NPPES file of Aug 9, 2026

Professional Counselor in Missouri

5,799 NPPES records list professional counselor with a practice address in Missouri, 94 per 100,000 residents, the 4th highest rate of 51. Saint Louis and Springfield have the most; each record links to the provider's NPI and the Missouri license search. Page 80 of 116.

CMS NPPES registry, file of Aug 9, 2026; 2023 Census estimates · NUCC 101YP2500X · method

Saint Louis has the most, 942

Professional Counselor records in Missouri

  1. Sheri Pearlstein, M.S.Buffalo, MO 656221598014151
  2. Angela Pearman, PLPCMoberly, MO 652701932997129
  3. Collin Pearman, LPCKansas City, MO 641141073063061
  4. Jeremiah Pearson, LPCTroy, MO 633791649923186
  5. Tosha Pearson, LPCSaint Louis, MO 631101245856665
  6. Arthur Peasall, LPCSaint Charles, MO 633011083901474
  7. Sher PeckSpringfield, MO 658041972929529
  8. Judy Peckham, LPCSaint Louis, MO 631291033323175
  9. Kelcee Pedersen, LPCWentzville, MO 633851760033922
  10. Alicia Peery, LPCLees Summit, MO 640861679618243
  11. Marcia PeetzKansas City, MO 641191861928657
  12. Richard Pelaar, PLPCKansas City, MO 641511164701827
  13. Jamie Pell-Sander, LPCSikeston, MO 638011275650582
  14. Ivy Pellerito, MA, LPCLees Summit, MO 640631710228697
  15. Robert Pelley, LPCCreve Coeur, MO 631411972680502
  16. Kendell PellhamWest Plains, MO 657751104011048
  17. Misha PelligreenClayton, MO 631051306459060
  18. Aminah Peltzer, PLPCParkville, MO 641521952779837
  19. Angela Pemberton, MEDJefferson City, MO 651011144572371
  20. Morgan Pemberton, MED, LPCColumbia, MO 652011427437276
  21. Cheryl Pendell, PLPCKansas City, MO 641161710380530
  22. Ellen Pendley, M.S.Joplin, MO 648011952310278
  23. Larinda Penne, LPCParkville, MO 641521790954477
  24. Lindsay PennellColumbia, MO 652011992130769
  25. Jennifer Penney, LPCSaint Louis, MO 631291174375380
  26. Gaitha Pennington, LPCGrandview, MO 640301073362984
  27. Kaitlin Pennington, PLPCSaint Charles, MO 633031831782507
  28. Leeann Pennington, M.ED PLPCUnion, MO 630841083099626
  29. Melissa Penrod, LPCKearney, MO 640601629883574
  30. Kelly Peplinski, M.A., LPCWashington, MO 630901245384064
  31. Rachel Perea, PLPCSaint Louis, MO 631081598509580
  32. Neftali Perez, LPCWaynesville, MO 655831184173189
  33. Roxana Perez Lara, PLPCKansas City, MO 641081881466969
  34. Holley PeringColumbia, MO 652031780448449
  35. Anne Perkins, LPCSaint Louis, MO 631141467067504
  36. Eleanor Perkins, LPC, NCCFrontenac, MO 631311205041449
  37. Jane Perkins, LCPCKirbyville, MO 656791750074183
  38. Julie Perkins, PLPCSalem, MO 655601730786740
  39. Misti Perkins, MED., LPCKansas City, MO 641341417678251
  40. Brooke Pernicek, PLPCSpringfield, MO 658041013306018
  41. Sachia Perrine, PNP. PLPCLees Summit, MO 640861295449270
  42. Lisa Perry, LPCRaymore, MO 640831710579701
  43. Tivona PerryFlorissant, MO 630331407259351
  44. Kristi Perryman, PH.D., LPCSpringfield, MO 658041942337845
  45. Amy Pescaglia, LPCColumbia, MO 652031285472696
  46. Lauren PeterLiberty, MO 640681053154781
  47. Rachel PeterkaKirkwood, MO 631221336457233
  48. Michael Peterman, LPCJoplin, MO 648011821422460
  49. Deborah Peters, M.A., PLPCBridgeton, MO 630441255462586
  50. Katie Peters, LPCKirksville, MO 635011447929625

Source: CMS NPPES, primary taxonomy 101YP2500X: records by practice city and the list of records, file of Aug 9, 2026.

Missouri ranks 4 of 51 per resident

  1. Colorado118
  2. Wyoming102
  3. Montana96
  4. Missouri94
  5. District of Columbia91
  6. Alaska78
  7. 50 states and D.C.42

Source: CMS NPPES, primary taxonomy 101YP2500X by practice state, file of Aug 9, 2026; records per 100,000 residents, 2023 Census estimates.

9.9% of these records appear in a Medicare file, against 11.0% nationally

A Medicare file here is Part D prescribing (2024), a MIPS score (2023), an Open Payments record (2024) or Medicare group billing (CMS Doctors and Clinicians). A record outside them may still see patients: these files cover Medicare only.

  1. Missouri9.9%
  2. United States11.0%

Professional Counselor records in Missouri, measured

  • In a Medicare file573 of 5,799 · 9.9% here, 11.0% nationally
  • In the CMS Doctors and Clinicians file908 · 15.7% here, 17.0% nationally
  • Not updated in five years or more2,907 · 50.1% here, 49.5% nationally
  • Median graduation year2015 · the 906 records with a school on file

Source: CMS NPPES, file of Aug 9, 2026 (primary taxonomy 101YP2500X); CMS Medicare Part D Prescribers 2024, MIPS 2023, Open Payments 2024 and Doctors and Clinicians, matched by NPI.

What the count covers

5,799 NPPES records list professional counselor (101YP2500X) as their primary taxonomy with a practice address in Missouri: 94 per 100,000 residents against 42 nationally (50 states and D.C.). Saint Louis has 942 of them (16%).

A record is a registration a provider made and keeps up to date: it shows neither that the provider is licensed nor that they still practice there. The state's own license search is the check.

States with a similar number

  1. Virginia6,474
  2. Georgia6,496
  3. North Carolina5,048
  4. Michigan4,958

States with a similar rate per 100,000

  1. Montana96.2
  2. District of Columbia90.6
  3. Wyoming101.9
  4. Alaska78.4

The largest states

  1. Texas20,712
  2. Illinois9,508
  3. Pennsylvania9,335
  4. Colorado6,935
  5. Ohio6,775

Source: CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), file of Aug 9, 2026 (NPPES files on CMS.gov); NUCC Health Care Provider Taxonomy; 2023 Census population estimates. A registry record is not a license.

Figures on PlainDoctor are read from the federal files each page names (CMS NPPES, Medicare Part D, MIPS, Open Payments; the HHS-OIG exclusion list only as counts) and from Census population estimates, with the file date shown beside them. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 9, 2026.