NPPES file of Aug 9, 2026

Registered Nurse in Arkansas

1,216 NPPES records list registered nurse with a practice address in Arkansas, 40 per 100,000 residents, the 28th highest rate of 51. Little Rock and Springdale have the most; each record links to the provider's NPI and the Arkansas license search. Page 18 of 25.

CMS NPPES registry, file of Aug 9, 2026; 2023 Census estimates · NUCC 163W00000X · method

Little Rock has the most, 238

Registered Nurse records in Arkansas

  1. Erin PickensSpringdale, AR 727621437022472
  2. Malinda Pierce, R.N.Little Rock, AR 722051487800330
  3. Tracy Pillow, RNForrest City, AR 723351588093074
  4. Sarah PinionSpringdale, AR 727641619890878
  5. Robin Pinkley, RNElm Springs, AR 727621801695242
  6. Robyn PipesJonesboro, AR 724011043725831
  7. Jeff Pledger, RNClarksville, AR 728301598121899
  8. Sherri Plumlee, RNConway, AR 720321689969347
  9. Brenda Pond, RNCSpringdale, AR 727621417160110
  10. Angela Poole, RNLowell, AR 727451942628003
  11. Sheila Porter, RNLittle Rock, AR 722041790809515
  12. Roberto Portillo, R.N.Little Rock, AR 722051699472266
  13. Tracye Portwood, RNLittle Rock, AR 722111710620562
  14. Melanie PoteatLowell, AR 727451023384351
  15. Shella Pounds, RNWest Memphis, AR 723011629509765
  16. Cheryl Pratt, RNFort Smith, AR 729031285901306
  17. Allison Predmore, RNConway, AR 720341255923785
  18. Ashley Pruitt, RNConway, AR 720341619474772
  19. Jennifer Pruitt, RN, BSNSearcy, AR 721431467903922
  20. Shelley PruittTexarkana, AR 718541639534019
  21. Madison Pryor, RNLittle Rock, AR 722051649949009
  22. Keri PurifoyArkadelphia, AR 719231518648328
  23. Leshonda QuattlebaumMc Crory, AR 721011912831058
  24. Jamie QueenSpringdale, AR 727621184197667
  25. Kelli QuinnParagould, AR 724501164346839
  26. Christie Ragland, RNSpringdale, AR 727621306064761
  27. Kendra Rainey, RNBeebe, AR 720121376477745
  28. Roselyn Rainey, RNLittle Rock, AR 722041275339855
  29. Brenna RainwaterFort Smith, AR 729031104241892
  30. Meagan RamirezJonesboro, AR 724041801395512
  31. Amanda Ramsey, RNConway, AR 720341750635447
  32. Latoria Ransom, RNLittle Rock, AR 722041275415036
  33. Connie Rash, RNMonticello, AR 716551699944777
  34. Joaniseyia RatliffBenton, AR 720151588475545
  35. Robin ReaCaraway, AR 724191710809454
  36. Donna ReaganPocahontas, AR 724551205143997
  37. Timothy Reardon, RNEl Dorado, AR 717301811761570
  38. Christie ReddinConway, AR 720341275080665
  39. Alexis Reed, RNRussellville, AR 728011306467659
  40. Bonnie Reed, RNBatesville, AR 725011851624738
  41. Morgan Reep, RNDumas, AR 716391033004965
  42. Lakiska ReevesPine Bluff, AR 716031730013178
  43. Wendy Reid, RNJonesboro, AR 724041679341275
  44. Linda RenfroFarmington, AR 727301487216453
  45. Kristen Reynolds, RNNorth Little Rock, AR 721161376360636
  46. Laura Reynolds, RNSpringdale, AR 727621689951451
  47. Mary ReynoldsMorrow, AR 727491538534961
  48. Tina ReynoldsPine Bluff, AR 716031982912259
  49. B. Rhoads, RN/CWSShirley, AR 721531497903736
  50. Gabriel Rice, RNLittle Rock, AR 722101992460802

Source: CMS NPPES, primary taxonomy 163W00000X: records by practice city and the list of records, file of Aug 9, 2026.

Arkansas ranks 28 of 51 per resident

  1. Arizona42
  2. Pennsylvania41
  3. Maryland40
  4. Arkansas40
  5. Oklahoma36
  6. California35
  7. 50 states and D.C.44

Source: CMS NPPES, primary taxonomy 163W00000X by practice state, file of Aug 9, 2026; records per 100,000 residents, 2023 Census estimates.

0.7% of these records appear in a Medicare file, against 1.5% nationally

A Medicare file here is Part D prescribing (2024), a MIPS score (2023), an Open Payments record (2024) or Medicare group billing (CMS Doctors and Clinicians). A record outside them may still see patients: these files cover Medicare only.

  1. Arkansas0.7%
  2. United States1.5%

Registered Nurse records in Arkansas, measured

  • In a Medicare file9 of 1,216 · 0.7% here, 1.5% nationally
  • In the CMS Doctors and Clinicians file7 · 0.6% here, 1.0% nationally
  • Not updated in five years or more691 · 56.8% here, 57.2% nationally

Source: CMS NPPES, file of Aug 9, 2026 (primary taxonomy 163W00000X); CMS Medicare Part D Prescribers 2024, MIPS 2023, Open Payments 2024 and Doctors and Clinicians, matched by NPI.

What the count covers

1,216 NPPES records list registered nurse (163W00000X) as their primary taxonomy with a practice address in Arkansas: 40 per 100,000 residents against 44 nationally (50 states and D.C.). Little Rock has 238 of them (20%).

A record is a registration a provider made and keeps up to date: it shows neither that the provider is licensed nor that they still practice there. The state's own license search is the check.

States with a similar number

  1. Alaska1,201
  2. Virginia1,282
  3. West Virginia1,003
  4. Kansas997

States with a similar rate per 100,000

  1. Maryland39.7
  2. Pennsylvania41.4
  3. Arizona42.0
  4. Oklahoma35.9

The largest states

  1. New York25,740
  2. California13,506
  3. Ohio9,656
  4. Texas8,921
  5. Washington5,708

Source: CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), file of Aug 9, 2026 (NPPES files on CMS.gov); NUCC Health Care Provider Taxonomy; 2023 Census population estimates. A registry record is not a license.

Figures on PlainDoctor are read from the federal files each page names (CMS NPPES, Medicare Part D, MIPS, Open Payments; the HHS-OIG exclusion list only as counts) and from Census population estimates, with the file date shown beside them. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 9, 2026.