NPPES file of Aug 9, 2026

Speech-Language Pathologist in Louisiana

3,307 NPPES records list speech-language pathologist with a practice address in Louisiana, 72 per 100,000 residents, the 14th highest rate of 51. Baton Rouge and New Orleans have the most; each record links to the provider's NPI and the Louisiana license search. Page 23 of 67.

CMS NPPES registry, file of Aug 9, 2026; 2023 Census estimates · NUCC 235Z00000X · method

Baton Rouge has the most, 398

Speech-Language Pathologist records in Louisiana

  1. Susan Fredricks, MS, CCC-SLPNew Orleans, LA 701181922882307
  2. Katelyn FreelandBastrop, LA 712201093239964
  3. Alexandra Freeman, MCD, L-SLP, CCC-SLPPrairieville, LA 707691679331292
  4. Earniece Freeman, M. S.CCC-SLPAlexandria, LA 713021942955869
  5. Jheri Freeman, CCC-SLPFerriday, LA 713341861042657
  6. Mariah FreemanShreveport, LA 711041275207946
  7. Sara FreibergerMetairie, LA 700051578924718
  8. Madelyn French, M.S. CCC-SLPMarksville, LA 713511275357865
  9. Susan Friedman, M.A.New Orleans, LA 701151982725248
  10. Danielle Friloux, MS, CC-SLPCovington, LA 704331851029854
  11. Trisha Frith, M.S. CCC-SLPAbbeville, LA 705101245319433
  12. Amy Froeba, M.C.D., CCC-SLPKenner, LA 700651124153309
  13. Jill Frost, MCD, CCC/SLPBossier City, LA 711111710587886
  14. Joel Fruchtnicht, SLPBaton Rouge, LA 708081598279093
  15. Shannon Fruge, M.C.D., CCC-SLPMarrero, LA 700721336275262
  16. Cheri Fry, M.A., CCC-SPDenham Springs, LA 707261326415928
  17. Jessie FryHouma, LA 703631710767934
  18. Yvie FryDry Prong, LA 714231740932649
  19. Kristen Fuller, M.S., CCC-SLPSpringhill, LA 710751215714126
  20. Laura Fuller, M.A. CF-SLPBaton Rouge, LA 708091548754047
  21. Maria FulmerCastor, LA 710161669110292
  22. Ellen Fuoto, M.S., CCC-SLPBaton Rouge, LA 708081225184260
  23. Angella Fuselier, M.S., CCC-L-SLPBaton Rouge, LA 708161083113831
  24. Cynthia FusilierAbbeville, LA 705101801975099
  25. Jessica Fussell, MCDCovington, LA 704351407064520
  26. Cassie GageLake Charles, LA 706051821596818
  27. Evelyn Gaines, SLPShreveport, LA 711051275347767
  28. Mandi GainesSlidell, LA 704581821726514
  29. Tiffany Gaines, SLPNew Iberia, LA 705601104042340
  30. Laura Gall Lognion, MS CCC-SLPLafayette, LA 705081114639630
  31. Julie Gallagher, MCDMetairie, LA 700051215151584
  32. Donnielle Gallman, MA, CCC-SLPPrairieville, LA 707691033443155
  33. Jade GambinoRiver Ridge, LA 701231053037051
  34. Natalie Gambino, CCC-SLPCovington, LA 704351427783620
  35. Keita GantNew Orleans, LA 701271003690983
  36. Brittany Garay, CCC-SLPMetairie, LA 700031366011249
  37. Sarah Garcia, SLPMonroe, LA 712031265920037
  38. Maria Garcia-Giese, MA, CCC-SLPBaton Rouge, LA 708201811397854
  39. Alicia Gares, MS, CCC-SLP, L-SLPLivingston, LA 707541720755861
  40. Anna Garmon, SLPRuston, LA 712701457878282
  41. Evelyn Garner, SLPPlaquemine, LA 707641477769156
  42. Helen Garner, MS, L-SLP, CCC-SLPDenham Springs, LA 707261356868996
  43. Yoshika Garner, M.ED., CCC-SLPGibson, LA 703561447447396
  44. Christy Garrett, M.A., CCC-SLPMonroe, LA 712031700509387
  45. Dana GarrettLafayette, LA 705081275394934
  46. Dawn GarrityMetairie, LA 700051700513421
  47. Kay GarrityMarrero, LA 700721518626167
  48. Blythe Gary, M.A. CCC-SLPDestrehan, LA 700471699333849
  49. Sharon Gary, M.A.Lafayette, LA 705031841594181
  50. Theresa GaspardAbbeville, LA 705101952480147

Source: CMS NPPES, primary taxonomy 235Z00000X: records by practice city and the list of records, file of Aug 9, 2026.

Louisiana ranks 14 of 51 per resident

  1. West Virginia78
  2. Maryland73
  3. Colorado72
  4. Louisiana72
  5. South Dakota67
  6. North Carolina66
  7. 50 states and D.C.59

Source: CMS NPPES, primary taxonomy 235Z00000X by practice state, file of Aug 9, 2026; records per 100,000 residents, 2023 Census estimates.

2.4% of these records appear in a Medicare file, against 3.0% nationally

A Medicare file here is Part D prescribing (2024), a MIPS score (2023), an Open Payments record (2024) or Medicare group billing (CMS Doctors and Clinicians). A record outside them may still see patients: these files cover Medicare only.

  1. Louisiana2.4%
  2. United States3.0%

Speech-Language Pathologist records in Louisiana, measured

  • In a Medicare file78 of 3,307 · 2.4% here, 3.0% nationally
  • In the CMS Doctors and Clinicians file109 · 3.3% here, 4.2% nationally
  • Not updated in five years or more1,666 · 50.4% here, 62.5% nationally
  • Median graduation year2014 · the 108 records with a school on file

Source: CMS NPPES, file of Aug 9, 2026 (primary taxonomy 235Z00000X); CMS Medicare Part D Prescribers 2024, MIPS 2023, Open Payments 2024 and Doctors and Clinicians, matched by NPI.

What the count covers

3,307 NPPES records list speech-language pathologist (235Z00000X) as their primary taxonomy with a practice address in Louisiana: 72 per 100,000 residents against 59 nationally (50 states and D.C.). Baton Rouge has 398 of them (12%).

A record is a registration a provider made and keeps up to date: it shows neither that the provider is licensed nor that they still practice there. The state's own license search is the check.

States with a similar number

  1. South Carolina3,161
  2. Minnesota3,082
  3. Indiana2,993
  4. Arkansas3,677

States with a similar rate per 100,000

  1. Colorado72.4
  2. Maryland73.0
  3. South Dakota66.7
  4. West Virginia78.4

The largest states

  1. New York24,851
  2. Texas17,062
  3. California13,141
  4. Florida11,495
  5. Illinois10,224

Source: CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), file of Aug 9, 2026 (NPPES files on CMS.gov); NUCC Health Care Provider Taxonomy; 2023 Census population estimates. A registry record is not a license.

Figures on PlainDoctor are read from the federal files each page names (CMS NPPES, Medicare Part D, MIPS, Open Payments; the HHS-OIG exclusion list only as counts) and from Census population estimates, with the file date shown beside them. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 9, 2026.