Claira Austin, NCC
Professional Counselor · Bryson City, NC
Claira Austin, NCC is a professional counselor with a practice address in Bryson City, North Carolina, and NPI 1952884611, issued on Sep 10, 2018. Check the license (North Carolina A14263, as entered in NPPES) with the North Carolina board that licenses this profession; the federal record below is the public data PlainDoctor holds for this provider.
- Name
- Claira Austin
- Credential
- NCC
- Primary taxonomy
- Professional Counselor 101YP2500X
- License number
- A14263 NC
Self-reported in NPPES; status is on the state search - Practice location
- 100 Teptal Ter, Bryson City, NC 28713
- Phone
- (828) 488-3294
- Enumerated
- Sep 10, 2018
- Entity
- Type 1 · individual
Also registered at 100 Teptal Ter
A shared address usually means a shared clinic or building; it does not show who employs whom.
- Elizabeth BibleClinical Social Worker1659055820
- Charlee BowmanClinical Social Worker1558899963
- James Cruise, PHDClinical Psychologist1508978065
- Lisa Drake, LCSWClinical Social Worker1376817197
- Elizabeth Evans, LPC-AMental Health Counselor1518301027
- Kaylee Harvey, LCSW-AClinical Social Worker1629447644
Verify Claira Austin in five checks
- 1IdentityNPI record in CMS NPPESNPI lookupConfirmed in NPPES
- 2LicenseActive license and public ordersWhich North Carolina board licenses this profession
Search for license A14263Check the board - 3Other statesLicenses and actions elsewhereDocInfo (FSMB)Not checked
- 4ExclusionsMedicare and Medicaid bansHHS-OIG exclusion listNot checked
- 5CertificationBoard certificationABMS, AOA, NCCPA, AANPNot checked
2 professional counselor records list a Bryson City practice address
They are 2 of the 82 NPPES records with a Bryson City practice address, and 4,676 professional counselor records in North Carolina. No Medicare prescribing, quality score, industry payment or hospital affiliation is published for this NPI.
All 2 in Bryson City → All 4,676 in North Carolina → Every provider in Bryson City →
Other professional counselor records in North Carolina
- Brianna Abbate, LCMHCAWinston Salem, NC1760160642
- Christopher Abbey, L.P.C.Albemarle, NC1457368201
- Shelda Abdur-Razzaq, LPCDurham, NC1578619334
- Crystal Abernathy, MS, LCMHCKitty Hawk, NC1295200814
- Amanda Aceves, MA, LPC, NCCNew Bern, NC1225146285
- Omileye Achikeobi-Lewis, LPCAAsheville, NC1962852640
- Sarah Acosta-Silva, LCMHCApex, NC1811696909
- Tanya Activille, LCMHCAHuntersville, NC1669395471
- Ryan Adamczyk, PH.D., LPCCharlotte, NC1528305588
- Belinda Adams, LPCAFayetteville, NC1477195626
Common questions
What is Claira Austin, NCC's NPI number?
Claira Austin, NCC's National Provider Identifier (NPI) is 1952884611, issued on Sep 10, 2018. An NPI identifies a provider in billing; it is not a license.
Where is Claira Austin, NCC located?
The NPPES record lists a practice address at 100 Teptal Ter, Bryson City, NC, 28713. Phone: (828) 488-3294. Providers update this record themselves, so call before visiting.
How can I verify Claira Austin, NCC's license?
NPPES lists North Carolina license number A14263, as entered by the provider. Search the North Carolina board that licenses this profession; the NPPES record confirms identity only.
Source: CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), loaded Aug 27, 2026 (NPPES files on CMS.gov); NUCC Health Care Provider Taxonomy. An NPI identifies who bills; it is not a license.
Every figure on PlainDoctor is rendered directly from the federal CMS NPPES registry, Medicare Part D, MIPS, and Open Payments records, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 27, 2026.