NPPES file of Aug 9, 2026

Registered Nurse in Massachusetts

4,985 NPPES records list registered nurse with a practice address in Massachusetts, 71 per 100,000 residents, the 13th highest rate of 51. Boston and Cambridge have the most; each record links to the provider's NPI and the Massachusetts license search. Page 32 of 100.

CMS NPPES registry, file of Aug 9, 2026; 2023 Census estimates · NUCC 163W00000X · method

Boston has the most, 684

Registered Nurse records in Massachusetts

  1. Siri FobanjongWeston, MA 024931245919067
  2. Gloria Foberg, RNPembroke, MA 023591164906491
  3. Fatumata FofanaWorcester, MA 016061720838774
  4. Lynda Fogarty, RNWinchendon, MA 014751952632333
  5. Emily Fogg, RNCambridge, MA 021391518474758
  6. Grace Fogue, RNEasthampton, MA 010271013587047
  7. Priscille Fogue, RNBillerica, MA 018211730909326
  8. Ann Foley, RNWestfield, MA 010851700269255
  9. Doris Foley, R.N.Walpole, MA 020811649459587
  10. James Foley, R.N.Charlestown, MA 021291073915096
  11. Kathleen Foley, RN, BSNLynn, MA 019011649855586
  12. Michaela FoleyStoneham, MA 021801538081286
  13. Michelle Foley, B.S., R.N.Braintree, MA 021841447610506
  14. Anne Fombu, R.NStoughton, MA 020721548445877
  15. Isaac Fombuh, RNTaunton, MA 027801922639665
  16. Marianne Fonseca, RNOnset, MA 025581154848703
  17. Jarilis Fontanez, RNBoston, MA 021181538632708
  18. Omayra Fontanez, RNTaunton, MA 027801669722054
  19. Dulce FontesQuincy, MA 021691629923040
  20. Julia Forbes, RNWeston, MA 024931295619559
  21. Jennifer Ford, RNHalifax, MA 023381578434015
  22. Justin FordSpringfield, MA 011041568129492
  23. Megan Ford, RNCharlestown, MA 021291952023715
  24. Ashley FordeBoston, MA 021181669706420
  25. Nathaniel Fores, RNBoston, MA 021081831911916
  26. Mary Anne Forgues, R.N.Petersham, MA 013661417236548
  27. Kathleen Forletta, RNShrewsbury, MA 015451881859650
  28. Hannah FormanLynn, MA 019011861233652
  29. Jared Forman, RNWorcester, MA 016081326978727
  30. Olga Forrest, RN, BSMattapoisett, MA 027391396550893
  31. Susan Fortin, RNEast Brookfield, MA 015151407465800
  32. Roseline Fortune, R.N.Boston, MA 021181073779823
  33. Latosha Foster, RNWeston, MA 024931740052489
  34. Thelma Foster, R.N.Hyannis, MA 026011407039225
  35. Margaret Fournier, RNFall River, MA 027201912177981
  36. Susan Fournier, RNPlainville, MA 027621235895053
  37. Tiffany Fournier, RNHolyoke, MA 010401922745967
  38. Katrina Fowler, RNHaverhill, MA 018301699009027
  39. Minerva Fowler, RNBrockton, MA 023011114872306
  40. Leah FraielliWest Roxbury, MA 021321316352883
  41. Gabriella Franchi, RN-BSNStoneham, MA 021801093653123
  42. Aurora Francis, RNLynn, MA 019011528551207
  43. Ellen Francis, RNHanover, MA 023391275456915
  44. Fedline FrancisLexington, MA 024211942133665
  45. Makala Francis, RNSpringfield, MA 011091710832571
  46. Stephanie Francis, RNRehoboth, MA 027691114459708
  47. Ana Franco, RNBoston, MA 021181073812590
  48. Evellyn Franco Camillo, RNFramingham, MA 017011669220802
  49. Juliet Franco-Cooper, RNCharlestown, MA 021291104473149
  50. Monica Franco-Rivera, RNCambridge, MA 021391245497171

Source: CMS NPPES, primary taxonomy 163W00000X: records by practice city and the list of records, file of Aug 9, 2026.

Massachusetts ranks 13 of 51 per resident

  1. Rhode Island74
  2. New Mexico73
  3. Washington73
  4. Massachusetts71
  5. Wyoming63
  6. Hawaii62
  7. 50 states and D.C.44

Source: CMS NPPES, primary taxonomy 163W00000X by practice state, file of Aug 9, 2026; records per 100,000 residents, 2023 Census estimates.

2.7% of these records appear in a Medicare file, against 1.5% nationally

A Medicare file here is Part D prescribing (2024), a MIPS score (2023), an Open Payments record (2024) or Medicare group billing (CMS Doctors and Clinicians). A record outside them may still see patients: these files cover Medicare only.

  1. Massachusetts2.7%
  2. United States1.5%

Registered Nurse records in Massachusetts, measured

  • In a Medicare file137 of 4,985 · 2.7% here, 1.5% nationally
  • In the CMS Doctors and Clinicians file110 · 2.2% here, 1.0% nationally
  • Not updated in five years or more2,876 · 57.7% here, 57.2% nationally
  • Median graduation year2022 · the 110 records with a school on file

Source: CMS NPPES, file of Aug 9, 2026 (primary taxonomy 163W00000X); CMS Medicare Part D Prescribers 2024, MIPS 2023, Open Payments 2024 and Doctors and Clinicians, matched by NPI.

What the count covers

4,985 NPPES records list registered nurse (163W00000X) as their primary taxonomy with a practice address in Massachusetts: 71 per 100,000 residents against 44 nationally (50 states and D.C.). Boston has 684 of them (14%).

A record is a registration a provider made and keeps up to date: it shows neither that the provider is licensed nor that they still practice there. The state's own license search is the check.

States with a similar number

  1. Florida4,722
  2. Wisconsin4,628
  3. Colorado4,610
  4. Pennsylvania5,372

States with a similar rate per 100,000

  1. Washington73.1
  2. New Mexico73.5
  3. Rhode Island74.2
  4. Wyoming62.8

The largest states

  1. New York25,740
  2. California13,506
  3. Ohio9,656
  4. Texas8,921
  5. Washington5,708

Source: CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), file of Aug 9, 2026 (NPPES files on CMS.gov); NUCC Health Care Provider Taxonomy; 2023 Census population estimates. A registry record is not a license.

Figures on PlainDoctor are read from the federal files each page names (CMS NPPES, Medicare Part D, MIPS, Open Payments; the HHS-OIG exclusion list only as counts) and from Census population estimates, with the file date shown beside them. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 9, 2026.