NPPES file of Aug 9, 2026

Specialist in California

5,749 NPPES records list specialist with a practice address in California, 15 per 100,000 residents, the 19th highest rate of 51. San Francisco and Los Angeles have the most; each record links to the provider's NPI and the California license search. Page 53 of 115.

CMS NPPES registry, file of Aug 9, 2026; 2023 Census estimates · NUCC 174400000X · method

San Francisco has the most, 666

Specialist records in California

  1. Allan Konce, M.D.San Francisco, CA 941071215157722
  2. Gary Konecne, PTSanta Ana, CA 927011760541148
  3. Lorna Kong-Thein, M.D.San Gabriel, CA 917761750650743
  4. Thomas Konia, M.D.Sacramento, CA 958171306828033
  5. Andrew Koo, M.D.San Jose, CA 951281255363677
  6. Brian Kopeikin, M.D.Santa Barbara, CA 931081528101193
  7. Lawrence Koplin, M.D.,F.A.C.SBeverly Hills, CA 902101619002698
  8. Sarah Korda, MDLos Angeles, CA 900491154773117
  9. Erin KornerCamarillo, CA 930121972017689
  10. Leslie Korostoff, MDGlendale, CA 912081417096959
  11. Christine KoselakSan Jose, CA 951241669998324
  12. Shahram Kossari, M.D.Mission Hills, CA 913451487697132
  13. Gerald Kost, M.D., PH.D.Sacramento, CA 958171487636114
  14. Lily Kotila, M.A., M.A.T.La Jolla, CA 920371851747604
  15. Hala Koudsi, M.D.Torrance, CA 905051912097775
  16. Rachana Koura, M.D.Elk Grove, CA 956241720175235
  17. Igor Kozlov, M.D.Canoga Park, CA 913031881629368
  18. Ekaterina (kate) KozlovaBeverly Hills, CA 902101790652410
  19. Jacques Kpodonu, M.D.Newport Beach, CA 926631134152267
  20. Craig Kraffert, M.D.Redding, CA 960011053300632
  21. Alexander Krakovsky, M.D.La Jolla, CA 920371023096443
  22. Sandra KranzlerAuburn, CA 956031497275325
  23. Kathleen Kraskouskas, CMT, LDT, NFB, MC-IMSan Jose, CA 951101467965293
  24. Jennifer Krasnoff, MDHercules, CA 945471548342934
  25. Jennifer KrawczykElk Grove, CA 957571477983104
  26. Ethan Kreiswirth, MA, ATCCarson, CA 907471336249978
  27. Jess Krick, CMTMilpitas, CA 950351689827354
  28. Todd Krider, B.A.Eureka, CA 955031215063003
  29. Rajeev Krishan, MDBakersfield, CA 933111033124854
  30. Priya Krishna, MDRedlands, CA 923741730153172
  31. Radha Krishnan, MDPalmdale, CA 935501265509665
  32. Jessa Krissovich, CMTGrass Valley, CA 959451285941534
  33. Meyri KroellFullerton, CA 928321023586229
  34. Robert Krogh, MDNewport Beach, CA 926631649410499
  35. Theodore Krontiris, M.D., PH.D.Duarte, CA 910101356576029
  36. Thomas Krummel, M.D.Palo Alto, CA 943041922140235
  37. Martin KrumpholzSan Francisco, CA 941031255701587
  38. Anna Krzysiak, PTPalmdale, CA 935511720272370
  39. Christine Ku, M.D.Santa Rosa, CA 954031144327248
  40. Sanjay KudtarkarSan Bernardino, CA 924051477634632
  41. Kevin Kuettel, M.D.Anaheim, CA 928011740286384
  42. Kierian Kuklok, M.D., D.D.S.San Diego, CA 921291609800671
  43. Gregory Kuld, BA, MA, MAAlturas, CA 961011881241503
  44. Manmohan Kumar, M.D.Glendora, CA 917401336185370
  45. Parmod Kumar, M.D.Porterville, CA 932571104886142
  46. Vijay Kumar, MD,FCCPSimi Valley, CA 930651689638587
  47. Sonam KumariSacramento, CA 958171477357028
  48. Bhanji Kundaria, M.D.Santa Maria, CA 934541619906872
  49. James Kunkel, MDArroyo Grande, CA 934201417937541
  50. Fred Kurata, MDLos Angeles, CA 900131205906740

Source: CMS NPPES, primary taxonomy 174400000X: records by practice city and the list of records, file of Aug 9, 2026.

California ranks 19 of 51 per resident

  1. Massachusetts16
  2. West Virginia15
  3. Maryland15
  4. California15
  5. Minnesota15
  6. Delaware13
  7. 50 states and D.C.18

Source: CMS NPPES, primary taxonomy 174400000X by practice state, file of Aug 9, 2026; records per 100,000 residents, 2023 Census estimates.

29.6% of these records appear in a Medicare file, against 17.0% nationally

A Medicare file here is Part D prescribing (2024), a MIPS score (2023), an Open Payments record (2024) or Medicare group billing (CMS Doctors and Clinicians). A record outside them may still see patients: these files cover Medicare only.

  1. California29.6%
  2. United States17.0%

Specialist records in California, measured

  • In a Medicare file1,704 of 5,749 · 29.6% here, 17.0% nationally
  • In the CMS Doctors and Clinicians file1,076 · 18.7% here, 11.1% nationally
  • Not updated in five years or more4,403 · 76.6% here, 77.3% nationally
  • Median graduation year1989 · the 1,075 records with a school on file

Source: CMS NPPES, file of Aug 9, 2026 (primary taxonomy 174400000X); CMS Medicare Part D Prescribers 2024, MIPS 2023, Open Payments 2024 and Doctors and Clinicians, matched by NPI.

What the count covers

5,749 NPPES records list specialist (174400000X) as their primary taxonomy with a practice address in California: 15 per 100,000 residents against 18 nationally (50 states and D.C.). San Francisco has 666 of them (12%).

A record is a registration a provider made and keeps up to date: it shows neither that the provider is licensed nor that they still practice there. The state's own license search is the check.

States with a similar number

  1. Florida2,685
  2. Washington2,609
  3. Pennsylvania2,031
  4. Texas1,716

States with a similar rate per 100,000

  1. Minnesota14.6
  2. Maryland15.2
  3. West Virginia15.4
  4. Massachusetts15.7

The largest states

  1. New York22,636
  2. Florida2,685
  3. Washington2,609
  4. Pennsylvania2,031
  5. Texas1,716

Source: CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), file of Aug 9, 2026 (NPPES files on CMS.gov); NUCC Health Care Provider Taxonomy; 2023 Census population estimates. A registry record is not a license.

Figures on PlainDoctor are read from the federal files each page names (CMS NPPES, Medicare Part D, MIPS, Open Payments; the HHS-OIG exclusion list only as counts) and from Census population estimates, with the file date shown beside them. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 9, 2026.