NPPES file of Aug 9, 2026

Professional Counselor in North Carolina

5,048 NPPES records list professional counselor with a practice address in North Carolina, 47 per 100,000 residents, the 28th highest rate of 51. Charlotte and Raleigh have the most; each record links to the provider's NPI and the North Carolina license search. Page 38 of 101.

CMS NPPES registry, file of Aug 9, 2026; 2023 Census estimates · NUCC 101YP2500X · method

Charlotte has the most, 624

Professional Counselor records in North Carolina

  1. Florcita Hancock-Rios, LPC LCASFayetteville, NC 283031477839967
  2. Katherine Hand, LPCFayetteville, NC 283011003251448
  3. Erica Handon, M.A., NCC, LPCRaleigh, NC 276151275964694
  4. Lauren Hanger, LCMHCAPittsboro, NC 273121326913302
  5. Erin Hankins, M.A. LPCALenoir, NC 286451073858254
  6. Kathryn HannahLexington, NC 272921639368715
  7. Amie HansonEmerald Isle, NC 285941043704430
  8. Vanessa Hanson, LPCFayetteville, NC 283051740473073
  9. Laura Harbeson, PHD, LCMHCS, NCCAlbemarle, NC 280011124253455
  10. Terry HarbolickCary, NC 275181265275655
  11. Donna Hardee, MS, LCMHCLumberton, NC 283581669835435
  12. Dia Harden, ED. S.Charlotte, NC 282081952604746
  13. Danya Harder, M.A., LPCCornelius, NC 280311942350004
  14. George Hardie, LPCAAsheville, NC 288011235625591
  15. Marilyn HardingCary, NC 275111528280211
  16. Dana Hardison-Duke, MA, LCMHC, NCCNew Bern, NC 285621124621230
  17. Amaya Hardy, LCMHCConcord, NC 280271841655644
  18. Marc Hardy, M.ED, NCC, LPCRaleigh, NC 276101225234719
  19. Virginia Hardy, PH. D, LPCGreenville, NC 278341902907496
  20. Jennifer Harelson, L.P.C.Durham, NC 277051801992789
  21. Kelsey Hargrove, NCC, LPCDurham, NC 277071497112429
  22. Lisa Lyn Hargrove, LCMHC, LCASWake Forest, NC 275871376990887
  23. Lisa Harkema, MS, LCMHCAsheville, NC 288011518003920
  24. Elizabeth Harkey, M.A., LPCS, LCASAlbemarle, NC 280011164556643
  25. Nancy Harmon, LPCWaynesville, NC 287861427239995
  26. Alana Harper, LPCCharlotte, NC 282771487185989
  27. Sheree Harper, M.A., NCC, LPCACharlotte, NC 282081265881072
  28. Ann Harrell, M.ED.,LPC, NCC, ADTRGreensboro, NC 274031629025945
  29. Melissa Harrell, LPCGoldsboro, NC 275341487611968
  30. Robin Harrell, LPCAMatthews, NC 281051508110941
  31. Blair HarringtonCharlotte, NC 282111083159321
  32. Michael Harrington, L.P.C.Greensboro, NC 274031376772954
  33. Alexis Harris, LCMHCACary, NC 275131174135719
  34. Andrew Harris, LPCCharlotte, NC 282261235323593
  35. Anna Harris, MS, LPCAWinston Salem, NC 271011881052595
  36. Ashlee Harris, LCMHC NCCBurlington, NC 272151912210030
  37. Ashley Harris, LPC-AJefferson, NC 286401669638599
  38. Brandi Harris, LCMHCS, CCSLake Lure, NC 287461205011129
  39. Corrine Harris, LCMHC, NCCRaleigh, NC 276091821544370
  40. Courtney Harris, LPCAGreensboro, NC 274081861832719
  41. Deborah Harris, LPCGastonia, NC 280521710133293
  42. Erica HarrisHuntersville, NC 280781942732482
  43. Henry Harris, LPCCharlotte, NC 282151609077452
  44. Karen HarrisLexington, NC 272951093983082
  45. Kelly Harris, MA/ED.S, LPC, NCCHuntersville, NC 280781417313982
  46. Kimberly Harris, MSGreenville, NC 278581902917461
  47. Laquan Harris, LCMHCABurlington, NC 272151275249393
  48. Laura HarrisDurham, NC 277051861828006
  49. Michael Harris, MS, LPC, NCCGreensboro, NC 274031861526717
  50. Morgan Harris, LPCRaleigh, NC 276041245846831

Source: CMS NPPES, primary taxonomy 101YP2500X: records by practice city and the list of records, file of Aug 9, 2026.

North Carolina ranks 28 of 51 per resident

  1. Michigan49
  2. South Carolina48
  3. Kentucky48
  4. North Carolina47
  5. New Jersey44
  6. Minnesota42
  7. 50 states and D.C.42

Source: CMS NPPES, primary taxonomy 101YP2500X by practice state, file of Aug 9, 2026; records per 100,000 residents, 2023 Census estimates.

7.0% of these records appear in a Medicare file, against 11.0% nationally

A Medicare file here is Part D prescribing (2024), a MIPS score (2023), an Open Payments record (2024) or Medicare group billing (CMS Doctors and Clinicians). A record outside them may still see patients: these files cover Medicare only.

  1. North Carolina7.0%
  2. United States11.0%

Professional Counselor records in North Carolina, measured

  • In a Medicare file352 of 5,048 · 7.0% here, 11.0% nationally
  • In the CMS Doctors and Clinicians file527 · 10.4% here, 17.0% nationally
  • Not updated in five years or more3,456 · 68.5% here, 49.5% nationally
  • Median graduation year2012 · the 527 records with a school on file

Source: CMS NPPES, file of Aug 9, 2026 (primary taxonomy 101YP2500X); CMS Medicare Part D Prescribers 2024, MIPS 2023, Open Payments 2024 and Doctors and Clinicians, matched by NPI.

What the count covers

5,048 NPPES records list professional counselor (101YP2500X) as their primary taxonomy with a practice address in North Carolina: 47 per 100,000 residents against 42 nationally (50 states and D.C.). Charlotte has 624 of them (12%).

A record is a registration a provider made and keeps up to date: it shows neither that the provider is licensed nor that they still practice there. The state's own license search is the check.

States with a similar number

  1. Michigan4,958
  2. Wisconsin4,459
  3. Missouri5,799
  4. New Jersey4,115

States with a similar rate per 100,000

  1. Kentucky47.6
  2. South Carolina48.0
  3. Kansas50.8
  4. Minnesota41.9

The largest states

  1. Texas20,712
  2. Illinois9,508
  3. Pennsylvania9,335
  4. Colorado6,935
  5. Ohio6,775

Source: CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), file of Aug 9, 2026 (NPPES files on CMS.gov); NUCC Health Care Provider Taxonomy; 2023 Census population estimates. A registry record is not a license.

Figures on PlainDoctor are read from the federal files each page names (CMS NPPES, Medicare Part D, MIPS, Open Payments; the HHS-OIG exclusion list only as counts) and from Census population estimates, with the file date shown beside them. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 9, 2026.