NPPES file of Aug 9, 2026

Registered Nurse in Nevada

1,458 NPPES records list registered nurse with a practice address in Nevada, 46 per 100,000 residents, the 23rd highest rate of 51. Las Vegas and Reno have the most; each record links to the provider's NPI and the Nevada license search. Page 30 of 30.

CMS NPPES registry, file of Aug 9, 2026; 2023 Census estimates · NUCC 163W00000X · method

Las Vegas has the most, 884

Registered Nurse records in Nevada

  1. Christopher Zapanta, RNHenderson, NV 890521407431257
  2. Debra Zayac, RNNixon, NV 894241841483054
  3. Nicole Zellers, R.N.Reno, NV 895021912237561
  4. Hai ZhuLas Vegas, NV 891211043197502
  5. Barbara Zimbelman, RNLas Vegas, NV 891691114726940
  6. Erik ZlatkinNellis Afb, NV 891911881549665
  7. Rebecca Zubia, RNLas Vegas, NV 891691225808637
  8. Leticia Zuniga, RN, BSNHenderson, NV 890141023317740

Source: CMS NPPES, primary taxonomy 163W00000X: records by practice city and the list of records, file of Aug 9, 2026.

Nevada ranks 23 of 51 per resident

  1. Montana46
  2. Nebraska46
  3. Tennessee46
  4. Nevada46
  5. Maine44
  6. Arizona42
  7. 50 states and D.C.44

Source: CMS NPPES, primary taxonomy 163W00000X by practice state, file of Aug 9, 2026; records per 100,000 residents, 2023 Census estimates.

0.3% of these records appear in a Medicare file, against 1.5% nationally

A Medicare file here is Part D prescribing (2024), a MIPS score (2023), an Open Payments record (2024) or Medicare group billing (CMS Doctors and Clinicians). A record outside them may still see patients: these files cover Medicare only.

  1. Nevada0.3%
  2. United States1.5%

Registered Nurse records in Nevada, measured

  • In a Medicare file5 of 1,458 · 0.3% here, 1.5% nationally
  • In the CMS Doctors and Clinicians file4 · 0.3% here, 1.0% nationally
  • Not updated in five years or more413 · 28.3% here, 57.2% nationally

Source: CMS NPPES, file of Aug 9, 2026 (primary taxonomy 163W00000X); CMS Medicare Part D Prescribers 2024, MIPS 2023, Open Payments 2024 and Doctors and Clinicians, matched by NPI.

What the count covers

1,458 NPPES records list registered nurse (163W00000X) as their primary taxonomy with a practice address in Nevada: 46 per 100,000 residents against 44 nationally (50 states and D.C.). Las Vegas has 884 of them (61%).

A record is a registration a provider made and keeps up to date: it shows neither that the provider is licensed nor that they still practice there. The state's own license search is the check.

States with a similar number

  1. Oklahoma1,456
  2. Indiana1,480
  3. Alabama1,486
  4. New Mexico1,554

States with a similar rate per 100,000

  1. Tennessee45.9
  2. Nebraska45.9
  3. Montana46.3
  4. Maine43.8

The largest states

  1. New York25,740
  2. California13,506
  3. Ohio9,656
  4. Texas8,921
  5. Washington5,708

Source: CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), file of Aug 9, 2026 (NPPES files on CMS.gov); NUCC Health Care Provider Taxonomy; 2023 Census population estimates. A registry record is not a license.

Figures on PlainDoctor are read from the federal files each page names (CMS NPPES, Medicare Part D, MIPS, Open Payments; the HHS-OIG exclusion list only as counts) and from Census population estimates, with the file date shown beside them. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 9, 2026.