NPPES file of Aug 9, 2026

Primary Care Nurse Practitioner in Washington

196 NPPES records list primary care nurse practitioner with a practice address in Washington, 2.5 per 100,000 residents, the 44th highest rate of 51. Seattle and Spokane have the most; each record links to the provider's NPI and the Washington license search. Page 4 of 4.

CMS NPPES registry, file of Aug 9, 2026; 2023 Census estimates · NUCC 363LP2300X · method

Seattle has the most, 37

Primary Care Nurse Practitioner records in Washington

  1. Taylor Schubert, FNP-COlympia, WA 985061356984280
  2. Amy Scott, ARNPYakima, WA 989021568097210
  3. Caroline Sensiba, AGNPPuyallup, WA 983721982434429
  4. Kyunghee Seo, FNPLakewood, WA 984991073903100
  5. Dana Severson, ARNPYakima, WA 989021811462229
  6. Mily Shakya, FNPEverett, WA 982011063384675
  7. Catherine Shutty, ARNPGig Harbor, WA 983351134369911
  8. Brandon Smith, MSN, FNP-CSammamish, WA 980741326516600
  9. Nicole Solvang, DNP, ARNP, FNP-CLynnwood, WA 980361336825389
  10. Melanie Soper, FNP-BCWilkeson, WA 983961184197568
  11. Jacklyn Spiegelberg, DNP, ARNPSeattle, WA 981041184103541
  12. Alyssa SpingolaBellevue, WA 980061386682979
  13. Sukhdeep Sran, FNP-CBlaine, WA 982301699564567
  14. Trevor Staten, FNP-CVancouver, WA 986861285383323
  15. Kynnera Stephenson, AGPCNP-BCTacoma, WA 984081679349401
  16. Margaret StewartMill Creek, WA 980121902478019
  17. Stormy Stewart, ARNPSpokane, WA 992051033080569
  18. Diana Stone-Poore, MSN, ARNPFederal Way, WA 980031942387550
  19. Brenda Stoudt, ARNPSpokane, WA 992051295996494
  20. George SullivanBremerton, WA 983371225671720
  21. Lauren TabarSeattle, WA 981221841853298
  22. Brooke Tamble, NPKirkland, WA 980331194687129
  23. Misty Tomeo, NURSE PRACTITIONERNespelem, WA 991551558557157
  24. Karen Tosh, NPCentralia, WA 985311609386226
  25. Mi Thi Trieu Tran, ARNPTacoma, WA 984071801410675
  26. Diane Tremain, NP-CEverett, WA 982081528333127
  27. Ebere Ugorji, ARNPSpokane Valley, WA 992121497100598
  28. Joy Vander Linden, DNP, AGNP-CSeattle, WA 981081760040570
  29. Leayn Vandeven, NP-CVancouver, WA 986841285273086
  30. Sainabou Wadda, DNP, ARNPSammamish, WA 980741871041988
  31. Devon Wagner, APRNIssaquah, WA 980291407618739
  32. Joanne Wallis, PNPVancouver, WA 986831932370756
  33. Robert Wamukoya, DNPEverett, WA 982031558007930
  34. Yelena Watson, ARNPBremerton, WA 983101275167884
  35. Inbok Wee, DNP, ARNP, AGNP-CLakewood, WA 984991740900687
  36. Lillian White, ARNPBelfair, WA 985281669817623
  37. Janis Whitehead, RN, FNPPomeroy, WA 993471316930795
  38. Zarima Whiting, ARNPWenatchee, WA 988011285027722
  39. Joni Williams, DNP MSN.ED FNP-COcean Shores, WA 985691750925889
  40. Karina Williams, ARNPTacoma, WA 984651568054807
  41. Madeleine Williams, ARNPSammamish, WA 980741659096683
  42. James Winegart, DNP, FNP-BCSpokane, WA 992181902324445
  43. Ashley Zamora, ARNPSeattle, WA 981041508507765
  44. Samrawit ZeinuTacoma, WA 984931831713775
  45. Azeb ZelekeSeattle, WA 981181073135661
  46. Joan Zimmer, ARNPSpokane, WA 992181437343746

Source: CMS NPPES, primary taxonomy 363LP2300X: records by practice city and the list of records, file of Aug 9, 2026.

Washington ranks 44 of 51 per resident

  1. Virginia2.5
  2. Oregon2.5
  3. Kentucky2.5
  4. Washington2.5
  5. Indiana2.4
  6. South Dakota2.4
  7. 50 states and D.C.3.3

Source: CMS NPPES, primary taxonomy 363LP2300X by practice state, file of Aug 9, 2026; records per 100,000 residents, 2023 Census estimates.

68.9% of these records appear in a Medicare file, against 69.2% nationally

A Medicare file here is Part D prescribing (2024), a MIPS score (2023), an Open Payments record (2024) or Medicare group billing (CMS Doctors and Clinicians). A record outside them may still see patients: these files cover Medicare only.

  1. Washington68.9%
  2. United States69.2%

Primary Care Nurse Practitioner records in Washington, measured

  • In a Medicare file135 of 196 · 68.9% here, 69.2% nationally
  • In the CMS Doctors and Clinicians file94 · 48.0% here, 49.4% nationally
  • Not updated in five years or more72 · 36.7% here, 38.2% nationally
  • Median graduation year2019 · the 94 records with a school on file

Source: CMS NPPES, file of Aug 9, 2026 (primary taxonomy 363LP2300X); CMS Medicare Part D Prescribers 2024, MIPS 2023, Open Payments 2024 and Doctors and Clinicians, matched by NPI.

What the count covers

196 NPPES records list primary care nurse practitioner (363LP2300X) as their primary taxonomy with a practice address in Washington: 2.5 per 100,000 residents against 3.3 nationally (50 states and D.C.). Seattle has 37 of them (19%).

A record is a registration a provider made and keeps up to date: it shows neither that the provider is licensed nor that they still practice there. The state's own license search is the check.

States with a similar number

  1. Colorado194
  2. Alabama212
  3. Missouri175
  4. Connecticut173

States with a similar rate per 100,000

  1. Kentucky2.5
  2. Oregon2.5
  3. Virginia2.5
  4. Indiana2.4

The largest states

  1. California1,131
  2. Florida1,082
  3. Texas822
  4. Ohio498
  5. Pennsylvania481

Source: CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), file of Aug 9, 2026 (NPPES files on CMS.gov); NUCC Health Care Provider Taxonomy; 2023 Census population estimates. A registry record is not a license.

Figures on PlainDoctor are read from the federal files each page names (CMS NPPES, Medicare Part D, MIPS, Open Payments; the HHS-OIG exclusion list only as counts) and from Census population estimates, with the file date shown beside them. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 9, 2026.