NPPES file of Aug 9, 2026

Speech/Language/Hearing Specialist/Technologist in New York

109 NPPES records list speech/language/hearing specialist/technologist with a practice address in New York, 0.6 per 100,000 residents, the 3rd highest rate of 45. Brooklyn and New York have the most; each record links to the provider's NPI and the New York license search. Page 1 of 3.

CMS NPPES registry, file of Aug 9, 2026; 2023 Census estimates · NUCC 235500000X · method

Brooklyn has the most, 16

Speech/Language/Hearing Specialist/Technologist records in New York

  1. James Ackley, MS EDBuffalo, NY 142071083918098
  2. Tracy Adamo, M.S.Hauppauge, NY 117881285762617
  3. Erica Affuso, TSSLDHighland, NY 125281427360452
  4. Eldina AlibabicFresh Meadows, NY 113651205592326
  5. Laysa AlmonteBronx, NY 104611962923185
  6. Rana AndersonCandor, NY 137431306144753
  7. Susanna BabayevBrooklyn, NY 112341780401604
  8. Jamie BalsamoBrooklyn, NY 112031811443534
  9. Ryan Barkey, RDA-A, FASMLAPKings Park, NY 117541851713382
  10. Bertha Bell-LeeBrooklyn, NY 112071558298653
  11. Erika BirdJamesville, NY 130781083981088
  12. Jennifer BogartLockport, NY 140941750698098
  13. Pasquale Bombino, BC-HISBrooklyn, NY 112291770685562
  14. Alison BrillRye Brook, NY 105731073931713
  15. Ariel Brogno, MANew York, NY 100041003649708
  16. Karen BrownBronx, NY 104711477100758
  17. Angel BruceBrooklyn, NY 112341609634971
  18. Constance Bryant, M.S.Brooklyn, NY 112101376890905
  19. Susan BryantEast Aurora, NY 140521982046462
  20. Amanda BullardNew York, NY 100131699080234
  21. Teresa CainCandor, NY 137431770892622
  22. Kathleen CallahanRockville Centre, NY 115701356788343
  23. Tanya Callan, M.S., ED.Rochester, NY 146201316131162
  24. Janet CampanoBrooklyn, NY 112181811273394
  25. Martha CarnesLiverpool, NY 130881891650446
  26. Jennifer CarreraYonkers, NY 107101780097352
  27. Domenica Carter, TSHHBinghamton, NY 139051275840118
  28. Deana Cekada, TSHHSyosset, NY 117911811240351
  29. Deedee Clare-Christopher, MSEDMassapequa, NY 117581821232539
  30. Michelle ClintonNew City, NY 109561588067987
  31. Marjorie Conlon, SLPBrooklyn, NY 112111922492768
  32. Gillian CrescentTroy, NY 121801073129128
  33. Susan DalyDobbs Ferry, NY 105221154849347
  34. Susannah Dambmann, M.A.New York, NY 100311467760900
  35. Arielle DitkowichRoslyn Heights, NY 115771528305687
  36. Hollie EckerBrooklyn, NY 112011407165582
  37. Jane EisenFarmingdale, NY 117351619319423
  38. Sandra Fajardo, MSValley Stream, NY 115801194087361
  39. Shaina FaluSlate Hill, NY 109731003734864
  40. Joan FargnoliClinton, NY 133231033662994
  41. Phyllis Fine, MS, DHHStaten Island, NY 103091396053211
  42. Fran FraumHewlett, NY 115571750696696
  43. Sara Fronio, M. ED.Getzville, NY 140681144172362
  44. Meghan FurnerVerona, NY 134781962895359
  45. Maitry GandhiBellerose, NY 114261225486731
  46. Jacqueline Garcia, M.S. ED.New York, NY 100281821381302
  47. Katherine Garvey, ED.MEast Williston, NY 115961437547049
  48. Amy GilmoreCayuga, NY 130341306115878
  49. Bernadette GinleySeaford, NY 117831245530377
  50. Elisa Glynn, MS, CCC-SLPHicksville, NY 118011720384613

Source: CMS NPPES, primary taxonomy 235500000X: records by practice city and the list of records, file of Aug 9, 2026.

New York ranks 3 of 45 per resident

  1. Delaware11.1
  2. Oklahoma0.8
  3. New York0.6
  4. Missouri0.4
  5. Massachusetts0.4
  6. 50 states and D.C.0.2

Source: CMS NPPES, primary taxonomy 235500000X by practice state, file of Aug 9, 2026; records per 100,000 residents, 2023 Census estimates.

0.0% of these records appear in a Medicare file, against 0.5% nationally

A Medicare file here is Part D prescribing (2024), a MIPS score (2023), an Open Payments record (2024) or Medicare group billing (CMS Doctors and Clinicians). A record outside them may still see patients: these files cover Medicare only.

  1. New York0.0%
  2. United States0.5%

Speech/Language/Hearing Specialist/Technologist records in New York, measured

  • In a Medicare file0 of 109 · 0.0% here, 0.5% nationally
  • In the CMS Doctors and Clinicians file0 · 0.0% here, 0.5% nationally
  • Not updated in five years or more90 · 82.6% here, 78.5% nationally

Source: CMS NPPES, file of Aug 9, 2026 (primary taxonomy 235500000X); CMS Medicare Part D Prescribers 2024, MIPS 2023, Open Payments 2024 and Doctors and Clinicians, matched by NPI.

What the count covers

109 NPPES records list speech/language/hearing specialist/technologist (235500000X) as their primary taxonomy with a practice address in New York: 0.6 per 100,000 residents against 0.2 nationally (50 states and D.C.). Brooklyn has 16 of them (15%).

A record is a registration a provider made and keeps up to date: it shows neither that the provider is licensed nor that they still practice there. The state's own license search is the check.

States with a similar number

  1. Delaware115
  2. Oklahoma32
  3. Massachusetts26
  4. Missouri25

States with a similar rate per 100,000

  1. Arkansas0.4
  2. Kentucky0.4
  3. Colorado0.2
  4. Ohio0.1

Source: CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), file of Aug 9, 2026 (NPPES files on CMS.gov); NUCC Health Care Provider Taxonomy; 2023 Census population estimates. A registry record is not a license.

Figures on PlainDoctor are read from the federal files each page names (CMS NPPES, Medicare Part D, MIPS, Open Payments; the HHS-OIG exclusion list only as counts) and from Census population estimates, with the file date shown beside them. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 9, 2026.