  22. Peter Curtis, PT, DPTMuskegon, MI 494451881241032
  23. Susan Curtis, MSPTDowagiac, MI 490471477741643
  24. Kyle CustodiFarmington Hills, MI 483311275991044
  25. Dominic Cusumano, PTShelby Twp, MI 483151033637459
  26. Madison Cuthrell, PTCaro, MI 487231033996723
  27. Caitlyn Cutshall, DPTLivonia, MI 481521023556727
  28. Joshua Cutshall, DPTLowell, MI 493311780376889
  29. Kelly CvetkovskiDearborn, MI 481241356990485
  30. Andrew Cyburt, PT, DPTLivonia, MI 481501184482564
  31. Colin Cyr, PT, DPTWarren, MI 480881992395461
  32. Paulina CywinskiTaylor, MI 481801083427579
  33. Janice Czarnecki, PTWest Bloomfield, MI 483221295258267
  34. John CzarneckiWest Bloomfield, MI 483221245458041
  35. Paul Czarnecki, PTGrand Blanc, MI 484391346351343
  36. Iris Czerniak, PTGrand Rapids, MI 495051497117535
  37. Ryszard Czerwinski, RPTWest Branch, MI 486611053713842
  38. Heather D'Agosta, DPTHamburg, MI 481391194967364
  39. Gino D'Agostino, DPTWoodhaven, MI 481831033988340
  40. Marjorie D'Alecy, BSC PHYSIOTHERAPYAnn Arbor, MI 481081093133647
  41. Steve D'Orazio, M.S.P.T.Grand Rapids, MI 495461285792887
  42. Franz D'SouzaDetroit, MI 482011396238812
  43. Mariana Da Quinta Baltazar LudkeNorthville, MI 481671609591106
  44. Amin Dabajeh, PT, DPTAllen Park, MI 481011730764135
  45. Hassan Dabajeh, DPTRedford, MI 482401770929739
  46. Katherine Dabkowski, PT, DPTGrand Rapids, MI 495031154822054
  47. Stephanie Dackiw, DPTLivonia, MI 481521588183651
  48. Dennis DaclisonHarper Woods, MI 482251881764371
  49. Maria Carlota DaclisonptGrand Blanc, MI 484391881856938
  50. Melissa Daenzer, DPTLansing, MI 489121134620933

Source: CMS NPPES, primary taxonomy 225100000X: records by practice city and the list of records, file of Aug 9, 2026.

Michigan ranks 25 of 51 per resident

  1. Illinois96
  2. Washington96
  3. Minnesota96
  4. Michigan96
  5. Kansas92
  6. Idaho90
  7. 50 states and D.C.79

Source: CMS NPPES, primary taxonomy 225100000X by practice state, file of Aug 9, 2026; records per 100,000 residents, 2023 Census estimates.

30.7% of these records appear in a Medicare file, against 32.1% nationally

A Medicare file here is Part D prescribing (2024), a MIPS score (2023), an Open Payments record (2024) or Medicare group billing (CMS Doctors and Clinicians). A record outside them may still see patients: these files cover Medicare only.

  1. Michigan30.7%
  2. United States32.1%

Physical Therapist records in Michigan, measured

  • In a Medicare file2,940 of 9,592 · 30.7% here, 32.1% nationally
  • In the CMS Doctors and Clinicians file3,079 · 32.1% here, 33.8% nationally
  • Not updated in five years or more6,561 · 68.4% here, 61.8% nationally
  • Median graduation year2015 · the 3,075 records with a school on file

Source: CMS NPPES, file of Aug 9, 2026 (primary taxonomy 225100000X); CMS Medicare Part D Prescribers 2024, MIPS 2023, Open Payments 2024 and Doctors and Clinicians, matched by NPI.

What the count covers

9,592 NPPES records list physical therapist (225100000X) as their primary taxonomy with a practice address in Michigan: 96 per 100,000 residents against 79 nationally (50 states and D.C.). Grand Rapids has 651 of them (7%).

A record is a registration a provider made and keeps up to date: it shows neither that the provider is licensed nor that they still practice there. The state's own license search is the check.

States with a similar number

  1. New Jersey9,733
  2. North Carolina8,640
  3. Washington7,493
  4. Ohio7,378

States with a similar rate per 100,000

  1. Minnesota95.9
  2. Illinois96.0
  3. Oregon97.4
  4. Pennsylvania98.6

The largest states

  1. California22,531
  2. New York21,756
  3. Texas15,190
  4. Florida14,419
  5. Pennsylvania12,783

Source: CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), file of Aug 9, 2026 (NPPES files on CMS.gov); NUCC Health Care Provider Taxonomy; 2023 Census population estimates. A registry record is not a license.

Figures on PlainDoctor are read from the federal files each page names (CMS NPPES, Medicare Part D, MIPS, Open Payments; the HHS-OIG exclusion list only as counts) and from Census population estimates, with the file date shown beside them. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 9, 2026.