NPPES file of Aug 9, 2026

Registered Nurse in Massachusetts

4,985 NPPES records list registered nurse with a practice address in Massachusetts, 71 per 100,000 residents, the 13th highest rate of 51. Boston and Cambridge have the most; each record links to the provider's NPI and the Massachusetts license search. Page 26 of 100.

CMS NPPES registry, file of Aug 9, 2026; 2023 Census estimates · NUCC 163W00000X · method

Boston has the most, 684

Registered Nurse records in Massachusetts

  1. Frances Doran, RNCharlestown, MA 021291669029070
  2. Maureen Doran, RN, MPHBoston, MA 021141154539583
  3. Sammantha DorazioMalden, MA 021481285398180
  4. Micah Doris, RN, BSNSalem, MA 019701417221334
  5. Chris DorismondCambridge, MA 021391942934989
  6. Megan DorismondMethuen, MA 018441548840382
  7. Marie Dorlus, R.N.Boston, MA 021181790901635
  8. Tarina DorsainvilLynn, MA 019011982557021
  9. Jose Dos AnjosBrockton, MA 023011619618600
  10. Ashley DossousFramingham, MA 017021558207027
  11. Elizabeth Doucet, RNWilmington, MA 018871063721686
  12. Larissa Doucette, RNBridgewater, MA 023241043918048
  13. Carol Douglass, RNGoshen, MA 010321083042691
  14. Anjeannette Dowd, RNSpringfield, MA 011051669251872
  15. Emily DowdyBoston, MA 021151215859384
  16. Timothy Dowgiert, RNHolyoke, MA 010401568624716
  17. Renee DowlingWeston, MA 024931104543693
  18. Catherine Downey, RNBrighton, MA 021351235442641
  19. Joan DowneyDorchester, MA 021251992095947
  20. Kathleen Downey, RNBeverly, MA 019151235657339
  21. Pollyann Downey, RNQuincy, MA 021691376852822
  22. Susan Downey, R.N.Sandwich, MA 025631871881482
  23. Christina Downie, RN, MS, MSCNSudbury, MA 017761780110478
  24. Caitlyn DowningChicopee, MA 010201619812047
  25. Stephanie Downing, RNPlymouth, MA 023601477385110
  26. Desmond Doyle-Perkins, RNSouth Easton, MA 023751134009947
  27. Kathryn Drapeau, RNTaunton, MA 027801922522879
  28. Matthew DrapeauWorcester, MA 016021265137616
  29. Kaitlynn DreesLee, MA 012381881102069
  30. Kristen Drischler, RNGloucester, MA 019301982128211
  31. Collette DriscollHyannis, MA 026011255584256
  32. Marla Driscoll, RNSomerville, MA 021431265638209
  33. Davis Droll, R.N.Boston, MA 021181295962785
  34. Megan Drollett, RNMashpee, MA 026491639565807
  35. Joann DrostSpringfield, MA 011071477388130
  36. Lynne DrouinCambridge, MA 021391598154569
  37. Kerri Drummond, RNBridgewater, MA 023241922577642
  38. James Duane, R.N.Boston, MA 021181598897548
  39. Jaala Duarte, RN, BSNNew Bedford, MA 027401134952781
  40. Marie Dube, RNBrockton, MA 023021801027487
  41. Jennifer Dubreuil-Lapanne, RNChicopee, MA 010201235013988
  42. Amanda Dubs, RNWeston, MA 024931669340246
  43. Georges DucheineBoston, MA 021181326523408
  44. Kellie Duchini, RNCambridge, MA 021391306683149
  45. Ariana Duclos, RNStoneham, MA 021801679392534
  46. Olivia Dufault, RNMilford, MA 017571336098342
  47. Christopher Duffey, RNAyer, MA 014341578455754
  48. Joann Duffy, RNMethuen, MA 018441982360970
  49. Katherine Duffy, R.N.Lowell, MA 018521588910004
  50. Lisa Duffy, CCNSLeominster, MA 014531609722271

Source: CMS NPPES, primary taxonomy 163W00000X: records by practice city and the list of records, file of Aug 9, 2026.

Massachusetts ranks 13 of 51 per resident

  1. Rhode Island74
  2. New Mexico73
  3. Washington73
  4. Massachusetts71
  5. Wyoming63
  6. Hawaii62
  7. 50 states and D.C.44

Source: CMS NPPES, primary taxonomy 163W00000X by practice state, file of Aug 9, 2026; records per 100,000 residents, 2023 Census estimates.

2.7% of these records appear in a Medicare file, against 1.5% nationally

A Medicare file here is Part D prescribing (2024), a MIPS score (2023), an Open Payments record (2024) or Medicare group billing (CMS Doctors and Clinicians). A record outside them may still see patients: these files cover Medicare only.

  1. Massachusetts2.7%
  2. United States1.5%

Registered Nurse records in Massachusetts, measured

  • In a Medicare file137 of 4,985 · 2.7% here, 1.5% nationally
  • In the CMS Doctors and Clinicians file110 · 2.2% here, 1.0% nationally
  • Not updated in five years or more2,876 · 57.7% here, 57.2% nationally
  • Median graduation year2022 · the 110 records with a school on file

Source: CMS NPPES, file of Aug 9, 2026 (primary taxonomy 163W00000X); CMS Medicare Part D Prescribers 2024, MIPS 2023, Open Payments 2024 and Doctors and Clinicians, matched by NPI.

What the count covers

4,985 NPPES records list registered nurse (163W00000X) as their primary taxonomy with a practice address in Massachusetts: 71 per 100,000 residents against 44 nationally (50 states and D.C.). Boston has 684 of them (14%).

A record is a registration a provider made and keeps up to date: it shows neither that the provider is licensed nor that they still practice there. The state's own license search is the check.

States with a similar number

  1. Florida4,722
  2. Wisconsin4,628
  3. Colorado4,610
  4. Pennsylvania5,372

States with a similar rate per 100,000

  1. Washington73.1
  2. New Mexico73.5
  3. Rhode Island74.2
  4. Wyoming62.8

The largest states

  1. New York25,740
  2. California13,506
  3. Ohio9,656
  4. Texas8,921
  5. Washington5,708

Source: CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), file of Aug 9, 2026 (NPPES files on CMS.gov); NUCC Health Care Provider Taxonomy; 2023 Census population estimates. A registry record is not a license.

Figures on PlainDoctor are read from the federal files each page names (CMS NPPES, Medicare Part D, MIPS, Open Payments; the HHS-OIG exclusion list only as counts) and from Census population estimates, with the file date shown beside them. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 9, 2026.